Inventor General

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
kmeldfreyssinet
Posts: 132
Registered: ‎05-06-2011
Message 1 of 9 (285 Views)

why top in inventor is not compatible with other Autodesk software

285 Views, 8 Replies
12-17-2012 12:34 AM

HI,

till now it was not o big problem for me but now it got very anoying.

In Inven tor top wiev is on ZX plane, so along Y axis. In all other programs (Autocad, 3DS, Schowcase, Design review) top is on XY so along Z. Also it is comon everywhere that Z axis is taken as vertical.

 

Why Inventor sode not foolo this common aproach?

 

One may say that it is not really important because it is all relative. But not quite.

There are many problems related with this non concistensy when you try to import model from Inventor to 3DS (or other) and use some basic tools for daylite generation.

Either you have to rotate whalle model or castomize lighting environment.

 

Can I somehow change setings of inventor so that Z axis would be taken as vertical, and TOP wiev would schow XY.

 

Could this be fixed?

 

Cris

Member
Patrick.Korpel
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎05-16-2011
Message 2 of 9 (269 Views)

Re: why top in inventor is not compatible with other Autodesk software

12-17-2012 01:28 AM in reply to: kmeldfreyssinet

 

Hi Cris,

 

You can change the view orientation by clicking on the Contect Menu next to the viewcube (see pic-1).

Then select via the pull-down menu Set Current View As -> Top (see pic-2).

 

I haven't found a setting where you can change it as standard.

I hope this helps.

 

You can also change the standard first sketch plane while creating a new part.

Tools/Aplication options/ sketch tab (see third attachment)

 

Regards

 

 

 

 

Distinguished Contributor
kmeldfreyssinet
Posts: 132
Registered: ‎05-06-2011
Message 3 of 9 (266 Views)

Re: why top in inventor is not compatible with other Autodesk software

12-17-2012 01:38 AM in reply to: kmeldfreyssinet

Hi,

this may work.

for the first look it did what I want, but I will further investigate this behaviour.

 

Cris

Member
Patrick.Korpel
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎05-16-2011
Message 4 of 9 (256 Views)

Re: why top in inventor is not compatible with other Autodesk software

12-17-2012 01:47 AM in reply to: kmeldfreyssinet

 

I've found an option for it in the viewcube options (also in the context menu).

There you can change the standard TOP and FRONT view plane (see attachment).

 

I haven't tried it myselve, but I assume this is a permanent solution, the previous one you have to execute in every assembly.

 

Regards

*Expert Elite*
Posts: 25,332
Registered: ‎04-20-2006
Message 5 of 9 (225 Views)

Re: why top in inventor is not compatible with other Autodesk software

12-17-2012 04:44 AM in reply to: kmeldfreyssinet

kmeldfreyssinet wrote:

 

Why Inventor sode not foolo this common aproach?

 

 

Could this be fixed?

 

Cris



AutoCAD was originally a 2D program.

Inventor, SolidWorks and Creo (Pro/E) use the same convention.

 

As noted you can right click on the View Cube to reset how you need.

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Autodesk Inventor 2014 Certified Professional
Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
Certified SolidWorks Professional
Inventor Professional 2014 Edu 64-bit
http://www.autodesk.com/edcommunity
http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content/DSG322/inventor_surface_tutorials.htm
Valued Contributor
Posts: 93
Registered: ‎06-09-2008
Message 6 of 9 (207 Views)

Re: why top in inventor is not compatible with other Autodesk software

12-17-2012 05:17 AM in reply to: kmeldfreyssinet

Which version of 3ds Max are you using?  As I recall, there is an option in the import dialog box for Inventor files to specifically account for this (at least in 3ds Max 2012).

-Using Autodesk Inventor Professional 2012
Distinguished Contributor
kmeldfreyssinet
Posts: 132
Registered: ‎05-06-2011
Message 7 of 9 (188 Views)

Re: why top in inventor is not compatible with other Autodesk software

12-17-2012 06:06 AM in reply to: kmeldfreyssinet

I am starting with 2012 version, but right now I am completely new to 3DS.

 

I noticed some terrible spelling in my original post ;-). Please forgive me.

 

Cris.

*Expert Elite*
Curtis_Waguespack
Posts: 2,568
Registered: ‎03-08-2006
Message 8 of 9 (160 Views)

Re: why top in inventor is not compatible with other Autodesk software

12-17-2012 07:24 AM in reply to: kmeldfreyssinet

Hi  kmeldfreyssinet,

Here's a link that might help with Showcase:

http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/Autodesk-Inventor/Showcase-and-inventor/m-p/3403249#M430800

 

I hope this helps.
Best of luck to you in all of your Inventor pursuits,
Curtis
http://inventortrenches.blogspot.com



  solution.png  Did you find this reply helpful ? If so please use the Accept as Solution or  Kudos button below.





Distinguished Mentor
Posts: 860
Registered: ‎11-03-2003
Message 9 of 9 (148 Views)

Re: why top in inventor is not compatible with other Autodesk software

12-17-2012 07:49 AM in reply to: kmeldfreyssinet

We have our templates with the XY plane set to top here.

John Retzlaff

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the Autodesk Community?
We’re looking at a few different ways to improve the “All Forums” landing page and need your feedback! If interested, please take a few minutes to fill out the following Usability Study. Thank you for your time!

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Inventor Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for Autodesk Inventor helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Inventor

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube