Inventor General

Reply
New Member
fluggie22
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎09-26-2012
Message 1 of 4 (414 Views)

Wont Extrude Dwg (cant find answer in forum)

414 Views, 3 Replies
09-26-2012 11:22 AM

Whenever I try and extrude or embross my buisness Logo I get the error  "The attempted operation did not produce a meaningful result" 

 

I have attached file and was hoping somebody would have the tim to try and se the logo into the puck with better results.

 

Thanks,

 

Bryce Flug

*Expert Elite*
JDMather
Posts: 26,251
Registered: ‎04-20-2006
Message 2 of 4 (406 Views)

Re: Wont Extrude Dwg (cant find answer in forum)

09-26-2012 11:39 AM in reply to: fluggie22

I would remodel from scratch in Inventor - the design is not complicated.

In fact, the portion of the sketch that is giving trouble is simply a parallelogram with filleted corners.

The entire file size is much larger than it needs to be if done all with native Inventor geometry.

 

Drag down EOP in attached.

 

LINES AND ARCS.PNG

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Autodesk Inventor 2014 Certified Professional
Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
Certified SolidWorks Professional
Inventor Professional 2015 64-bit
http://www.autodesk.com/edcommunity
http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content/DSG322/inventor_surface_tutorials.htm
Distinguished Mentor
swordmaster
Posts: 537
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 3 of 4 (404 Views)

Re: Wont Extrude Dwg (cant find answer in forum)

09-26-2012 11:40 AM in reply to: fluggie22

what version of Inventor?

Inventor 2010 Certified Professional
New Member
fluggie22
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎09-26-2012
Message 4 of 4 (399 Views)

Re: Wont Extrude Dwg (cant find answer in forum)

09-26-2012 11:47 AM in reply to: JDMather

I redrew it and it worked fine, but i seem to have nothing but trouble when importing illustrator files that have been exported as dwg's. Is there a better way that I should be going about vecor wrapping my amiages for use in inventor?

 

Also its Inventor 2013 Professional 

 

Thanks,

 

Bryce 

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Inventor Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for Autodesk Inventor helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Inventor

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube