Inventor General

Reply
Contributor
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎05-13-2009
Message 1 of 12 (895 Views)

Where is dimension d1 in Inventor 2013?

895 Views, 11 Replies
08-09-2012 07:48 AM

Hi

 

I have been using the new version of Inventor for a fews weeks, and creating a new part model this afternoon I have noticed that the dimension d1 no longer exists.  Has anyone else spotted this or had this problem?

 

To explain the problem in more detail.  I open a new part file (either our company's template or the standard Inventor template), then in Sketch1 I draw a fews lines and pull some dimensions from these.  The first dimension I create is called d0, the second dimension I create is called d2.  The dimension d1 is totally skipped.  I'm not deleting anything just simply starting in a brand new file.

 

Obviously I would understand it if the first dimension was called, for example, d7, then this would illustrate that the original template file had been saved over.

 

Thank,

Valued Mentor
rhasell
Posts: 287
Registered: ‎05-23-2007
Message 2 of 12 (870 Views)

Re: Where is dimension d1 in Inventor 2013?

08-09-2012 04:19 PM in reply to: p.chubbock

Hi

 

Never noticed, if I may ask why is this a problem?

 

If you are using the dimensions in predefined formulas or caclulations, it is better practice to give the dimensions a meaningfull name.

 

Create a User parameter of "LENGTH" for example, to make the parameter available in other areas and part, tick the check box "Export Parameter"

 

Now instead of refencing "d0" or "d1" etc, you can refer to "LENGTH", "WIDTH" etc.

 


Reg
Autodesk Product Design Suite Premium 2014 SP1-Update 2 Build 222
Intel Core i7 (950@3.07GHz)/Win7x64 (Home) - 12GB Ram
Nvidia GeForce GTX 560 Ti
 
Please accept as a solution if it fixes your problem.
*Expert Elite*
Posts: 25,288
Registered: ‎04-20-2006
Message 3 of 12 (868 Views)

Re: Where is dimension d1 in Inventor 2013?

08-09-2012 04:30 PM in reply to: p.chubbock

If I enter the dimensions as dynamic in the direct distance hitting tab for a rectangle it does d0 d1

if instead I click with the mouse the corners and then dimension I get the d0 d2 behavior you see.

 

If I create two lines and then dimension I get the d0 d1

 

Never paid 1 tenth of a second attention to d numbers before you bringing this to attention.

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Autodesk Inventor 2014 Certified Professional
Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
Certified SolidWorks Professional
Inventor Professional 2014 Edu 64-bit
http://www.autodesk.com/edcommunity
http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content/DSG322/inventor_surface_tutorials.htm
Contributor
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎05-13-2009
Message 4 of 12 (844 Views)

Re: Where is dimension d1 in Inventor 2013?

08-10-2012 12:41 AM in reply to: rhasell

Hi rhasell

 

There are several reasons why I prefer using the d# designations rather than renaming the parameter.  Firstly we tend to create many more new parts than using our own custom part library.  I find the whole business of renaming dimensions time consuming with little benefit, specifically because the once or twice I have tried it, I have spent more time trying to think up imaginative and descriptive dimension names than actual designing.  Another reason is the size of a dimension formula is smaller when using d0, d1, etc, this means all of the formula is more likely to be visible in the mini dimension window and in the iproperties box.

 

To answer your first question (sorry if this sounds abrupt), "why is this a problem?"  We are all engineers and I believe the smallest detail is as important as the largest generalisation.  This is an engineering program, how can dimension d1 be missing?  And don't even mention the newly revised material and appearance feature!

Employee
MingweiGao
Posts: 148
Registered: ‎08-04-2011
Message 5 of 12 (837 Views)

Re: Where is dimension d1 in Inventor 2013?

08-10-2012 02:14 AM in reply to: p.chubbock

Yes, I can reproduce your problem on my machine and we will do some investigations about this issue.

 

Thank you! 


Mingwei Gao
Software QA Engineer
Inventor Quality Assurance Team

Employee
MingweiGao
Posts: 148
Registered: ‎08-04-2011
Message 6 of 12 (782 Views)

Re: Where is dimension d1 in Inventor 2013?

08-28-2012 12:12 AM in reply to: MingweiGao

Hi, this issue has been tracked in our internal system and the issue number ID is 1467766.


Mingwei Gao
Software QA Engineer
Inventor Quality Assurance Team

Member
wfbbob
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎02-01-2011
Message 7 of 12 (598 Views)

Re: Where is dimension d1 in Inventor 2013?

02-04-2013 04:24 PM in reply to: p.chubbock

Has there been a "fix" for this d1 issue?  Is there a way around it?

*Expert Elite*
Posts: 25,288
Registered: ‎04-20-2006
Message 8 of 12 (591 Views)

Re: Where is dimension d1 in Inventor 2013?

02-04-2013 05:16 PM in reply to: wfbbob

wfbbob wrote:

 Is there a way around it?


Why is it an "issue"?

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Autodesk Inventor 2014 Certified Professional
Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
Certified SolidWorks Professional
Inventor Professional 2014 Edu 64-bit
http://www.autodesk.com/edcommunity
http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content/DSG322/inventor_surface_tutorials.htm
Valued Mentor
Posts: 457
Registered: ‎08-02-2003
Message 9 of 12 (582 Views)

Re: Where is dimension d1 in Inventor 2013?

02-04-2013 05:26 PM in reply to: p.chubbock

Hi,

Totally agree with you on all counts. I too had stopped renaming dimensions long time ago and use 'd#' instead. To give the dimension some meaningful description I use "Comments" column in Parameters DB when it is necessary.

Best Regards,

Igor.

 


909chubb wrote:

Hi rhasell

 

There are several reasons why I prefer using the d# designations rather than renaming the parameter.  Firstly we tend to create many more new parts than using our own custom part library.  I find the whole business of renaming dimensions time consuming with little benefit, specifically because the once or twice I have tried it, I have spent more time trying to think up imaginative and descriptive dimension names than actual designing.  Another reason is the size of a dimension formula is smaller when using d0, d1, etc, this means all of the formula is more likely to be visible in the mini dimension window and in the iproperties box.

 

To answer your first question (sorry if this sounds abrupt), "why is this a problem?"  We are all engineers and I believe the smallest detail is as important as the largest generalisation.  This is an engineering program, how can dimension d1 be missing?  And don't even mention the newly revised material and appearance feature!


 

Web: www.meqc.com.au
*Expert Elite*
blair
Posts: 3,634
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 10 of 12 (555 Views)

Re: Where is dimension d1 in Inventor 2013?

02-04-2013 08:23 PM in reply to: IgorMir

I agree, unless you have a specific template such as a Sheet-Metal template, certain 3rd party add-in (such as NC Profile burning) look to group items for nesting based on thickness and Material there is no reason to rename parameters.

Did you find this reply helpful ? If so please use the Accept as Solution or Kudos button below.

IV2015 PDSU / Sim Mech 2015 /
Win7-64
EVGA X79 - Classified, iCore7 3930k 32Gb Quad-Channel
950Gb (2 x 500Gb Sata III SSD RAID0 Adaptec 6805E Controller)
Nvidia GTX-690 Classified - 335.23
SpacePilot Pro 3.17.7, 6.17., 4.11

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Inventor Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for Autodesk Inventor helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Inventor

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube