.NET

Reply
Valued Contributor
RyanBotha
Posts: 98
Registered: ‎01-15-2007
Message 11 of 14 (123 Views)

Re: 'ApplicationServices' is not a member of 'AutoCAD'

04-05-2012 05:48 AM in reply to: FFlix

Yeah, I am aware of the 'MyFirstPlugin'. I'll try compile on my home laptop, and see if its a machine issue. If not, I'll post a recap.

 

Thank you for your help!

*Expert Elite*
Posts: 893
Registered: ‎04-27-2009
Message 12 of 14 (119 Views)

Re: 'ApplicationServices' is not a member of 'AutoCAD'

04-05-2012 06:59 AM in reply to: RyanBotha

The fact that it compiles but does not run, and the other clues from what you have sid in this thread inducate that your have an issue that is different from the other thread you mentioned:

 

You are doing a stand-alone VB.NET EXE project, aren't you?

 

If yes, then you CANNOT USE AutoCAD .NET API assemblies (acdbmgd.dll, acmgd.dll...), thus the error you got when trying to run your app.

 

For EXE app, you can only use AutoCAD COM API, or you can do Acad .NET API DLL project and expose it as COM (if you know what does that mean).

Valued Contributor
RyanBotha
Posts: 98
Registered: ‎01-15-2007
Message 13 of 14 (115 Views)

Re: 'ApplicationServices' is not a member of 'AutoCAD'

04-05-2012 07:05 AM in reply to: norman.yuan

Norman, I think you've got it! I neglected to mention that its a standalone app, mostly incororating Excel to Inventor communication. I'm using the AutoCAD bit to update a title block.

 

Yikes, the smallest things get overlooked. Didn't even think to mention it.

 



norman.yuan wrote:

For EXE app, you can only use AutoCAD COM API, or you can do Acad .NET API DLL project and expose it as COM (if you know what does that mean).



I've got a vague idea of what you mean. Any links that I can follow or read though to guide me through it? 

 

Thank you!

Valued Contributor
RyanBotha
Posts: 98
Registered: ‎01-15-2007
Message 14 of 14 (108 Views)

Re: 'ApplicationServices' is not a member of 'AutoCAD'

04-05-2012 08:46 AM in reply to: norman.yuan

Appreciate the help and patience. I think I've stumbled upon the potential answer within AutoCAD Exchange. Just never knew what to search for. Case of 'you don't know what you don't know'. Thats why the forum is so helpful

 :smileyhappy:

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community