Inventor General

Reply
Contributor
Oakcutter
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎10-03-2012
Message 1 of 7 (210 Views)
Accepted Solution

Using Tables in Assembly

210 Views, 6 Replies
10-03-2012 08:29 AM

I seem to remember from years ago that tables could be used to insert multiple occurences of a single component into an assembly. Is that true or just a dream on my part? Thanks.

*Pro
jletcher
Posts: 1,946
Registered: ‎05-18-2011
Message 2 of 7 (209 Views)

Re: Using Tables in Assembly

10-03-2012 08:33 AM in reply to: Oakcutter

Are you talking iparts?


Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.

James Letcher
2012 Factory Design Suite ( will not load 2013)
What happen to my Inventor :-(
Contributor
Oakcutter
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎10-03-2012
Message 3 of 7 (208 Views)

Re: Using Tables in Assembly

10-03-2012 08:34 AM in reply to: jletcher
Yessir, B.L. Oats Mingo Mfg. Inc. Phone: 918-272-1151 Direct Line: 918-212-1214 Fax: 918-212-1214 boats@mingomfg.com
*Pro
jletcher
Posts: 1,946
Registered: ‎05-18-2011
Message 4 of 7 (192 Views)

Re: Using Tables in Assembly

10-03-2012 09:32 AM in reply to: Oakcutter

Ok so what did you need? :smileyhappy:


Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.

James Letcher
2012 Factory Design Suite ( will not load 2013)
What happen to my Inventor :-(
Contributor
Oakcutter
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎10-03-2012
Message 5 of 7 (186 Views)

Re: Using Tables in Assembly

10-03-2012 09:52 AM in reply to: jletcher

I have an Inventor assembly that contains an enormous quantity of the same part. Also, there's not much of a pattern so therefore an array does not help much. So I was wondering if I could create a table with x,y,z coordinates of all the insertion points which would drive the insertion process?

*Pro
jletcher
Posts: 1,946
Registered: ‎05-18-2011
Message 6 of 7 (174 Views)

Re: Using Tables in Assembly

10-03-2012 10:42 AM in reply to: Oakcutter

Look into work points using excel. This may be a good way. Or look into ilogic to control the work point location. You may also want to look at imates to place them using the work point..


Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.

James Letcher
2012 Factory Design Suite ( will not load 2013)
What happen to my Inventor :-(
Contributor
Oakcutter
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎10-03-2012
Message 7 of 7 (166 Views)

Re: Using Tables in Assembly

10-03-2012 11:02 AM in reply to: jletcher

Thanks, I just looked briefly into work points and I think thats the answer.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Inventor Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for Autodesk Inventor helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Inventor

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube