.NET

.NET

Reply
Contributor
DaveF.
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎11-02-2011
Message 1 of 4 (155 Views)

A couple of newbie Q's: Error message & loading Acad help.

155 Views, 3 Replies
05-01-2012 09:30 AM


Hi
It's my first day at transferring from vba to vb.net & struggling a bit (not helped by the fact all Autocad's own examples have errors in them). Hope you can help with these two:

1. I've loaded & built one of the example included in the object.arx download. I load & run the .dll once & it works as expected. If I edit & rebuild I get this error:  

Unable to copy file "obj\Release\HelloWorld.dll" to "bin\HelloWorld.dll". The process cannot access the file 'bin\HelloWorld.dll' because it is being used by another process.

I get it on all the routines I tried. I've done a search online - nothing specific to AutoCAD but the general vb community doesn't appear to have much of a solution.

2. I'm using the Microsoft VB Express IDE. How do I load the offline help files for AutoCAD so when I highlight a word & press F1 it displays a help page for it? I've managed to do it for the general vb.net commands which use .msha files. Is there an equivalent for Acad?

Cheers
Dave F.

Cheers
Dave F.

AutoCAD 2012 Structural Detailing SP1 & Revit Structure 64bit
Win 7 64bit
*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 8,963
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 2 of 4 (152 Views)

Re: A couple of newbie Q's: Error message & loading Acad help.

05-01-2012 09:36 AM in reply to: DaveF.

HI,

 

>> The process cannot access the file 'bin\HelloWorld.dll' because it is being used by another process.

I assume you have another instance of ACAD.EXE running that has loaded this DLL. Maybe it's an invisible windows, look therefor in Windows-TaskManager if you find a process called ACAD.EXE in the list of processes.

 

>> How do I load the offline help files for AutoCAD so when I highlight a word & press F1 it displays a help page for it?

Within the ObjectARX-kit there was an MSI that installs that help-support. But I don't use it and I don't know if it's working with the Express-version.

 

Good luck, - alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Contributor
DaveF.
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎11-02-2011
Message 3 of 4 (144 Views)

Re: A couple of newbie Q's: Error message & loading Acad help.

05-01-2012 10:15 AM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

alfred.neswadba wrote:

HI,

 

>>I assume you have another instance of ACAD.EXE running that has loaded this DLL. Maybe it's an invisible windows, look therefor in Windows-TaskManager if you find a process called ACAD.EXE in the list of processes.

 

I checked & rebooted. Only one instance running. As I said, it runs fine first time & when I rebuild throws the error.

 

>> How do I load the offline help files for AutoCAD so when I highlight a word & press F1 it displays a help page for it?

Within the ObjectARX-kit there was an MSI that installs that help-support. But I don't use it and I don't know if it's working with the Express-version.

 

I'd already installed that file. They appear to be .HxS files & no idea how to integrate them, if in fact, there the correct ones.

 

Good luck, - alfred -

 

Thanks, I think I'm goingto need it.:smileyhappy:


 

Cheers
Dave F.

AutoCAD 2012 Structural Detailing SP1 & Revit Structure 64bit
Win 7 64bit
*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 8,963
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 4 of 4 (140 Views)

Re: A couple of newbie Q's: Error message & loading Acad help.

05-01-2012 10:30 AM in reply to: DaveF.

Hi,

 

if you start VS in debug-mode, then you load your DLL into this AutoCAD instance using command _NETLOAD ... and you quit then AutoCAD ==> does VisualStudio come back to you, do you see that debuging-mode ended?

 

Other option: don't do a restart of your system. Look into the TaskManager if AutoCAD is running. Sometimes there are references build (or COM-activities) that may block AutoCAD from beeing quited in a clean way. It get's invisible, but it stays as a running process in the background. That is what I imagine as the source of your problem (otherwise you would be able to rebuild your solution).

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.