.NET

Reply
Contributor
JohnB-HKS
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎02-14-2006
Message 1 of 14 (92 Views)

App that works in 06 dose not in 07

92 Views, 13 Replies
07-25-2006 11:31 AM
Hi everybody –


I have AC2006 and 2007 installed on my PC. I can’t get any apps to run in 07 not even the samples from the ObjectARX 2007 SDK.


I wrote a test app that just loads a toolpalette
Works in 06 but not in 07

using System;
using System.Collections.Generic;
using System.Text;
using Autodesk.AutoCAD.Runtime;
using Autodesk.AutoCAD.Colors;
using Autodesk.AutoCAD.Windows;
using Autodesk.AutoCAD.Windows.ToolPalette;
using Autodesk.AutoCAD.Geometry;
using Autodesk.AutoCAD.DatabaseServices;
using Autodesk.AutoCAD.ApplicationServices;
using Autodesk.AutoCAD.EditorInput;



namespace Mynamespace
{
public class acCommancds
{
static Autodesk.AutoCAD.Windows.PaletteSet ps;
[CommandMethodAttribute("medload")]public void LOADMEDIA()
{
ps = new Autodesk.AutoCAD.Windows.PaletteSet("HKS - MEDIA");
ps.MinimumSize = new System.Drawing.Size(600, 200);
ps.TitleBarLocation = Autodesk.AutoCAD.Windows.PaletteSetTitleBarLocation.Left;
ps.Add( "p1",new uimain());
ps.Visible = true;
ps.Dock = Autodesk.AutoCAD.Windows.DockSides.None;
ps.Visible = false;
ps.Visible = true;
}
}
}



System

VS2005 donNET v2
*Tony Tanzillo
Message 2 of 14 (92 Views)

Re: App that works in 06 dose not in 07

07-25-2006 11:47 AM in reply to: JohnB-HKS
You say they don't work in '07. What
exactly does/does not happen when
you try use them?

--
http://www.caddzone.com

AcadXTabs: MDI Document Tabs for AutoCAD 2004/2005/2006/2007
http://www.acadxtabs.com

wrote in message news:5247840@discussion.autodesk.com...
Hi everybody –


I have AC2006 and 2007 installed on my PC. I can’t get any apps to run in 07 not even the samples from the ObjectARX 2007 SDK.


I wrote a test app that just loads a toolpalette
Works in 06 but not in 07

using System;
using System.Collections.Generic;
using System.Text;
using Autodesk.AutoCAD.Runtime;
using Autodesk.AutoCAD.Colors;
using Autodesk.AutoCAD.Windows;
using Autodesk.AutoCAD.Windows.ToolPalette;
using Autodesk.AutoCAD.Geometry;
using Autodesk.AutoCAD.DatabaseServices;
using Autodesk.AutoCAD.ApplicationServices;
using Autodesk.AutoCAD.EditorInput;



namespace Mynamespace
{
public class acCommancds
{
static Autodesk.AutoCAD.Windows.PaletteSet ps;
[CommandMethodAttribute("medload")]public void LOADMEDIA()
{
ps = new Autodesk.AutoCAD.Windows.PaletteSet("HKS - MEDIA");
ps.MinimumSize = new System.Drawing.Size(600, 200);
ps.TitleBarLocation = Autodesk.AutoCAD.Windows.PaletteSetTitleBarLocation.Left;
ps.Add( "p1",new uimain());
ps.Visible = true;
ps.Dock = Autodesk.AutoCAD.Windows.DockSides.None;
ps.Visible = false;
ps.Visible = true;
}
}
}



System

VS2005 donNET v2
Contributor
JohnB-HKS
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎02-14-2006
Message 3 of 14 (92 Views)

Re: App that works in 06 dose not in 07

07-25-2006 11:50 AM in reply to: JohnB-HKS
the unknowncommand "command" thing
*Tony Tanzillo
Message 4 of 14 (92 Views)

Re: App that works in 06 dose not in 07

07-25-2006 12:52 PM in reply to: JohnB-HKS
If you're trying to run the app in debug mode,
you need to set the CopyLocal property of
acmgd.dll to false. Not sure why, but I ran
into this problem and that solved it.

--
http://www.caddzone.com

AcadXTabs: MDI Document Tabs for AutoCAD 2004/2005/2006/2007
http://www.acadxtabs.com

wrote in message news:5247871@discussion.autodesk.com...
the unknowncommand "command" thing
*Paul Richardson
Message 5 of 14 (92 Views)

Re: App that works in 06 dose not in 07

07-25-2006 01:09 PM in reply to: JohnB-HKS
Do you have a dll that compiles and loads fine
but when issuing a command via the 'CommandMethod'
you get an error ' Unknown command "COMMANDNAME" '. ?

wrote in message news:5247871@discussion.autodesk.com...
the unknowncommand "command" thing
Contributor
JohnB-HKS
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎02-14-2006
Message 6 of 14 (92 Views)

Re: App that works in 06 dose not in 07

07-25-2006 01:11 PM in reply to: JohnB-HKS
Right, but only in AC2007, its runns fine in AC2006.
*Paul Richardson
Message 7 of 14 (92 Views)

Re: App that works in 06 dose not in 07

07-25-2006 01:23 PM in reply to: JohnB-HKS
AutoCAD demand loads 'acmgd.dll' in 07, so it gets loaded twice.

You can also set the working 'Working Directory' to the Acad
install directory.
"Tony Tanzillo" wrote in message
news:5248020@discussion.autodesk.com...
If you're trying to run the app in debug mode,
you need to set the CopyLocal property of
acmgd.dll to false. Not sure why, but I ran
into this problem and that solved it.

--
http://www.caddzone.com

AcadXTabs: MDI Document Tabs for AutoCAD 2004/2005/2006/2007
http://www.acadxtabs.com

wrote in message news:5247871@discussion.autodesk.com...
the unknowncommand "command" thing
*Paul Richardson
Message 8 of 14 (92 Views)

Re: App that works in 06 dose not in 07

07-25-2006 01:30 PM in reply to: JohnB-HKS
as Tony mentioned this only happens in 'debug mode' in 07.

wrote in message news:5248010@discussion.autodesk.com...
Right, but only in AC2007, its runns fine in AC2006.
Contributor
JohnB-HKS
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎02-14-2006
Message 9 of 14 (92 Views)

Re: App that works in 06 dose not in 07

07-25-2006 01:34 PM in reply to: JohnB-HKS
get this, if I plase the dll in the AutoCAD 2007 root folder it works, so if I under stand The app needs to reforance the libraries in the application folder and not the local copy made by VS in dbug mode?
*Paul Richardson
Message 10 of 14 (92 Views)

Re: App that works in 06 dose not in 07

07-25-2006 01:49 PM in reply to: JohnB-HKS
To make this clearer you can also set 'project->properties->debug->start
options->working directory'
to AutoCAD root.

"Paul Richardson" wrote in message
news:5248065@discussion.autodesk.com...
AutoCAD demand loads 'acmgd.dll' in 07, so it gets loaded twice.

You can also set the working 'Working Directory' to the Acad
install directory.
"Tony Tanzillo" wrote in message
news:5248020@discussion.autodesk.com...
If you're trying to run the app in debug mode,
you need to set the CopyLocal property of
acmgd.dll to false. Not sure why, but I ran
into this problem and that solved it.

--
http://www.caddzone.com

AcadXTabs: MDI Document Tabs for AutoCAD 2004/2005/2006/2007
http://www.acadxtabs.com

wrote in message news:5247871@discussion.autodesk.com...
the unknowncommand "command" thing

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community