Inventor General

Reply
*Numan, Gary
Message 1 of 19 (103 Views)

dim to tube segment intersects

103 Views, 18 Replies
11-06-2002 03:43 AM
In CF is a jpg I contrived to demonstrate what I'd like to dimension without
sketch geometry or centerlines.

I want to dimension the intersect point of the center of two tube segments
of a bar that is changing direction thru 3D spaces.
My only workaround I have developed is to create a centerline bisector on
both straight sections, then zoom in and keep dragging the centerline
endpoints until they look coincident (can't extend them to the
intersection). Then ordinate dimension to the endpoint of the centerline.

Is there a better way to do this?

Enjoy,


Gary Numan
*Dotson, Sean
Message 2 of 19 (103 Views)

Re: dim to tube segment intersects

11-06-2002 03:55 AM in reply to: *Numan, Gary
If you could live with a regular dim instead of an ordinate there is a way:

Click the first point of reference then click one of the bisectors, right
click and select Intersection then select the second bisector. You will
have a dim from point A to the apparent intersection of the two lines

--
Sean Dotson, PE
http://www.sdotson.com
...sleep is for the weak..
-----------------------------------------
"Gary Numan" wrote in message
news:C56FDBD17B8B1CD063A248D8CF0A07B0@in.WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> In CF is a jpg I contrived to demonstrate what I'd like to dimension
without
> sketch geometry or centerlines.
>
> I want to dimension the intersect point of the center of two tube segments
> of a bar that is changing direction thru 3D spaces.
> My only workaround I have developed is to create a centerline bisector on
> both straight sections, then zoom in and keep dragging the centerline
> endpoints until they look coincident (can't extend them to the
> intersection). Then ordinate dimension to the endpoint of the centerline.
>
> Is there a better way to do this?
>
> Enjoy,
>
>
> Gary Numan
>
>
>
>
*Keller, Kent
Message 3 of 19 (103 Views)

Re:

11-06-2002 04:23 AM in reply to: *Numan, Gary
Actually you can do it with ordinates also

http://www.mymcad.com/inventorfaq_answer5305.html

--
Kent
Member of the Autodesk Discussion Forum Moderator Program


"Sean Dotson" wrote in message
news:9A9B3B288C3877BB8BD65FE2DDD621F4@in.WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> If you could live with a regular dim instead of an ordinate there is a way:
>
*Numan, Gary
Message 4 of 19 (103 Views)

Re:

11-06-2002 04:28 AM in reply to: *Numan, Gary
Good for the intersect of two edges. How about in this case where two
centerlines are intersecting?

Enjoy,

Gary Numan

"Kent Keller" wrote in message
news:2D4A65D3593899B6EE54CE9491B42CED@in.WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> Actually you can do it with ordinates also
>
> http://www.mymcad.com/inventorfaq_answer5305.html
>
> --
> Kent
> Member of the Autodesk Discussion Forum Moderator Program
>
>
> "Sean Dotson" wrote in message
> news:9A9B3B288C3877BB8BD65FE2DDD621F4@in.WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> > If you could live with a regular dim instead of an ordinate there is a
way:
> >
>
>
*Dotson, Sean
Message 5 of 19 (103 Views)

Re:

11-06-2002 04:53 AM in reply to: *Numan, Gary
d'oh... forgot about those gesture based thingys...

--
Sean Dotson, PE
http://www.sdotson.com
...sleep is for the weak..
-----------------------------------------
"Kent Keller" wrote in message
news:2D4A65D3593899B6EE54CE9491B42CED@in.WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> Actually you can do it with ordinates also
>
> http://www.mymcad.com/inventorfaq_answer5305.html
>
> --
> Kent
> Member of the Autodesk Discussion Forum Moderator Program
>
>
> "Sean Dotson" wrote in message
> news:9A9B3B288C3877BB8BD65FE2DDD621F4@in.WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> > If you could live with a regular dim instead of an ordinate there is a
way:
> >
>
>
*Dotson, Sean
Message 6 of 19 (103 Views)

Re:

11-06-2002 04:56 AM in reply to: *Numan, Gary
Should work, I just tried in on two sketched lines in an idw and it worked.
Hover over the first line then the second and follow the path of the 2nd
until you get to the intersection point and the dotted lines should connect.
--
Sean Dotson, PE
http://www.sdotson.com
...sleep is for the weak..
-----------------------------------------
"Gary Numan" wrote in message
news:E2BD2BFA5F600D5EDA0EEE7EF61568A5@in.WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> Good for the intersect of two edges. How about in this case where two
> centerlines are intersecting?
>
> Enjoy,
>
> Gary Numan
>
> "Kent Keller" wrote in message
> news:2D4A65D3593899B6EE54CE9491B42CED@in.WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> > Actually you can do it with ordinates also
> >
> > http://www.mymcad.com/inventorfaq_answer5305.html
> >
> > --
> > Kent
> > Member of the Autodesk Discussion Forum Moderator Program
> >
> >
> > "Sean Dotson" wrote in message
> > news:9A9B3B288C3877BB8BD65FE2DDD621F4@in.WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> > > If you could live with a regular dim instead of an ordinate there is a
> way:
> > >
> >
> >
>
>
*Keller, Kent
Message 7 of 19 (103 Views)

Re:

11-06-2002 04:56 AM in reply to: *Numan, Gary
Still works here anyhow. It does add the projection lines. I am not sure if you can get
rid of those or not.

--
Kent
Member of the Autodesk Discussion Forum Moderator Program


"Gary Numan" wrote in message
news:E2BD2BFA5F600D5EDA0EEE7EF61568A5@in.WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> Good for the intersect of two edges. How about in this case where two
> centerlines are intersecting?
>
> Enjoy,
>
> Gary Numan
*Numan, Gary
Message 8 of 19 (103 Views)

Re:

11-06-2002 06:13 AM in reply to: *Numan, Gary
Ok I posted a model and a drawing example in the customer files folder.
Wanna take a stab at it?

Enjoy,

Gary Numan

"Sean Dotson" wrote in message
news:CF2FE9A9050B9CE16612169C4B1FFF4A@in.WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> Should work, I just tried in on two sketched lines in an idw and it
worked.
> Hover over the first line then the second and follow the path of the 2nd
> until you get to the intersection point and the dotted lines should
connect.
> --
> Sean Dotson, PE
> http://www.sdotson.com
> ...sleep is for the weak..
> -----------------------------------------
> "Gary Numan" wrote in message
> news:E2BD2BFA5F600D5EDA0EEE7EF61568A5@in.WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> > Good for the intersect of two edges. How about in this case where two
> > centerlines are intersecting?
> >
> > Enjoy,
> >
> > Gary Numan
> >
> > "Kent Keller" wrote in message
> > news:2D4A65D3593899B6EE54CE9491B42CED@in.WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> > > Actually you can do it with ordinates also
> > >
> > > http://www.mymcad.com/inventorfaq_answer5305.html
> > >
> > > --
> > > Kent
> > > Member of the Autodesk Discussion Forum Moderator Program
> > >
> > >
> > > "Sean Dotson" wrote in message
> > > news:9A9B3B288C3877BB8BD65FE2DDD621F4@in.WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> > > > If you could live with a regular dim instead of an ordinate there is
a
> > way:
> > > >
> > >
> > >
> >
> >
>
>
*Dotson, Sean
Message 9 of 19 (103 Views)

Re:

11-06-2002 09:21 PM in reply to: *Numan, Gary
Worked for me. You have to zoom in a bit as the intersection is very near
the edge of the tube and it wants to snap to that first. I simply put in
two bisectors and then hovered over one then the other and then followed the
dotted like path of the second till they met and clicked.

I will put and AVI files in the CF to illustrate.

--
Sean Dotson, PE
http://www.sdotson.com
...sleep is for the weak..
-----------------------------------------
"Gary Numan" wrote in message
news:0604A72AA53C169FCEB8C0AD61FAE370@in.WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> Ok I posted a model and a drawing example in the customer files folder.
> Wanna take a stab at it?
>
> Enjoy,
>
> Gary Numan
>
> "Sean Dotson" wrote in message
> news:CF2FE9A9050B9CE16612169C4B1FFF4A@in.WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> > Should work, I just tried in on two sketched lines in an idw and it
> worked.
> > Hover over the first line then the second and follow the path of the 2nd
> > until you get to the intersection point and the dotted lines should
> connect.
> > --
> > Sean Dotson, PE
> > http://www.sdotson.com
> > ...sleep is for the weak..
> > -----------------------------------------
> > "Gary Numan" wrote in message
> > news:E2BD2BFA5F600D5EDA0EEE7EF61568A5@in.WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> > > Good for the intersect of two edges. How about in this case where two
> > > centerlines are intersecting?
> > >
> > > Enjoy,
> > >
> > > Gary Numan
> > >
> > > "Kent Keller" wrote in message
> > > news:2D4A65D3593899B6EE54CE9491B42CED@in.WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> > > > Actually you can do it with ordinates also
> > > >
> > > > http://www.mymcad.com/inventorfaq_answer5305.html
> > > >
> > > > --
> > > > Kent
> > > > Member of the Autodesk Discussion Forum Moderator Program
> > > >
> > > >
> > > > "Sean Dotson" wrote in message
> > > > news:9A9B3B288C3877BB8BD65FE2DDD621F4@in.WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> > > > > If you could live with a regular dim instead of an ordinate there
is
> a
> > > way:
> > > > >
> > > >
> > > >
> > >
> > >
> >
> >
>
>
*Dotson, Sean
Message 10 of 19 (103 Views)

Re:

11-06-2002 09:27 PM in reply to: *Numan, Gary
you may need the TSSC codec to view the AVI file

http://www.getafile.com/cgi-bin/merlot/get/techsmith/TSCC.exe

--
Sean Dotson, PE
http://www.sdotson.com
...sleep is for the weak..
-----------------------------------------
"Gary Numan" wrote in message
news:0604A72AA53C169FCEB8C0AD61FAE370@in.WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> Ok I posted a model and a drawing example in the customer files folder.
> Wanna take a stab at it?
>
> Enjoy,
>
> Gary Numan
>
> "Sean Dotson" wrote in message
> news:CF2FE9A9050B9CE16612169C4B1FFF4A@in.WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> > Should work, I just tried in on two sketched lines in an idw and it
> worked.
> > Hover over the first line then the second and follow the path of the 2nd
> > until you get to the intersection point and the dotted lines should
> connect.
> > --
> > Sean Dotson, PE
> > http://www.sdotson.com
> > ...sleep is for the weak..
> > -----------------------------------------
> > "Gary Numan" wrote in message
> > news:E2BD2BFA5F600D5EDA0EEE7EF61568A5@in.WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> > > Good for the intersect of two edges. How about in this case where two
> > > centerlines are intersecting?
> > >
> > > Enjoy,
> > >
> > > Gary Numan
> > >
> > > "Kent Keller" wrote in message
> > > news:2D4A65D3593899B6EE54CE9491B42CED@in.WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> > > > Actually you can do it with ordinates also
> > > >
> > > > http://www.mymcad.com/inventorfaq_answer5305.html
> > > >
> > > > --
> > > > Kent
> > > > Member of the Autodesk Discussion Forum Moderator Program
> > > >
> > > >
> > > > "Sean Dotson" wrote in message
> > > > news:9A9B3B288C3877BB8BD65FE2DDD621F4@in.WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> > > > > If you could live with a regular dim instead of an ordinate there
is
> a
> > > way:
> > > > >
> > > >
> > > >
> > >
> > >
> >
> >
>
>

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Inventor Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for Autodesk Inventor helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Inventor

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube