.NET

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
GilesPhillips
Posts: 487
Registered: ‎12-03-2003
Message 1 of 3 (252 Views)
Accepted Solution

Autocad Executable Location

252 Views, 2 Replies
01-15-2013 08:14 AM

We have a single MEP license, and 6 Autocad licenses. Due to the 'way of things' the workstation that I use for development/coding is the one with MEP installed.

 

When I create a new project using the handy wizard thingy  (details here: http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/index?siteID=123112&id=18162797) I have to specify the location of the autocad executable.

 

Obviously I specify the location of the one in the MEP folder path. I'm wonding should I ever reach the state that my coded creations are set loose on my colleagues with Vanilla autocad, would there be a problem with the fact that the executables are in different locations?

 

It's probably a daft question, I'm still getting my head around how .Net works..

 

G

ACad, MEP, 3DS Max
Windows 7x64
X5482 @3.2Ghz 8Gb Ram
Quadro FX1700
*Expert Elite*
norman.yuan
Posts: 959
Registered: ‎04-27-2009
Message 2 of 3 (243 Views)

Re: Autocad Executable Location

01-15-2013 08:56 AM in reply to: GilesPhillips

As far as I understand your question, your users who use your .NET DLL in AutoCAD (vanilla or MEP, does not matter) do not have to be concerned about where the AutoCAD executable (acad.exe) is. The .NET dll can only run after being NETLOADED (or loading on demand) AFTER AutoCAD being already started. The DLL runs inside AutoCAD process.

 

The reason, that Acad plugin wizard in Visual studio asks you where the Acad executable is, is that it will let Visual Studio know how to start AutoCAD for debugging when you press F5. This has nothing to do with user using the .NET DLL your project produces.

Distinguished Contributor
GilesPhillips
Posts: 487
Registered: ‎12-03-2003
Message 3 of 3 (236 Views)

Re: Autocad Executable Location

01-15-2013 09:28 AM in reply to: norman.yuan

Right, so it's only for debugging purposes. Result :smileyhappy:

 

Thanks

ACad, MEP, 3DS Max
Windows 7x64
X5482 @3.2Ghz 8Gb Ram
Quadro FX1700

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community