.NET

Reply
Contributor
HeNKL
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎03-10-2010
Message 1 of 3 (294 Views)

Compatible with Citrix

294 Views, 2 Replies
06-10-2011 07:26 AM

Hi all,

 

One of our customers is asking if the custom .NET application we build for him for AutoCAD 2011 can be upgraded to AutoCAD 2012 for Citrix. Is this possible, the same way I create a setup project for a stand-alone AutoCAD ?

 

Can this setup then be installed on the server pc and the application made available for all users?

 

Thanks in advance,

Henk 

*Expert Elite*
arcticad
Posts: 1,285
Registered: ‎06-21-2004
Message 2 of 3 (289 Views)

Re: Compatible with Citrix

06-10-2011 07:34 AM in reply to: HeNKL

You may need to explain what you mean for citrix.

 

Autocad has started cloud computing if thats what you mean.

http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/item?siteID=123112&id=17136545

 

The application can be installed on a server. You just have to deal with security issues. I would personally just store the application on the server and have a local application download the files to the local drive and run them from here. This will also allow you to update the dll files without kicking everyone off the server.

 

There has been several threads dealing with this issue.

http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/forums/searchpage/tab/message?filter=location&location=Board%3A152&q=d...

 

---------------------------



(defun botsbuildbots() (botsbuildbots))
Contributor
HeNKL
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎03-10-2010
Message 3 of 3 (250 Views)

Re: Compatible with Citrix

06-14-2011 12:18 PM in reply to: arcticad

Many thanks for your info, the demo video's explain a lot to me. Looks like cloud computing promises a lot for us programmers in AutoCAD in future.

 

But my goal with my question is: is it possible with as less effort as possible to upgrade my existing C# application so it can be installed and run in a Cloud based AutoCAD running on a Citrix server.

 

Cause for now our customer has no need for real Cloud functionality, the first step is to get the existing (client side) functionality running properly again. Is it still possible to install a Setup package (Setup.exe with a msi created with a Setup Project in Visual studio) on the client computer, and load it with NETLOAD in AutoCAD, just as before?

 

Thnx, Henk

 

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community