Inventor General

Reply
Member
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎06-05-2013
Message 1 of 10 (253 Views)

Rip command error

253 Views, 9 Replies
06-05-2013 05:16 PM
When I use the rip commandment a message appears " for proper folding the model should have uniform thickness equal to the model parameter thickness. Please set the proper thickness in the sheet metal styles to match your model". Can anyone help. I am new to inventor. TKS
*Expert Elite*
Posts: 25,339
Registered: ‎04-20-2006
Message 2 of 10 (249 Views)

Re: Rip command error

06-05-2013 05:43 PM in reply to: greenygmg

Attach your file here.

Are you using sheet metal tools to create the part or are you converting a standard part to sheet metal?

You must click the Sheet Metal Styles and set the Thickness variable equal to the actual thickness of the part.

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Autodesk Inventor 2014 Certified Professional
Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
Certified SolidWorks Professional
Inventor Professional 2014 Edu 64-bit
http://www.autodesk.com/edcommunity
http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content/DSG322/inventor_surface_tutorials.htm
Member
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎06-05-2013
Message 3 of 10 (238 Views)

Re: Rip command error

06-05-2013 06:10 PM in reply to: JDMather
Thanks for the reply. I am creating a part/cylinder. Two circles 6" and 5.875. I extruded to 4" long.
Creat a work plane down the center of part and project line along the plane. Convert to sheet metal and pick rip command and eon get the error. Should I be doing it differently? Sorry new to inventor.

Sent from my iPad
*Expert Elite*
Posts: 25,339
Registered: ‎04-20-2006
Message 4 of 10 (222 Views)

Re: Rip command error

06-06-2013 03:31 AM in reply to: greenygmg

1. As a beginner - use sheet metal tools to create sheet metal parts (one circle and Contour Flange?).

2. You never stated setting the Thickness variable.

3. You didn't attach your file here so that someone could show a screenshot of YOUR file with the technique to set the Thickenss correctly.

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Autodesk Inventor 2014 Certified Professional
Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
Certified SolidWorks Professional
Inventor Professional 2014 Edu 64-bit
http://www.autodesk.com/edcommunity
http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content/DSG322/inventor_surface_tutorials.htm
Member
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎06-05-2013
Message 5 of 10 (212 Views)

Re: Rip command error

06-06-2013 05:47 AM in reply to: JDMather
I tried making it out sheet metal but end up with the same error.

[cid:image002.jpg@01CE6292.2CF3B740]






[cid:image004.jpg@01CE6292.2CF3B740]
*Expert Elite*
Posts: 25,339
Registered: ‎04-20-2006
Message 6 of 10 (195 Views)

Re: Rip command error

06-06-2013 01:11 PM in reply to: greenygmg

Attach your ipt file here and someone will show you how to solve the problem.

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Autodesk Inventor 2014 Certified Professional
Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
Certified SolidWorks Professional
Inventor Professional 2014 Edu 64-bit
http://www.autodesk.com/edcommunity
http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content/DSG322/inventor_surface_tutorials.htm
Member
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎06-05-2013
Message 7 of 10 (180 Views)

Re: Rip command error

06-07-2013 03:41 AM in reply to: JDMather
I am not able to rip this part. I projected geometry to rip but I am unable to. Please help. TKS.
New Member
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎09-18-2013
Message 8 of 10 (131 Views)

Re: Rip command error

09-19-2013 02:30 AM in reply to: greenygmg

Evening

 

I'm new to inventor, but trained in Autocad.

 

Just wondering it's possible to 1) rip a Ellipse Loft? 2) create a flat pattern?

 

I've created the attached part via sheet metal (mm). The thickness is 1mm.

 

Any help would be much appreicated.

 

Kind regards

Distinguished Mentor
Posts: 810
Registered: ‎04-11-2005
Message 9 of 10 (112 Views)

Re: Rip command error

09-19-2013 06:55 AM in reply to: JAMESSSYDNEY

One way.

New Member
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎09-18-2013
Message 10 of 10 (88 Views)

Re: Rip command error

09-22-2013 02:30 AM in reply to: rdyson

Hi Rydson

 

Thank you for getting back to me.

 

I can't seem to open the file because I'm on an older verison of inventor. I get the attached errror message

 

 

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the Autodesk Community?
We’re looking at a few different ways to improve the “All Forums” landing page and need your feedback! If interested, please take a few minutes to fill out the following Usability Study. Thank you for your time!

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Inventor Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for Autodesk Inventor helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Inventor

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube