Area :: Header
Interested in making Indie games?

Register for a Meet the Experts webinar with Digital-Tutors today!
Discussion Groups

Matchmoving

Reply
Member
Joel R
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎08-03-2012

Matchmover not starting (possibly licence problem)?

933 Views, 11 Replies
08-05-2012 10:56 AM
i recently installed autodesk maya using the student portal and license, and also found out it came with matchmover and composite! im still trying to learn maya, but out of curiosity i tried opening matchmover, and it stopped with an error message. this is not a problem with maya or composite. i think it might have something to do with the licensing. i attached the error message, which maybe someone can understand what is being said?. can somebody share a suggestion?

it reads:

license was not ob†ained
Tried Maya 2013 (65E1 2013.0.0.P), error 25

License method:
environment variable MAYA_LICENSE_METHOD='standalone'

Product choice:
environment variable MAYA_LICENSE='unknown'

License file override:
environment variable MAYA_ALT_EN is not set

Please use plain text.
Moderator
Steve_Curley
Posts: 18,562
Registered: ‎08-07-2007

Re: Matchmover not starting (possibly licence problem)?

08-05-2012 10:59 AM in reply to: Joel R
No attachment - please see this post for help with attachments.

Max 4.2 through 2015 (SP1), Composite 2014.
Win7Pro x64 (SP1). i5-3570K @ 4.4GHz, 8Gb Ram, DX11.
nVidia GTX760 (2GB) (Driver 335.23).

Please use plain text.
New Member
kingweaver88
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎08-19-2012

Re: Matchmover not starting (possibly licence problem)?

08-19-2012 07:57 PM in reply to: Joel R
I am having this exact same problem, my error screen looks exactly like his screenshot. I've tried copying the license.env file from the maya package, no dice. I also removed the files from /library/preferences/flexnetpublisher/flexnet and then re-registered the product, still no dice. I then uninstalled, cleaned up all the files, and then reinstalled... no dice. Someone has had to have this problem before and fixed it, please help.


System:
June 2012 Macbook Pro 15 (classic)
Mac OSX 10.8 Mountain Lion (installed on 512GB SSD)
Please use plain text.
New Member
kingweaver88
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎08-19-2012

Re: Matchmover not starting (possibly licence problem)?

08-19-2012 11:48 PM in reply to: Joel R
I have now re-formatted my system partition and reinstalled OSX 10.8 three times yet each time I install maya and then try to run matchmover I get that same error... I give up, this software is obviously broken and I doubt autodesk has any intention of fixing it, so whatever I guess I will have to run the windows version under parallels... Im ticked.
Please use plain text.
Member
Joel R
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎08-03-2012

Re: Matchmover not starting (possibly licence problem)?

08-20-2012 09:05 AM in reply to: kingweaver88
im running osx 10.6.8, and it isn't working. so it must be something with this software release. too bad, i was looking forward to using this programs' capabilities
Please use plain text.
Active Contributor
EmmanuelFourquet2468
Posts: 39
Registered: ‎10-19-2010

Re: Matchmover not starting (possibly licence problem)?

08-20-2012 09:56 AM in reply to: Joel R
Hello ,
just to say, the team development work actually on this problem.
the last week i had to work with matchmover and i can't resolve myself the problem , so i send an email to the customer support , and they try to resolve the bug directly by tacking the hand on line in my mac , but no good result , they actually work with their development team ,
and they comming back to me when they have an issue.When i'll have news i post on this forum.
And for my tracking i done it with after effect cs6 , with new tracking tool.
Please use plain text.
Member
Joel R
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎08-03-2012

Re: Matchmover not starting (possibly licence problem)?

08-20-2012 10:35 AM in reply to: EmmanuelFourquet2468
thanks. i might even give customer service a shout in a few weeks and see if they found a fix then.
Please use plain text.
New Member
robinson.sampa
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎06-12-2007

Re: Matchmover not starting (possibly licence problem)?

09-06-2012 06:55 PM in reply to: Joel R
Hi! Use the windows version doesn't make sense to me, so I found a workaround.

This bug seems to apply only to SP1 release, so until they fix it we can install the original release from your 1st DMG release. I think there's no changes in MatchMover 2013 in SP1, except for this startup issue. =P

After make a clean install using the original release, you can register Maya and use Matchmover without problems, than you can update using SP1 installer deselecting MatchMover from installer.

Hope it helps.
Please use plain text.
Valued Contributor
pened
Posts: 100
Registered: ‎08-19-2006

Re: Matchmover not starting (possibly licence problem)?

09-26-2012 07:48 AM in reply to: Joel R
Hi,
I installed today Maya 2013 Exstension (SP2). I´m guessing this problem is still here. Because I did clear instalation of SP2, it means with uninstalatation of SP1 version and there were problem to start MatchMover. It was solved with help of my Maya seller from AW graph. It is necessary to make file License.env in that folder c:\Program Files\Autodesk\MatchMover2013\

MAYA_LICENSE=unlimited
MAYA_LICENSE_METHOD=Standalone

and I don´t know why Maya doesn´t make on C drive folder flexlm. So I had to make it manually. After that it works ok.
Peter

Please use plain text.
Active Contributor
EmmanuelFourquet2468
Posts: 39
Registered: ‎10-19-2010

Re: Matchmover not starting (possibly licence problem)?

09-26-2012 08:34 AM in reply to: Joel R
Hello,
today i install maya 2013 sp2 (with new install for composite and matchmover)and matchmover work on mac.
Please use plain text.