.NET

Reply
Active Contributor
ditran
Posts: 27
Registered: ‎01-28-2013
Message 1 of 4 (342 Views)

Autocad 2010 and Net Framework 4

342 Views, 3 Replies
04-04-2013 12:15 AM

Hi All,

 

Is there any way to run *.dll application built under Net Framework 4 VS2010. I don't want to change Net Framework configuration.

 

Thanks,

Mentor
Amremad
Posts: 212
Registered: ‎08-24-2010
Message 2 of 4 (327 Views)

Re: Autocad 2010 and Net Framework 4

04-04-2013 01:40 AM in reply to: ditran

i think you can't use framework 4 .

only use framework 3.5

Mentor
mzakiralam
Posts: 227
Registered: ‎11-09-2012
Message 3 of 4 (267 Views)

Re: Autocad 2010 and Net Framework 4

04-15-2013 02:40 AM in reply to: ditran

You can check the below link which is useful for to select AutoCAD version and .NET Framework.

 

http://spiderinnet1.typepad.com/blog/2011/11/versions-of-autocad-net-framework-runtime-and-visual-st...

Distinguished Mentor
BlackBox_
Posts: 733
Registered: ‎02-25-2013
Message 4 of 4 (239 Views)

Re: Autocad 2010 and Net Framework 4

04-17-2013 10:24 AM in reply to: ditran

Unless your plug-in uses AcCoreMgd.dll (Core Console), or .NET 4.0 Framework specific Types that are not available to .NET 3.5, you *should* be able to simply copy your source code files into a AutoCAD .NET 2010-2012 Wizard project and compile to .NET 3.5 without issue.



"Potential has a shelf life." - Margaret Atwood


Autodesk Exchange Apps ~ Autoloader ~ AutoCAD Security

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community