Area :: Header
Interested in making Indie games?

Register for a Meet the Experts webinar with Digital-Tutors today!
Discussion Groups

Modeling

Reply
New Member
ataraxy
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎08-22-2006

Coming from Maya to SI.

145 Views, 4 Replies
07-01-2012 06:43 PM
Hey folks,

kinda new to the forums. Not new to 3d. But I am making a switch from Maya to SoftImage for a potential job offer and am in the process of climbing the learning curve to become fluent in SI as I am in Maya.

I have many questions because my workflow, of course, is now instead of me knowing instantly.. I am fumbling around with the tools to do certain things I need to do.

My first question I hope you guys can help me with is in Maya there is a tool called "Insert Edge Loop Tool"

Say you have a cube and you want to put a edge loop on the sides to make the edges sharp when smoothed.

What is the equal tool in SoftImage? SI it seems has a lot of power behind it, but things are hidden behind check boxes and other things that I just am not familiar with, but once I find it. I remember it for life. I am using tutorials and things but still have yet to come across any that show me a functionality as equal to this.


Thank you for your time. And thanks ahead of time as well for there will be more questions I am certain.
Please use plain text.
Valued Contributor
ctedin1_1
Posts: 67
Registered: ‎12-08-2006

Re: Coming from Maya to SI.

07-01-2012 09:40 PM in reply to: ataraxy
Which version are you using? The 2012 SAP (subscription) version, as well as the new 2013 version have the nifty Model/Modify/Poly. Mesh/"Add Smooth Edge Loop Tool". You can right-click to turn off "Preserve Mesh Curvature" for a more straightforward slice. Otherwise, you can select an edge, select Model/Modify/Poly. Mesh/"Split Edges (with split control)" and it will be split perpendicular, if you select "Parallel Edge Loop". Adjust the Ratio Edge for the position of the loop.
3ds Max from v. 1.5 to 2013
Softimage 3.8 to 2013
Maya 1.5 to 2013
Asus G73s i7 laptop, 8 gigs RAM
Windows 7 pro 64 bit
Please use plain text.
New Member
ataraxy
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎08-22-2006

Re: Coming from Maya to SI.

07-01-2012 10:54 PM in reply to: ctedin1_1
Hi, I have 2012. Not the SAP version I don't think. 2013 version is on it's way though.

Thanks for the info. Will check into that.

Another question. How do you simply delete a vertex/point off a edge without deleting all the geometry around it?
Please use plain text.
Distinguished Contributor
A.Baroody
Posts: 444
Registered: ‎12-18-2006

Re: Coming from Maya to SI.

07-01-2012 11:03 PM in reply to: ctedin1_1
To add to that, you can also insert an edge loop, and cut edges with hot keys very fast without using a menu.
Please use plain text.
Distinguished Contributor
grahamef
Posts: 310
Registered: ‎02-18-2008

Re: Coming from Maya to SI.

07-03-2012 11:09 AM in reply to: ataraxy
Another question. How do you simply delete a vertex/point off a edge without deleting all the geometry around it?


On the Model > Modify > Poly. Mesh menu, there are commands for deleting, collapsing, and dissolving components. It sounds like you probably want dissolve, but if not one of the other two should do the trick.

More info: http://download.autodesk.com/global/docs/softimage2013/en_us/userguide/index.html?url=files/polys_Re...
Please use plain text.