Inventor General

Reply
Active Member
KenanP
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎01-04-2013
Message 1 of 9 (458 Views)

Wire going around sheave in different positions

458 Views, 8 Replies
01-04-2013 07:50 AM

I'm working on constructions that are operated with winches. However, I haven't found a way to model the wire so that it moves as it should.

 

I've attached a simplifed assembly that illustrates my issue.

 

In the "Master" position the wire looks as it should.

Position Master.png

 

However, in the "Up" position, the wire does not. (red line indicates desired wire path)

Position Up - Copy.png
 

 

I'm not interested in making the wire slack, just to have straight lines and radiuses around the sheave.

The actual constructions are much more complex, with 15+ sheaves and the wire moving in all three dimensions, not just in one plane as in the attached example. So a simple extrude cut on the assembly would not work.

 

I need the wire to work in the various set positions ("Master", "Up" & "Halfawy up") on an assebly level, so that it can be shown on drawings.

Optimally I'd love it to work in the "Flexible" position, so that it automatically adjusts (in real-time) as I move the rod, but it's not a requirement.

 

I've found multiple videos on Youtube showing something similar to what I want to accomplish, but no description of how it's done. Examples:

Inventor Simulation - Pulley and Cable.wmv

Winch - Autodesk Inventor (the wire being spooled onto the winch is not required, but it does look nice)

 

Help is very appreciated

Thanks in advance!

Active Member
KenanP
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎01-04-2013
Message 2 of 9 (397 Views)

Re: Wire going around sheave in different positions

01-09-2013 02:47 AM in reply to: KenanP

Judging from the lack of replies I guess it's not a simple task.

 

Is it even possible to accomplish in Inventor? So I know to give up trying..

*Expert Elite*
JDMather
Posts: 26,186
Registered: ‎04-20-2006
Message 3 of 9 (392 Views)

Re: Wire going around sheave in different positions

01-09-2013 04:00 AM in reply to: KenanP

KenanP wrote:

 

Is it even possible to accomplish in Inventor? ....


It can be done.

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Autodesk Inventor 2014 Certified Professional
Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
Certified SolidWorks Professional
Inventor Professional 2015 64-bit
http://www.autodesk.com/edcommunity
http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content/DSG322/inventor_surface_tutorials.htm
*Expert Elite*
cwhetten
Posts: 1,051
Registered: ‎09-03-2008
Message 4 of 9 (374 Views)

Re: Wire going around sheave in different positions

01-09-2013 10:33 AM in reply to: KenanP

What version of Inventor are you using?

*Expert Elite*
JDMather
Posts: 26,186
Registered: ‎04-20-2006
Message 5 of 9 (372 Views)

Re: Wire going around sheave in different positions

01-09-2013 10:37 AM in reply to: cwhetten

cwhetten wrote:

What version of Inventor are you using?


I query of the iProperties would seem to indicate 2012 SP2.

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Autodesk Inventor 2014 Certified Professional
Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
Certified SolidWorks Professional
Inventor Professional 2015 64-bit
http://www.autodesk.com/edcommunity
http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content/DSG322/inventor_surface_tutorials.htm
Active Member
KenanP
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎01-04-2013
Message 6 of 9 (363 Views)

Re: Wire going around sheave in different positions

01-09-2013 10:48 AM in reply to: JDMather

JDMather wrote:

KenanP wrote:

 

Is it even possible to accomplish in Inventor? ....


It can be done.


Do you happen to know how?

Active Member
KenanP
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎01-04-2013
Message 7 of 9 (360 Views)

Re: Wire going around sheave in different positions

01-09-2013 10:49 AM in reply to: cwhetten

JDMather wrote:

cwhetten wrote:

What version of Inventor are you using?


I query of the iProperties would seem to indicate 2012 SP2.


 2012 SP2 is correct.

*Expert Elite*
JDMather
Posts: 26,186
Registered: ‎04-20-2006
Message 8 of 9 (351 Views)

Re: Wire going around sheave in different positions

01-09-2013 11:06 AM in reply to: KenanP

KenanP wrote:
Do you happen to know how?

Don't have time to explain.
Others have posted solutions to similar problems here in the past.
Perhaps someone will come along and offer solution.

 

My briefest suggestion would be to look into Parameters and Animate Parameters.

 

another technique might be to use Dynamic Simulation and trace points, but that is a complex topic.

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Autodesk Inventor 2014 Certified Professional
Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
Certified SolidWorks Professional
Inventor Professional 2015 64-bit
http://www.autodesk.com/edcommunity
http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content/DSG322/inventor_surface_tutorials.htm
*Expert Elite*
cwhetten
Posts: 1,051
Registered: ‎09-03-2008
Message 9 of 9 (345 Views)

Re: Wire going around sheave in different positions

01-09-2013 11:42 AM in reply to: KenanP

The videos you posted were done using animation or simulation features like JD mentioned.  But you asked about positional representations and displaying this on a drawing, so those probably aren't what you are looking for.

 

I tried your assembly and it doesn't seem to work with positional representations.  The wire part would be required to change for each of the positional reps, and I guess this isn't allowed or supported.  Positional reps are intended to show static parts in multiple positions/locations/orientations.  The only thing that a positional rep keeps track of is assembly constraints.

 

I think the way to get your positional reps to work and display on a drawing would be to model separate parts for each of the wire lengths.  Place each of these wire parts into the assembly, then use view reps to control which one is visible.

 

It may be possible to link view reps to positional reps or vice versa, but I don't know how.  But at the very least, you could set your drawing view to a specific positional rep and view rep, and even do overlay views.  If your BOM shows too many wires, just set all but one of them to Reference.

 

If you need real-time adjustment of the rod and the ability to see the wire update, then try the animate parameters thing that JD mentioned.  Also, you can manually adjust the rod angle and the part will adjust, it just doesn't work with pos. reps.

 

-cwhetten

Please click "Accept as Solution" if this response answers your question.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Inventor Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for Autodesk Inventor helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Inventor

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube