.NET

Reply
Valued Contributor
scluna
Posts: 61
Registered: ‎02-20-2007
Message 1 of 5 (292 Views)
Accepted Solution

API for Boundary of Region

292 Views, 4 Replies
01-20-2014 06:05 AM

Hi,

 

Does anyone knows the api use for region. I am using Editor.Traceboundary but having problem. When I use Boundary command I notice that it has region boundary retention option in it. Is there an api for that?

 

Thanks and regrads

SCLuna
ADN Support Specialist
Virupaksha.aithal
Posts: 92
Registered: ‎06-15-2011
Message 2 of 5 (262 Views)

Re: API for Boundary of Region

01-20-2014 09:01 PM in reply to: scluna

Hi,

 

Can you please share a non confidential drawing against which you are trying to create the boundary using Traceboundary API?

also, refer DevBlog which shows how to run boundary command in .NET @ http://adndevblog.typepad.com/autocad/2012/08/running-boundary-command-through-command-line-using-ne...



Virupaksha Aithal KM
Developer Technical Services
Autodesk Developer Network

Valued Contributor
scluna
Posts: 61
Registered: ‎02-20-2007
Message 3 of 5 (239 Views)

Re: API for Boundary of Region

01-21-2014 06:36 AM in reply to: Virupaksha.aithal
Hi Virupaksha,

I think I resolved the problem in the drawing using the traceboundary. the drawing contains a lot of visible layer so what i did is modify my program and set the visibility of the other layer to false, while the layer that i need to visibility is true then i execute the traceboundary. the only thing i notice that i need to zoom to extent the drawing to make the tracing works. I will still do further tracing.

I still not able to resolved Export to SDF version 2 using API of autocad 2013. Please see link of post:
http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/NET/Extract-SDF-2-in-autocad-net-API/m-p/4762195#M38749
SCLuna
Valued Contributor
scluna
Posts: 61
Registered: ‎02-20-2007
Message 4 of 5 (235 Views)

Re: API for Boundary of Region

01-21-2014 06:43 AM in reply to: Virupaksha.aithal

Here is a sample drawing

SCLuna
Board Manager
StephenPreston
Posts: 368
Registered: ‎05-22-2006
Message 5 of 5 (222 Views)

Re: API for Boundary of Region

01-21-2014 11:05 AM in reply to: scluna

Hi Sherwin,

 

>>the only thing i notice that i need to zoom to extent the drawing to make the tracing works

 

This is as expected. The API is using the same internal code as the boundary command. It is using the graphics cache which means the geometry must be displayed on-screen for the algorithm to work. (Try running the boundary command on something that is off-screen, and you'll see the same thing).

Cheers,

Stephen Preston
Autodesk Developer Network

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community