Inventor General

Reply
Valued Mentor
SeanFarr
Posts: 475
Registered: ‎07-25-2012
Message 1 of 10 (382 Views)

Update all parts within an Assembly?

382 Views, 9 Replies
10-18-2012 09:24 AM

It is possible to create parts that can update there size from changing the "root" (possibly called the derived-from part??) dimensions. I have a tubular frame structure and there is sheet metal components that enclose this structure.

 

We make these units in 2 standard sizes, but in the last few months, we have been getting requests from clients for extra components to be installed or sometimes components to be removed. This changes the size of the unit. Also depending on which mine they go to, some need to be shorter or longer and wider or narrower.

 

I have created a frame that I can change easily to to required dimensions, but it would be a dream if all the sheet metal components updated to the frame size. Most times these doors and sheet metal components stay in the same location, so if everything updated with a simple change to the frame size, that would make my job easier, and leave me more time to create new products.

 

I can't upload any files due to size, but I have attached a few screen shot to clarify things. Basically it is a frame unit, with doors and access panels to electrical components inside.

 

Thanks

 

Sean

 

Inventor Pro 2012

 

Sean Farr
Product Designer at TESInc.ca

Inventor Professional 2014-Update 2 - AutoCAD Electrical 2014
Win7-x64 | ASUS P8Z77-V | i7 3770 -3.4 GHz | 32GB RAM |
240GB SSD | nVidia GTX 670 4GB - 320.49
*Expert Elite*
JDMather
Posts: 26,186
Registered: ‎04-20-2006
Message 2 of 10 (367 Views)

Re: Update all parts within an Assembly?

10-18-2012 09:53 AM in reply to: SeanFarr

SeanFarr wrote:

It is possible to create parts that can update there size from changing the "root" (possibly called the derived-from part??) dimensions.

 

...it would be a dream if all the sheet metal components updated to the frame size.

 

 ... can't upload do to size



Yes, very easy.

Your dream can be reality.

Did you roll up the EOP?

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Autodesk Inventor 2014 Certified Professional
Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
Certified SolidWorks Professional
Inventor Professional 2015 64-bit
http://www.autodesk.com/edcommunity
http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content/DSG322/inventor_surface_tutorials.htm
Valued Mentor
SeanFarr
Posts: 475
Registered: ‎07-25-2012
Message 3 of 10 (348 Views)

Re: Update all parts within an Assembly?

10-18-2012 10:12 AM in reply to: JDMather

Yea, I tried uploading just the frame a few weeks back for some and that alone was just over the upload limit. I ended up uploading the frame to the AUGI forum. But there isn't much traffic over there as there is here. 

 

I am going through my bible, hah( Mastering Inventor 2012), to try and find out how to create those adaptive parts. Any pointers where I could start, so I can start re-modeling one of these units?

 

Thanks JD,

 

Sean

Sean Farr
Product Designer at TESInc.ca

Inventor Professional 2014-Update 2 - AutoCAD Electrical 2014
Win7-x64 | ASUS P8Z77-V | i7 3770 -3.4 GHz | 32GB RAM |
240GB SSD | nVidia GTX 670 4GB - 320.49
*Expert Elite*
Curtis_Waguespack
Posts: 2,780
Registered: ‎03-08-2006
Message 4 of 10 (331 Views)

Re: Update all parts within an Assembly?

10-18-2012 10:46 AM in reply to: SeanFarr

Hi SeanFarr,

 

Adaptivity might cause some issues, depending on how the parts are reused (recall that parts can only be adaptive in one assembly, etc.).

 

Linking your parts to parameters in the frame skeleton might offer a more robust solution (see the bottom of page 327 of your book).

 

If you can view youtube.com, here is a quick video by Thom Tremblay showing the steps to link parameters between parts:

http://youtu.be/Q8Qt5hs7xpE?hd=1&t=1m43s

 

Using ilogic would be another way to quickly configure and drive updates in the assembly.

 

You might make a small simple test assembly to work through the workflow, rather than working with the actualy production files. Often that can be helpful.

 

I hope this helps.
Best of luck to you in all of your Inventor pursuits,
Curtis
http://inventortrenches.blogspot.com



  solution.png  Did you find this reply helpful ? If so please use the Accept as Solution or  Kudos button below.





Valued Mentor
SeanFarr
Posts: 475
Registered: ‎07-25-2012
Message 5 of 10 (321 Views)

Re: Update all parts within an Assembly?

10-18-2012 11:03 AM in reply to: Curtis_Waguespack

Thanks, Curtis, yea I realized after I wrote that, I didn't actually mean the adaptivity feature in inventor, I just meant for the sheet metal parts to "change" when I updated the frame.

 

So linking the parameters between the files is what I am looking for then? Make each sheet metal part based off the frame parameters, so when the frame is changed, the sheet metal parts will update as needed?

 

Thanks

 

Sean

Sean Farr
Product Designer at TESInc.ca

Inventor Professional 2014-Update 2 - AutoCAD Electrical 2014
Win7-x64 | ASUS P8Z77-V | i7 3770 -3.4 GHz | 32GB RAM |
240GB SSD | nVidia GTX 670 4GB - 320.49
Valued Mentor
SeanFarr
Posts: 475
Registered: ‎07-25-2012
Message 6 of 10 (312 Views)

Re: Update all parts within an Assembly?

10-18-2012 11:45 AM in reply to: SeanFarr

Is there any other references to go along with the youtube video and your book? I would like to get as much info on this before I start, to try and avoid issues. It seems pretty straight forward, but I'm sure I will run into some pretty tricky situations.

 

JD, I know you have lots of pdf's created, do any of them touch on parameter linking for file updating in assemblies?

 

 

Thanks

 

Sean

Sean Farr
Product Designer at TESInc.ca

Inventor Professional 2014-Update 2 - AutoCAD Electrical 2014
Win7-x64 | ASUS P8Z77-V | i7 3770 -3.4 GHz | 32GB RAM |
240GB SSD | nVidia GTX 670 4GB - 320.49
*Expert Elite*
Curtis_Waguespack
Posts: 2,780
Registered: ‎03-08-2006
Message 7 of 10 (304 Views)

Re: Update all parts within an Assembly?

10-18-2012 11:59 AM in reply to: SeanFarr

Hi SeanFarr,

 

Linking parameters is a pretty easy task, once you step through the process you'll get the hang of it.

 

However, I'd suggest creating a very simple frame and some simple panels to work with for testing this out. I know it's hard to step back from your production work when you're in the middle of it, but I assure you that you'll learn the workflow quicker by working with a simplified data set. It'll help you with posting files for future questions that might arise also.

 

Note too that if I were starting from scratch I'd likely use a derived part as a template for all of the parts that make up the "skin". The template would have the frame already derived into it as parameters and/or a surface body. This is basically a type of skeletal modeling.

 

I hope this helps.
Best of luck to you in all of your Inventor pursuits,
Curtis
http://inventortrenches.blogspot.com



  solution.png  Did you find this reply helpful ? If so please use the Accept as Solution or  Kudos button below.





*Expert Elite*
JDMather
Posts: 26,186
Registered: ‎04-20-2006
Message 8 of 10 (299 Views)

Re: Update all parts within an Assembly?

10-18-2012 12:04 PM in reply to: SeanFarr

SeanFarr wrote:

JD, I know you have lots of pdf's created, do any of them touch on parameter linking for file updating in assemblies?

 


 

 

I don't have anything written on it as it is trivially easy (once you understand the process - start on a small project).

There are actually several variations.

I prefer a master model approach where I then Derive Component to get the individual parts (for the sheet metal).

Search here http://www.mcadforums.com in the Tutorials section for tutorials on Skeletal Modeling, Master Modeling or Muscular Modeling.  I think these might make it seem a bit more difficult than it is.  I learned by trial and error.

 

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Autodesk Inventor 2014 Certified Professional
Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
Certified SolidWorks Professional
Inventor Professional 2015 64-bit
http://www.autodesk.com/edcommunity
http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content/DSG322/inventor_surface_tutorials.htm
Valued Mentor
SeanFarr
Posts: 475
Registered: ‎07-25-2012
Message 9 of 10 (208 Views)

Re: Update all parts within an Assembly?

10-22-2012 07:20 AM in reply to: SeanFarr

I have uploaded a test assembly to the AUGI forum due to file size uploaded.

 

http://forums.augi.com/showthread.php?143448-Update-all-parts-within-an-Assembly

 

After reviewing those previous posts, and videos, I think I have a handle on how to proceed. Have a peek at the assembly if you have time, this is new to me, so there could be some unforeseen issues that can arise once I attempt to try this on one of our actual products.

 

Thanks

 

Sean

Sean Farr
Product Designer at TESInc.ca

Inventor Professional 2014-Update 2 - AutoCAD Electrical 2014
Win7-x64 | ASUS P8Z77-V | i7 3770 -3.4 GHz | 32GB RAM |
240GB SSD | nVidia GTX 670 4GB - 320.49
Valued Mentor
SeanFarr
Posts: 475
Registered: ‎07-25-2012
Message 10 of 10 (193 Views)

Re: Update all parts within an Assembly?

10-22-2012 09:34 AM in reply to: SeanFarr

I have found my first issue, when creating parts within the assembly, I use projected geometry to constrain some of my sketches for part creation. I shouldn't have done this, because that makes those parts need adaptivity to change if I change the frame? I needed to create each part separately and use only the linked parameters from the frame? And use mating constraints for placement and location instead of work planes and axis's ?

 

Also if I create a part, called part A that uses linked parameters from the frame, it would only make sense that I could create part B linking it to part A parameters, and if i were to change the frame parameters, all parts would update correctly? Flow would be-  FRAME change, then--> Part A updated, then-->Part B updated. Or does this cause confusion within Inventor? I suppose a small test could answer my question. Haha

 

 

Thanks

Sean Farr
Product Designer at TESInc.ca

Inventor Professional 2014-Update 2 - AutoCAD Electrical 2014
Win7-x64 | ASUS P8Z77-V | i7 3770 -3.4 GHz | 32GB RAM |
240GB SSD | nVidia GTX 670 4GB - 320.49

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Inventor Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for Autodesk Inventor helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Inventor

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube