Inventor General

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
Posts: 123
Registered: ‎06-20-2007
Message 1 of 5 (241 Views)

Step File problem

241 Views, 4 Replies
01-29-2010 10:48 AM
Hello, in Inventor 2010 I am trying to take an assembly and shrinkwrap it down to a part, but then I save the part as a .stp file so I can send it to a customer. When I go to open the .stp file there is no model there. I have done this in earlier versions and it worked but now it does not in 2010. Can somebody please help.
*Dennis Jeffrey
Message 2 of 5 (241 Views)

Re: Step File problem

01-29-2010 10:55 AM in reply to: stevenreed5802
Shrinkwrap has changed in 2010. Have you gone through the "New Features
Workshop" in Help?

Does thae attached image help you?
--
Dennis Jeffrey, Autodesk Inventor Certified Expert
Attend the "It's a Duesy II " Manufacturing Revival Conference
March 17th, 2010 More Information at:
http://teknigroup.com

Subscribe to the free "The Creative Inventor Magazine now available at:
htttp://teknigroup.com
Distinguished Contributor
Posts: 123
Registered: ‎06-20-2007
Message 3 of 5 (241 Views)

Re: Step File problem

01-29-2010 11:06 AM in reply to: stevenreed5802
I tried that way and it still does not work when i save it out to a .stp file
*Dennis Jeffrey
Message 4 of 5 (241 Views)

Re: Step File problem

01-29-2010 11:14 AM in reply to: stevenreed5802
Then just do a standard Derived part.

1. Create a new part file, exit the sketch.
2. Derive the assembly into the new part file. See attached.
3. Save the part file, then do a Save Copy As STEP.
--
Dennis Jeffrey, Autodesk Inventor Certified Expert
Attend the "It's a Duesy II " Manufacturing Revival Conference
March 17th, 2010 More Information at:
http://teknigroup.com

Subscribe to the free "The Creative Inventor Magazine now available at:
htttp://teknigroup.com
Distinguished Contributor
Posts: 123
Registered: ‎06-20-2007
Message 5 of 5 (241 Views)

Re: Step File problem

01-29-2010 11:47 AM in reply to: stevenreed5802
Still no luck, I have attached the .stp file, it seem as though when I do a save as copy it loses everything. I'm trying everything you are telling me and it still is not working.
Does it work for you?

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Inventor Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for Autodesk Inventor helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Inventor

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube