Inventor General

Reply
Contributor
dmatsalla
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎07-31-2003
Message 1 of 4 (63 Views)

Sheet Metal Corner Gaps

63 Views, 3 Replies
11-15-2002 03:46 AM
I have posted a file in CF and would like to know if there is a way to get the corner gap any smaller without adding a bend relief.
Distinguished Contributor
jiml
Posts: 387
Registered: ‎12-10-2003
Message 2 of 4 (63 Views)

Re: Sheet Metal Corner Gaps

11-15-2002 03:55 AM in reply to: dmatsalla
yes use corner seam
*G., Alon
Message 3 of 4 (63 Views)

Re: Sheet Metal Corner Gaps

11-16-2002 03:15 AM in reply to: dmatsalla
Yes use corner seam with a dimension of
0.1.


style="PADDING-RIGHT: 0px; PADDING-LEFT: 5px; MARGIN-LEFT: 5px; BORDER-LEFT: #000000 2px solid; MARGIN-RIGHT: 0px">
I
have posted a file in CF and would like to know if there is a way to get the
corner gap any smaller without adding a bend relief.
Contributor
dmatsalla
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎07-31-2003
Message 4 of 4 (63 Views)

Re:

11-17-2002 11:25 PM in reply to: dmatsalla
When I use a corner seam the gap is smaller, but a bend relief is added to the flat pattern. I'm trying to to get around that.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Inventor Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for Autodesk Inventor helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Inventor

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube