.NET

Reply
Contributor
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎02-09-2005
Message 1 of 6 (197 Views)

Creating multi-line Mtext

197 Views, 5 Replies
09-27-2007 08:34 AM
I'm having trouble getting an mtext entity with multiple lines of text. I've tried adding vbCrLf, vbLf, vbCr, \P, \n to the Text property but the end result is always a single, wrapping line of text in the mtext entity.

Anyone have an idea what I'm missing?

Thanks in advance.
Mentor
Posts: 375
Registered: ‎06-27-2005
Message 2 of 6 (197 Views)

Re: Creating multi-line Mtext

09-27-2007 11:42 AM in reply to: Jim Dowthwaite
i use vbcrlf all the time with mText, and i haven't had any issues. perhaps you could provide the code in question.
Contributor
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎02-09-2005
Message 3 of 6 (197 Views)

Re: Creating multi-line Mtext

09-27-2007 12:45 PM in reply to: Jim Dowthwaite
I can't put all the code here due to privacy policies in my company but I have posted the mtext creation bit below...

...code above...
Dim PtA As Geometry.Point3d = oEd.GetPoint(vbCrLf & vbTab & "Select Note Insertion Point: ").Value

Dim strText As String = cboSeries.Text & vbCrLf & cboStyle.Text & vbCrLf & cboType.Text & vbCrLf & cboExtra.Text

Dim oMtext As New MText
With oMtext
.Width = 300.0
.TextHeight = 8.0
.Location = PtA
.Attachment = AttachmentPoint.MiddleCenter
.SetContentsRtf(strText)
End With

oBtr.AppendEntity(oMtext)
oTrans.AddNewlyCreatedDBObject(oMtext, True)
End If
...code below...

Hopefully it's something stupid I'm overlooking.
Mentor
Posts: 375
Registered: ‎06-27-2005
Message 4 of 6 (197 Views)

Re: Creating multi-line Mtext

09-27-2007 12:50 PM in reply to: Jim Dowthwaite
Sounds like a crappy company :smileyhappy:

set

.setContentsRtf(strText)

to

.Contents = strText

-Mark Pendergraft
*Luis Esquivel
Message 5 of 6 (197 Views)

Re: Creating multi-line Mtext

09-27-2007 12:51 PM in reply to: Jim Dowthwaite
>> .Width = 300.0

Change that number to an smaller value ie 4.0.... and see what happens.
Contributor
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎02-09-2005
Message 6 of 6 (197 Views)

Re: Creating multi-line Mtext

09-27-2007 01:12 PM in reply to: Jim Dowthwaite
Changing to .Contents = strText did the trick!

Thanks :smileyhappy:

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community