Inventor Publisher

Reply
Contributor
ben.toms
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎03-28-2008
Message 1 of 15 (428 Views)

Publisher 2013 - Ribbon Appears on 2nd Monitor

428 Views, 14 Replies
04-03-2012 07:01 AM

Hi,

 

I've just installed Publisher 2013 running a dual monitor setup (Nvidia Geforce GTS450 with 296.10 driver) and for some strange reason the ribbon appears on the 2nd monitor, while the application is running on the 1st monitor. Does anyone know how to rectify this please?

 

My current workaround simply involves dragging each part of the ribbon back onto the 1st monitor so that it is no longer parked in the normal position.

 

Thanks in advance

 

Ben  

Employee
kumarra
Posts: 51
Registered: ‎10-15-2008
Message 2 of 15 (426 Views)

Re: Publisher 2013 - Ribbon Appears on 2nd Monitor

04-03-2012 07:33 AM in reply to: ben.toms

Hello Ben,

 

Right click on the ribbon and select reset ribbon. Does this solve your issue?

Thanks,
Rajkumar
Contributor
ben.toms
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎03-28-2008
Message 3 of 15 (418 Views)

Re: Publisher 2013 - Ribbon Appears on 2nd Monitor

04-03-2012 08:31 AM in reply to: kumarra

Hi Rajkumar,

 

Unfortunately not. I tried it and it just sets it back to the 2nd monitor.

 

Regards

 

Ben

 

Mentor
bowen192
Posts: 205
Registered: ‎03-02-2011
Message 4 of 15 (394 Views)

Re: Publisher 2013 - Ribbon Appears on 2nd Monitor

04-10-2012 06:42 AM in reply to: ben.toms

ben.toms wrote:

Hi,

 

I've just installed Publisher 2013 running a dual monitor setup (Nvidia Geforce GTS450 with 296.10 driver) and for some strange reason the ribbon appears on the 2nd monitor, while the application is running on the 1st monitor. Does anyone know how to rectify this please?

 

My current workaround simply involves dragging each part of the ribbon back onto the 1st monitor so that it is no longer parked in the normal position.

 

Thanks in advance

 

Ben  


I am having this problem too.
Employee
TimeraAutodesk
Posts: 149
Registered: ‎02-03-2012
Message 5 of 15 (386 Views)

Re: Publisher 2013 - Ribbon Appears on 2nd Monitor

04-10-2012 01:30 PM in reply to: bowen192

Thank you both for letting us know of this issue. We are working to resolve it in a timely manner.

 

Thank you,

Timera

Contributor
ahollingshead
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎03-30-2011
Message 6 of 15 (377 Views)

Re: Publisher 2013 - Ribbon Appears on 2nd Monitor

04-11-2012 08:29 AM in reply to: TimeraAutodesk

I have the issue too

Valued Contributor
dherman469
Posts: 64
Registered: ‎11-10-2008
Message 7 of 15 (333 Views)

Re: Publisher 2013 - Ribbon Appears on 2nd Monitor

05-09-2012 06:24 AM in reply to: TimeraAutodesk

Hello,

     I just installed Publisher 2013 and I am also having this problem.  I found a work around that works pretty well.  Don't maximize the program window on the monitor 1.  Instead, simply stretch the program out so that it mostly covers the whole monitor 1.  The ribbon tends to stay in the proper place when it is not maximized. 

 

Daniel Hermanson

Spraying Systems Co.

Mentor
kwilsonamerex
Posts: 255
Registered: ‎08-21-2007
Message 8 of 15 (295 Views)

Re: Publisher 2013 - Ribbon Appears on 2nd Monitor

06-04-2012 05:43 AM in reply to: dherman469
Hello, We also installed all of our 2013 products and noticed this same thing happening on Publisher as well as Fusion 2013. It would be nice if we could have the option to dock the ribbons or leave it 'floating' for the other monitor. We are running a minimum of 2 monitors on user machines. Thanks for looking into this!
Regards,
Kenny

Corsair 900D ♦ ASUS Maximus VI Extreme ♦ i7 4770k ♦ (3) GTX 780 Ti's ♦ Trident X 32GB ♦ Samsung 840 Pro ♦ WD 1TB Black ♦ SG 1TB ♦ Corsair H100i ♦ Corsair AX1200i ♦ many SP120's
PDS 2014 ♦ Vault 2014 Pro ♦ CFD 2014 ♦ Bunkspeed Pro 2014 ♦ Octane Render ♦ Certified Autodesk Inventor Professional ♦ CAD Manager/Design Engineer
If this post solved your issue please mark "Accept as Solution". It helps everyone...really!
Member
lance.stevens.ecad
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎05-16-2012
Message 9 of 15 (260 Views)

Re: Publisher 2013 - Ribbon Appears on 2nd Monitor

07-11-2012 10:04 AM in reply to: ben.toms

Any update on this?  I have several clients with this issue.  With a great number of Inventor users using a dual monitor setup, here's to hoping a fix is seriously being looked into.

Employee
TimeraAutodesk
Posts: 149
Registered: ‎02-03-2012
Message 10 of 15 (256 Views)

Re: Publisher 2013 - Ribbon Appears on 2nd Monitor

07-11-2012 10:30 AM in reply to: ben.toms

Hi Ben,

 

Thanks for your post. Yes, we are *actually* working on a solution for this, rest assured. In the meantime, the simple workaround that Daniel provided in this thread works well. Simply refrain from maximizing the Publisher window in the 2nd monitor, and stretch the window to meet your monitor size instead. This keeps the ribbon and all of it's components in place.

 

Happy Publishing,

 

Timera

Autodesk

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Inventor Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for Autodesk Inventor helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Inventor

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube