Mechanical Desktop

Reply
Member
pilot8251w
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎01-17-2012
Message 1 of 5 (914 Views)

Fatal error... please help

914 Views, 4 Replies
05-20-2013 01:46 PM

I have been recieving this fatal error for a few months. No computer changes or software changes... The drawings are files I've worked with for years. I've tried the disable signature icons and it has not helped. this is getting very frustrating to deal with... it only happens when I try to open a file and does not always do it... here is a screen shot of the error.

 

 Also, I have sent about 50 of the autocad error reports and have had no help!

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 21,893
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 2 of 5 (901 Views)

Re: Fatal error... please help

05-23-2013 12:30 PM in reply to: pilot8251w
Error reports are read, but unless they know of a fix, they will never contact you back. So it appears you got something unique going on, or there is not enough info for them to decipher.
So what triggers the crash and can you do it on demand?
Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Member
pilot8251w
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎01-17-2012
Message 3 of 5 (892 Views)

Re: Fatal error... please help

05-24-2013 10:12 AM in reply to: pendean

I can not trigger the crash... It's seems to be random. Opening a new drawing or opening an existing drawing gives the error. sometimes I can open drawings most of the day or start a new drawing most of the day then i might get the error 10 or 12 times in a row...

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 21,893
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 4 of 5 (887 Views)

Re: Fatal error... please help

05-24-2013 11:44 AM in reply to: pilot8251w
Random is probably why there is no response for a fix: try hard to identify a trigger. It may be a command sequence, or a specific file open or being opened. Good luck.
Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
*Expert Elite*
JDMather
Posts: 26,355
Registered: ‎04-20-2006
Message 5 of 5 (814 Views)

Re: Fatal error... please help

07-13-2013 02:21 PM in reply to: pilot8251w

The screen capture you show indicates you are using AutoCAD Mechanical - not Mechanical Desktop (where you have posted this question).  You are more likely to get an appropriate response on the AutoCAD Mechanical forum.

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Autodesk Inventor 2014 Certified Professional
Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
Certified SolidWorks Professional
Inventor Professional 2015 64-bit
http://www.autodesk.com/edcommunity
http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content/DSG322/inventor_surface_tutorials.htm

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community