Inventor General

Reply
Active Contributor
Posts: 43
Registered: ‎10-11-2012
Message 1 of 9 (197 Views)

how to place chains in assembly

197 Views, 8 Replies
01-11-2013 06:07 AM

Hi

 

PLease how do i constrain the 4 chains from the frame to the centre ring.I have managed to get this far but need help continuing.Please see attached files

 

Cheers

 

Sam

Active Contributor
Posts: 43
Registered: ‎10-11-2012
Message 2 of 9 (165 Views)

Re: how to place chains in assembly

01-16-2013 05:31 AM in reply to: sam__gleeson

Hi

 

It is possible for one of you much more experienced users to help me with constraining the chains....the reason i posted here is i thought that the forum was to help out users who need help.I appreciate any time given to help me understand how to do this process as this i know is a generous use of peoples time...I have managed to get this far but need help constraining the chains correctly from the frame to the centre ring

 

Sam Gleeson

Excel 2013 Edu

*Expert Elite*
Posts: 25,292
Registered: ‎04-20-2006
Message 3 of 9 (148 Views)

Re: how to place chains in assembly

01-16-2013 08:21 AM in reply to: sam__gleeson

You are almost there.
Why didn't you connect the other 3 like the first?

Then connect to 4 points in the ring.

How precise do you need this to be?

You could use only Tangents in the last link in each chain.

I think I would then Ground everything.

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Autodesk Inventor 2014 Certified Professional
Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
Certified SolidWorks Professional
Inventor Professional 2014 Edu 64-bit
http://www.autodesk.com/edcommunity
http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content/DSG322/inventor_surface_tutorials.htm
Distinguished Contributor
Posts: 144
Registered: ‎05-08-2012
Message 4 of 9 (143 Views)

Re: how to place chains in assembly

01-16-2013 08:41 AM in reply to: sam__gleeson
Spoiler
 

Sam, the only way I have been able to add chains (or wire ropes) to an assembly was by creating a "static" part.  I projected edges and drew the chain from these at  the assembly level.

James Winkler

Product Design Suite Ultimate 2014
Vault Professional 2014
Windows 7 Pro SP1
HP-Z400: 2.67 GHz 12 Gb Ram
Nvidia Quadro FX1800 driver 276.42


*Expert Elite*
Curtis_Waguespack
Posts: 2,566
Registered: ‎03-08-2006
Message 5 of 9 (135 Views)

Re: how to place chains in assembly

01-16-2013 08:47 AM in reply to: sam__gleeson

Hi sam__gleeson,

 

I didn't take time to look at your files, but here is a link to a model that might help:

A set of links which are constrained to "fall" naturally from Cbliss.com

http://www.cbliss.com/inventor/Parts/Hardware/ChainLinks.zip

 

I hope this helps.
Best of luck to you in all of your Inventor pursuits,
Curtis
http://inventortrenches.blogspot.com



  solution.png  Did you find this reply helpful ? If so please use the Accept as Solution or  Kudos button below.





Active Contributor
Posts: 43
Registered: ‎10-11-2012
Message 6 of 9 (134 Views)

Re: how to place chains in assembly

01-16-2013 08:48 AM in reply to: sam__gleeson

How precise: i just want it to assemble as if in real life..links not appearing half way through links , ring  etc...etc...

 

could you show me how you would assemble 1 chain ((only Tangents in the last link in each chain.

I think I would then Ground everything.))....i could then study the result and do the other 3 chains as my learning

 

Thanks Winks87

 

Thanks Curtis

Active Contributor
Posts: 43
Registered: ‎10-11-2012
Message 7 of 9 (95 Views)

Re: how to place chains in assembly

01-17-2013 06:34 AM in reply to: sam__gleeson

could you show me how you would assemble 1 chain ((only Tangents in the last link in each chain.

I think I would then Ground everything.))....i could then study the result and do the other 3 chains as my learning

 

Regards

 

Sam

*Expert Elite*
Posts: 25,292
Registered: ‎04-20-2006
Message 8 of 9 (91 Views)

Re: how to place chains in assembly

01-17-2013 06:40 AM in reply to: sam__gleeson

All 4 chains need to be constrained before grounding.

I forget - is there a reason you need this as separate parts assembly rather than as one part?

 

I did a search and found another thread on this topic

http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/Autodesk-Inventor/moveable-links/m-p/3742318#M457248

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Autodesk Inventor 2014 Certified Professional
Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
Certified SolidWorks Professional
Inventor Professional 2014 Edu 64-bit
http://www.autodesk.com/edcommunity
http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content/DSG322/inventor_surface_tutorials.htm
Active Contributor
Posts: 43
Registered: ‎10-11-2012
Message 9 of 9 (81 Views)

Re: how to place chains in assembly

01-17-2013 07:04 AM in reply to: sam__gleeson

I forget - is there a reason you need this as separate parts assembly rather than as one part?

 

No ,can this be done as 1 part...how would you do this as a single part?

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Inventor Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for Autodesk Inventor helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Inventor

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube