.NET

Reply
*Expert Elite*
Keith.Brown
Posts: 947
Registered: ‎03-13-2008
Message 1 of 4 (210 Views)
Accepted Solution

Autocad MEP: Regenerate a catalog

210 Views, 3 Replies
10-16-2013 12:47 PM

In Autocad MEP i can regnerate the catalogs with something like:

 

CatalogManager catalog = new CatalogManager();

catalog.RegenerateCatalog(Domain.Multi-ViewPartComponent, true):

 

but this will regenerate every catalog that i have loaded for the multi-view part domain.  How can i regenerate a single catalog like the bubble popup does when Autocad MEP detects a catalog change?

 

Regenerate Single Catalog.jpg

 

Using the link will only regenerate the specified catalog and not all catalogs.  I would like to perform the same with code.


Keith Brown AutoCAD MEP BLOG | RSS Feed
AutoCAD MEP 2014 | Revit 2014 | EastCoast CAD/CAM V6.1 | Visual Studio 2013
ADN Support Specialist
Posts: 47
Registered: ‎08-26-2007
Message 2 of 4 (152 Views)

Re: Autocad MEP: Regenerate a catalog

10-25-2013 10:39 AM in reply to: Keith.Brown

Hi Keith, 

 

Sorry, I don't have an answer. Maybe try asking around. But in a mean time, you may try posting to AutoCAD MEP forum.  This is AutoCAD Forum. I suspect majority of people are working with vanilla AutoCAD.  There may be somebody over there who might be able to answer your question.  (or cross post with pointers so that you get maximum exposure, at least.)  

 


Mikako Harada
Developer Technical Services
Autodesk Developer Network

ADN Support Specialist
Posts: 47
Registered: ‎08-26-2007
Message 3 of 4 (128 Views)

Re: Autocad MEP: Regenerate a catalog

10-28-2013 09:42 AM in reply to: mikako.harada

Hi Keith, 

 

I asked about this to AME product team.  Unfortunately, they confirm that it is not possible with the current exposure of API.  Sorry for the bad news. 


Mikako Harada
Developer Technical Services
Autodesk Developer Network

*Expert Elite*
Keith.Brown
Posts: 947
Registered: ‎03-13-2008
Message 4 of 4 (102 Views)

Re: Autocad MEP: Regenerate a catalog

11-08-2013 03:26 PM in reply to: mikako.harada

Thanks for the reply.  I did find a workaround that at least works.  It involves reading the catalogs loaded through the registry and removing all but the catalog i want to regenerate.  I regenerate the catalog and then reload all of the catalogs by inserting their paths back into the registry.  Not elegant but at least it works and is faster than regenerating all the loaded catalogs vs a single catalog.


Keith Brown AutoCAD MEP BLOG | RSS Feed
AutoCAD MEP 2014 | Revit 2014 | EastCoast CAD/CAM V6.1 | Visual Studio 2013

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community