Inventor General

Reply
*Dotson, Sean
Message 1 of 7 (71 Views)

Sketch Dims Displaying incorrectly

71 Views, 6 Replies
12-05-2002 03:58 AM
There was a thread on this the other day but there was no resolution. Now
I'm seeing it too...

See CF same topic.

If you double click on the dim the edit box lists 60deg.

And I serious doubt it's a graphics card issue. Quadro 4 700XGL

Can we log a defect on this one?

--
Sean Dotson, PE
http://www.sdotson.com
Check the Inventor FAQ for most common questions
http://www.sdotson.com/faq.html
-----------------------------------------
*Dotson, Sean
Message 2 of 7 (71 Views)

Re: Sketch Dims Displaying incorrectly

12-05-2002 04:02 AM in reply to: *Dotson, Sean
It gets better, see the second post in CF.

That 127.77 deg angle should be 120 (60 x 2) It's not even 47.77*2 which
would be 95.54...

This is going to cause a expensive mistake one day...

--
Sean Dotson, PE
http://www.sdotson.com
Check the Inventor FAQ for most common questions
http://www.sdotson.com/faq.html
-----------------------------------------
"Sean Dotson" wrote in message
news:705A1CA923445B368F5133731C7AB52A@in.WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> There was a thread on this the other day but there was no resolution. Now
> I'm seeing it too...
>
> See CF same topic.
>
> If you double click on the dim the edit box lists 60deg.
>
> And I serious doubt it's a graphics card issue. Quadro 4 700XGL
>
> Can we log a defect on this one?
>
> --
> Sean Dotson, PE
> http://www.sdotson.com
> Check the Inventor FAQ for most common questions
> http://www.sdotson.com/faq.html
> -----------------------------------------
>
>
Active Contributor
Todd_G
Posts: 48
Registered: ‎01-29-2003
Message 3 of 7 (71 Views)

Re:

12-05-2002 04:13 AM in reply to: *Dotson, Sean
Same thing WAS happening here. I posted a file to CF and of course when they opened it it worked fine for them. Now I can't even TRY to get it to occur again. See the thread "I have a good one" on Nov. 26. Also, does this problem seem to get worse for you the longer you have IV running? Mine would get so bad the dimension text would be illegible. Using a Quadro 2 Pro.
*Dotson, Sean
Message 4 of 7 (71 Views)

Re:

12-05-2002 04:27 AM in reply to: *Dotson, Sean
"Also, does this problem seem to get worse for you the longer you have IV
running? "

 

I had IV open for 4-5 hours.  This is the
first time in a few months I've seen this in R6 (with and without
SP1)


--
Sean Dotson, PE

href="http://www.sdotson.com">http://www.sdotson.com

Check the Inventor
FAQ for most common questions

href="http://www.sdotson.com/faq.html">http://www.sdotson.com/faq.html

-----------------------------------------


style="PADDING-RIGHT: 0px; PADDING-LEFT: 5px; MARGIN-LEFT: 5px; BORDER-LEFT: #000000 2px solid; MARGIN-RIGHT: 0px">
Same
thing WAS happening here. I posted a file to CF and of course when they opened
it it worked fine for them. Now I can't even TRY to get it to occur again. See
the thread "I have a good one" on Nov. 26. Also, does this problem seem to get
worse for you the longer you have IV running? Mine would get so bad the
dimension text would be illegible. Using a Quadro 2
Pro.
Active Contributor
Todd_G
Posts: 48
Registered: ‎01-29-2003
Message 5 of 7 (71 Views)

Re:

12-05-2002 04:32 AM in reply to: *Dotson, Sean
When I first noticed it the text kept getting pregressively worse the longer IV was open. Haven't seen it since and i've had the same IV session open since 8am. Weird.
*Fulford, Drew
Message 6 of 7 (71 Views)

Re:

12-06-2002 01:27 AM in reply to: *Dotson, Sean
Sean

I think i know the culprit.

Can you post that part file?

- Drew

--
Drew Fulford B.A.Sc. Systems Engineer
Solid Caddgroup Inc. Burlington, Ontario
Tel: (905)331-9670, Fax: (905)331-7280
Corporate: http://www.solidcadcam.com/

Member of the Autodesk Discussion Forum Moderator Program
Visit my MCAD website @ http://www.mymcad.com/



"Sean Dotson" wrote in message
news:94672676B73AFBA5AB73BD9D514E017D@in.WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> "Also, does this problem seem to get worse for you the longer you have IV
running? "
>
> I had IV open for 4-5 hours. This is the first time in a few months I've
seen this in R6 (with and without SP1)
>
> --
> Sean Dotson, PE
> http://www.sdotson.com
> Check the Inventor FAQ for most common questions
> http://www.sdotson.com/faq.html
> -----------------------------------------
> "Todd_G" wrote in message
news:f129fba.1@WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> Same thing WAS happening here. I posted a file to CF and of course when
they opened it it worked fine for them. Now I can't even TRY to get it to
occur again. See the thread "I have a good one" on Nov. 26. Also, does this
problem seem to get worse for you the longer you have IV running? Mine would
get so bad the dimension text would be illegible. Using a Quadro 2 Pro.
>
*Dotson, Sean
Message 7 of 7 (71 Views)

Re:

12-06-2002 03:10 AM in reply to: *Dotson, Sean
Sure but I've modified it since and once I shut down it fixed itself.
Regardless it's in CF under the same topic. Shoot me an email and let me
know what's up.

--
Sean Dotson, PE
http://www.sdotson.com
Check the Inventor FAQ for most common questions
http://www.sdotson.com/faq.html
-----------------------------------------
"Drew Fulford" wrote in message
news:smileyvery-happy:B9919D08558AAFB201860696AF11CDE@in.WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> Sean
>
> I think i know the culprit.
>
> Can you post that part file?
>
> - Drew
>
> --
> Drew Fulford B.A.Sc. Systems Engineer
> Solid Caddgroup Inc. Burlington, Ontario
> Tel: (905)331-9670, Fax: (905)331-7280
> Corporate: http://www.solidcadcam.com/
>
> Member of the Autodesk Discussion Forum Moderator Program
> Visit my MCAD website @ http://www.mymcad.com/
>
>
>
> "Sean Dotson" wrote in message
> news:94672676B73AFBA5AB73BD9D514E017D@in.WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> > "Also, does this problem seem to get worse for you the longer you have
IV
> running? "
> >
> > I had IV open for 4-5 hours. This is the first time in a few months
I've
> seen this in R6 (with and without SP1)
> >
> > --
> > Sean Dotson, PE
> > http://www.sdotson.com
> > Check the Inventor FAQ for most common questions
> > http://www.sdotson.com/faq.html
> > -----------------------------------------
> > "Todd_G" wrote in message
> news:f129fba.1@WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> > Same thing WAS happening here. I posted a file to CF and of course
when
> they opened it it worked fine for them. Now I can't even TRY to get it to
> occur again. See the thread "I have a good one" on Nov. 26. Also, does
this
> problem seem to get worse for you the longer you have IV running? Mine
would
> get so bad the dimension text would be illegible. Using a Quadro 2 Pro.
> >
>
>

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Inventor Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for Autodesk Inventor helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Inventor

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube