Inventor General

Reply
Contributor
FiniteMatt
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎02-01-2013
Message 1 of 10 (438 Views)
Accepted Solution

Rows in iLogic Form Builder Not Working Properly

438 Views, 9 Replies
02-01-2013 08:26 AM

When I put a row deep enough in a form, i.e. under several groups, tab groups, or other rows, the rows stop working properly. Is there a workaround or a fix on this?

Inventor 2013 SP 1.1

If you wish to make an apple pie from scratch, you must first invent the universe.
Contributor
FiniteMatt
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎02-01-2013
Message 2 of 10 (416 Views)

Re: Rows in iLogic Form Builder Not Working Properly

02-01-2013 09:27 AM in reply to: FiniteMatt

After playing around with it some more, I also discoverd that blank spaces don't function properly in that row either.

 

Inventor 2013 SP 1.1

If you wish to make an apple pie from scratch, you must first invent the universe.
*Expert Elite*
mrattray
Posts: 2,456
Registered: ‎09-13-2011
Message 3 of 10 (411 Views)

Re: Rows in iLogic Form Builder Not Working Properly

02-01-2013 09:36 AM in reply to: FiniteMatt

Actually the problem is that row won't sort anything other than groups into a row. Try making a form with just a row and put a couple parameters in it. You'll see the same behavior.

Empty spaces never work as you would expect.

Mike (not Matt) Rattray

Contributor
FiniteMatt
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎02-01-2013
Message 4 of 10 (406 Views)

Re: Rows in iLogic Form Builder Not Working Properly

02-01-2013 09:43 AM in reply to: mrattray

But rows do work for other things. I used them extensively on the last form I created. I just never needed to have this tall of a hierarchy.

Inventor 2013 SP 1.1

If you wish to make an apple pie from scratch, you must first invent the universe.
*Expert Elite*
mrattray
Posts: 2,456
Registered: ‎09-13-2011
Message 5 of 10 (398 Views)

Re: Rows in iLogic Form Builder Not Working Properly

02-01-2013 10:00 AM in reply to: FiniteMatt

Actually, now that I'm playing around with it it's actually working for me. Perhaps they fixed them in one of the updates? What version are you on?

 

Capture.JPG

Mike (not Matt) Rattray

Contributor
FiniteMatt
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎02-01-2013
Message 6 of 10 (392 Views)

Re: Rows in iLogic Form Builder Not Working Properly

02-01-2013 10:05 AM in reply to: mrattray

Now try putting Group 1 into a tab group. I found that I can duplicate what you did, but as soon as I put it in a tab group it breaks.

 

I'm on 2013 17.1.17600

Inventor 2013 SP 1.1

If you wish to make an apple pie from scratch, you must first invent the universe.
*Expert Elite*
mrattray
Posts: 2,456
Registered: ‎09-13-2011
Message 7 of 10 (387 Views)

Re: Rows in iLogic Form Builder Not Working Properly

02-01-2013 10:16 AM in reply to: FiniteMatt

Works for me.

 

Capture.JPG

 

Does that include the latest Update 1 for SP 1.1?

Mike (not Matt) Rattray

Contributor
FiniteMatt
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎02-01-2013
Message 8 of 10 (383 Views)

Re: Rows in iLogic Form Builder Not Working Properly

02-01-2013 10:42 AM in reply to: mrattray

Ok, did some more poking around, and it seems to be linked to the form Visual Style. I was able to recreate your example form after making a new form. But as soon as I applied DevExpress it broke again.

 

Yeah, I checked again and Windows says SP1.1 is installed.

Inventor 2013 SP 1.1

If you wish to make an apple pie from scratch, you must first invent the universe.
*Expert Elite*
mrattray
Posts: 2,456
Registered: ‎09-13-2011
Message 9 of 10 (364 Views)

Re: Rows in iLogic Form Builder Not Working Properly

02-01-2013 11:44 AM in reply to: FiniteMatt

I have the same behavior here with the Dev Express style. I also found why I was under the impression that they never work right earlier, it also exhibits the problem behavior when using my favorite form style iMaginary.

Mike (not Matt) Rattray

Contributor
FiniteMatt
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎02-01-2013
Message 10 of 10 (360 Views)

Re: Rows in iLogic Form Builder Not Working Properly

02-01-2013 11:48 AM in reply to: mrattray

It seems that all of the styles that, I assume, are associated directly with Windows (Default, XP, Office, Flat, etc), basically the top half of the choices list behave correctly. The other ones that seem to be bundled with Inventor don't work right.

Inventor 2013 SP 1.1

If you wish to make an apple pie from scratch, you must first invent the universe.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Inventor Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for Autodesk Inventor helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Inventor

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube