.NET

Reply
Active Contributor
R.Gerritsen4967
Posts: 47
Registered: ‎07-31-2009
Message 1 of 5 (334 Views)
Accepted Solution

'Commandpreview' on commandline

334 Views, 4 Replies
03-05-2013 07:24 AM

Hi all,

 

I've created a few commands for AutoCAD using vb.net.

I've noticed the standard AutoCAD commands have a preview, with a short explanation of the command.

(I'm calling it 'commandpreview', but I really don't know if this is allright. I've attached a screenshot with an example.)

 

Because some command are not used frequently I wanted to create a 'commandpreview' for each of my commands to make it easier to choose the right command.

 

How can I achieve this? Is it even possible using vb.net? I really don't know where to start.

The standard commands also have icons, is it possible to use my own icons? I've tried to pick an icon in Visual Studio, but this option is greyed out for class-modules.

 

 

Active Contributor
R.Gerritsen4967
Posts: 47
Registered: ‎07-31-2009
Message 2 of 5 (244 Views)

Re: 'Commandpreview' on commandline

03-12-2013 02:16 AM in reply to: R.Gerritsen4967

Anyone??

ADN Support Specialist
Balaji_Ram
Posts: 691
Registered: ‎03-21-2011
Message 3 of 5 (232 Views)

Re: 'Commandpreview' on commandline

03-12-2013 05:50 AM in reply to: R.Gerritsen4967

Hello,

 

The preview that is shown in the command line is the same as the one that gets displayed when hovering over the ribbon item for the command. I have attached a screenshot of the details shown for PLine to clarify this and all that info including the image comes from the extended help file.

 

Here is some info on creating the extended help and associating it with a command  :

http://docs.autodesk.com/ACD/2010/ENU/AutoCAD%202010%20User%20Documentation/index.html?url=WS1a91938...

 

 

 



Balaji
Developer Technical Services
Autodesk Developer Network

Active Contributor
R.Gerritsen4967
Posts: 47
Registered: ‎07-31-2009
Message 4 of 5 (226 Views)

Re: 'Commandpreview' on commandline

03-12-2013 07:01 AM in reply to: Balaji_Ram

Hi Balaji_Ram,

 

Thanks for pointing me in the right direction!! I got it working!!!

 

Is there a way to automate this for other computers? Or do I have to edit de cui manually on every computer?

I can't seem to find how to export the settings for the commands I added to the cui.

ADN Support Specialist
Balaji_Ram
Posts: 691
Registered: ‎03-21-2011
Message 5 of 5 (203 Views)

Re: 'Commandpreview' on commandline

03-13-2013 03:48 AM in reply to: R.Gerritsen4967

Hi,

 

Yes, it can be automated using the CUI API.

 

I have attached a sample code.

To try it, here are the steps :

 

0) Unzip the extended help files (xaml.zip) to C:\Temp

1) Build the dll using the file in Class1.zip

2) Start AutoCAD 2013. (For other versions change "accore.dll" in the code to "acad.exe")

3) Run the "PrepareRibbonTab" command

4) Run the "MyTestCommand" from the AutoCAD command line or the "MyTab" ribbon tab.

 

The extended help should appear after a delay.

 

 



Balaji
Developer Technical Services
Autodesk Developer Network

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.