.NET

Reply
Active Contributor
NirantarVidyarthee
Posts: 37
Registered: ‎04-27-2010
Message 1 of 3 (463 Views)

Command Line Switches

463 Views, 2 Replies
05-30-2013 12:35 AM

How can I open AutoCAD 2011 with command line switches using VB.Net Express 2008 in an external application?

I have AutoCAD Mechanical installed and when I open it programmatically it opens with a profile which was last used interactively (<<ACADMPP>> or <<VANILLA>>). But I want to make sure that it opens with <<VANILLA>> profile only. Programmatically switching the profile does not work and my program crashes.

The program otherwise works fine on a machine where vanilla AutoCAD is installed.

Please help.

Valued Mentor
gasty1001
Posts: 450
Registered: ‎04-11-2010
Message 2 of 3 (447 Views)

Re: Command Line Switches

05-30-2013 06:51 AM in reply to: NirantarVidyarthee

Hi,

 

Process.Start should do what you want, check the options here:Process.Start

 

Gaston Nunez

Valued Mentor
jeff
Posts: 324
Registered: ‎05-12-2009
Message 3 of 3 (429 Views)

Re: Command Line Switches

05-30-2013 09:30 PM in reply to: gasty1001

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community