Inventor General

Reply
Valued Contributor
nandakumar.hegde
Posts: 56
Registered: ‎05-25-2005
Message 1 of 12 (804 Views)

iLOGIC for part iProperty Prompt

804 Views, 11 Replies
06-06-2012 06:08 AM

hi,

 

I am trying to find an ilogic for part proparty entry as soon as I create new part/assy.

 

I know it is possible by Event triger-> New Document . Can anybody  help??.

 

 

Thanks in advance,

Nandakumar

 

*Expert Elite*
Mark_Flayler
Posts: 1,465
Registered: ‎07-30-2007
Message 2 of 12 (806 Views)

Re: iLOGIC for part iProperty Prompt

06-06-2012 06:19 AM in reply to: nandakumar.hegde

What property do you want it to fill out?

 

and what version of Inventor are you on?

Mark Flayler Application Engineer - Manufacturing Solutions Division
IMAGINiT's Manufacturing Solutions Blog:
http://blogs.rand.com/manufacturing/
Valued Contributor
nandakumar.hegde
Posts: 56
Registered: ‎05-25-2005
Message 3 of 12 (796 Views)

Re: iLOGIC for part iProperty Prompt

06-06-2012 06:40 AM in reply to: Mark_Flayler

hello Mark,

Thanks for reply.

I want to add Project, Summary and some custom iproperty. If you have a code, please send me since I am not familier with programming.

 

S/W:

Inventor-2011

Windows -7 64bit

*Expert Elite*
Mark_Flayler
Posts: 1,465
Registered: ‎07-30-2007
Message 4 of 12 (791 Views)

Re: iLOGIC for part iProperty Prompt

06-06-2012 06:48 AM in reply to: nandakumar.hegde

Well 2011 sums it up for me a little on this one.

 

With 2012 you can have a Form pop up and ask you to fill these out.  With 2011 you have a lot more work to get the same result.

 

You might want to look into iPropWiz to do this for you.  It would be easier than making your own .dll form and the cost is pretty cheap.

Mark Flayler Application Engineer - Manufacturing Solutions Division
IMAGINiT's Manufacturing Solutions Blog:
http://blogs.rand.com/manufacturing/
Mentor
kwilsonamerex
Posts: 255
Registered: ‎08-21-2007
Message 5 of 12 (789 Views)

Re: iLOGIC for part iProperty Prompt

06-06-2012 06:50 AM in reply to: nandakumar.hegde

This quick part file I made for you has Project and all of the Summary tab iprops. I did not add any custom iprop as you did not specify. It is easy to add. Simply edit the iLogic Form. There is no programming knowledge needed. The Event Trigger is set to New Doc so you will need to place this in your templates folder if you want it to run when starting a new file (from template). Otherwise you can run the Form manually by simply clicking on it. Obviously you would need the iLogic Browser visible.

 

Edit - Oops!! I didn't realize you were on 2011 Inv. That sucks (as far as flexibility with iLogic goes). However at least you're using a more stable build than 2013 haha!

Regards,
Kenny

Corsair 900D ♦ ASUS Maximus VI Extreme ♦ i7 4770k ♦ (3) GTX 780 Ti's ♦ Trident X 32GB ♦ Samsung 840 Pro ♦ WD 1TB Black ♦ SG 1TB ♦ Corsair H100i ♦ Corsair AX1200i ♦ many SP120's
PDS 2014 ♦ Vault 2014 Pro ♦ CFD 2014 ♦ Bunkspeed Pro 2014 ♦ Octane Render ♦ Certified Autodesk Inventor Professional ♦ CAD Manager/Design Engineer
If this post solved your issue please mark "Accept as Solution". It helps everyone...really!
*Expert Elite*
Mark_Flayler
Posts: 1,465
Registered: ‎07-30-2007
Message 6 of 12 (785 Views)

Re: iLOGIC for part iProperty Prompt

06-06-2012 06:52 AM in reply to: kwilsonamerex

I don't think that will work for him since 2011 didn't have Forms directly tie in.

Mark Flayler Application Engineer - Manufacturing Solutions Division
IMAGINiT's Manufacturing Solutions Blog:
http://blogs.rand.com/manufacturing/
Mentor
kwilsonamerex
Posts: 255
Registered: ‎08-21-2007
Message 7 of 12 (782 Views)

Re: iLOGIC for part iProperty Prompt

06-06-2012 06:53 AM in reply to: Mark_Flayler

I know. I didn't realize he was on 2011 ATT. I was editing my post as you typed this hehe

Regards,
Kenny

Corsair 900D ♦ ASUS Maximus VI Extreme ♦ i7 4770k ♦ (3) GTX 780 Ti's ♦ Trident X 32GB ♦ Samsung 840 Pro ♦ WD 1TB Black ♦ SG 1TB ♦ Corsair H100i ♦ Corsair AX1200i ♦ many SP120's
PDS 2014 ♦ Vault 2014 Pro ♦ CFD 2014 ♦ Bunkspeed Pro 2014 ♦ Octane Render ♦ Certified Autodesk Inventor Professional ♦ CAD Manager/Design Engineer
If this post solved your issue please mark "Accept as Solution". It helps everyone...really!
Valued Contributor
schae235
Posts: 60
Registered: ‎05-24-2011
Message 8 of 12 (777 Views)

Re: iLOGIC for part iProperty Prompt

06-06-2012 07:00 AM in reply to: kwilsonamerex

if you want the ilogic code is pretty basic to do this.  Depending on how fancy you want to get the code you'll want to use is pretty much:

 

iproperties.value("tab", "iproperty")=inputbox("prompt","title","default")

 

Example:

iProperties.value("Project", "Part Number") = InputBox("What is the Part Number", "Part Number", "Enter the part number here")

 

I am sure there is a more efficient way to do this for all the parameters you want (maybe the inputlistbox command?, or even a form in 2012) but this should get you rolling. 

INV 2012 SP1
Windows 7 64 Bit
ATI FirePro V5800
14.0 GB RAM
Valued Contributor
nandakumar.hegde
Posts: 56
Registered: ‎05-25-2005
Message 9 of 12 (765 Views)

Re: iLOGIC for part iProperty Prompt

06-06-2012 08:19 AM in reply to: Mark_Flayler

hello,

I got it Pelase find the below code.

 

'SUMMARY
iProperties.Value("Summary", "Title")=InputBox("Enter the title","ilogic",Title)

iProperties.Value("Summary", "Subject")=InputBox("Enter Second Line Description","ilogic",Subject)

'PROJECT
iProperties.Value("Project", "Part Number")=InputBox("Enter the Part Number","ilogic", PartNo )
iProperties.Value("Project", "Project") = InputBox("Enter the Project Number", "ilogic", ProjectNo)
iProperties.Value("Project", "Stock Number") = InputBox("Enter W2T Number", "ilogic", StockNumber)
iProperties.Value("Project", "Description")=InputBox("Enter Discription", "ilogic",Description)

'CUSTOM PROPERTY
iProperties.Value("Custom", "DIST A")=InputBox("Enter Unit","ilogic",DISTA)

 

Next question is how to bring all this prompt entry in one window, any suggestion, highly appreciable.

 

 

Thanks,

Nanda

*Expert Elite*
Mark_Flayler
Posts: 1,465
Registered: ‎07-30-2007
Message 10 of 12 (762 Views)

Re: iLOGIC for part iProperty Prompt

06-06-2012 08:21 AM in reply to: nandakumar.hegde

I don't know of any other way other than creating a DLL form and loading it with code.  That is why we hoped you were on 2012 :smileyhappy:

 

To reitterate though, if you want a lot more control over a lot of things as well as what this thread is about you really should check out iPropWiz for Inventor.

Mark Flayler Application Engineer - Manufacturing Solutions Division
IMAGINiT's Manufacturing Solutions Blog:
http://blogs.rand.com/manufacturing/

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Inventor Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for Autodesk Inventor helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Inventor

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube