Inventor General

Reply
Valued Contributor
kadway
Posts: 81
Registered: ‎11-25-2003
Message 1 of 6 (45 Views)

Revision Table

45 Views, 5 Replies
11-22-2002 10:30 AM
Is there a way to set the revision table to default to a different format. I would like the heading to be different than the installation format. I know it can be changed after inserting but changing it for every drawing is a pain.
Thanks!

Ken
kdale@kadway.com
*Keller, Kent
Message 2 of 6 (45 Views)

Re: Revision Table

11-22-2002 10:39 AM in reply to: kadway
Not that I know of .. this is the biggest complaint people have with it.

--
Kent Keller
Member of the Autodesk Discussion Forum Moderator Program

http://www.MyMcad.com/KWiK/Mcad.htm

"kadway" wrote in message news:f126c91.-1@WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> Is there a way to set the revision table to default to a different format.
I would like the heading to be different than the installation format. I
know it can be changed after inserting but changing it for every drawing is
a pain.
> Thanks!
> Ken
> kdale@kadway.com
>
Valued Contributor
kadway
Posts: 81
Registered: ‎11-25-2003
Message 3 of 6 (45 Views)

Re:

11-22-2002 07:22 PM in reply to: kadway
Thanks Kent:

I had setup sketched symbols in 5.3 for my revision blocks but liked the idea of where Inventor was headed with the revision table. I guess I will stay with the sketched symbols until AutoDesk updates the revision table. The Inventor team has done a good job with R6 SP1 even though I don't like the revision table. Some good improvments and my stability has been excellant.

Ken
kdale@kadway.com
*Jaxx, Sir
Message 4 of 6 (45 Views)

Re:

11-22-2002 10:45 PM in reply to: kadway
The workaround we use at our company is that we have create a
drawing-template with the revision table inserted. Then we changed the
revision table to our needs. Saved the template as example A4-landscape.
Then save copie as the A4-landscape to A4 portrait. Then we had to replace
the revision table on the position we like ( you cant attache the revision
table to the titleblock), we did that for all the drawing formats we use.

Now when you start a new drawing dont click new -> drawing, if you do it the
normal way the revision table get losed somewhere. You have to click open ->
browse to your templates-dir -> open the format you want. With this method
we have for all our drawings the same titleblock with the same revision
table. For the period we are in prototype we put a big red PROTOTYPE over
the revision table
It can be handy if you set your drawing-templates to read-only. When you
insert your base view you get a warning, ignore it. If your drawing is
finished just click save ->it will react like you save a new part, the only
thing you have to do is to click on your workspace in the location bar and
give a name to your drawing.



"Kent Keller" schreef in bericht
news:FAD9C0E540C58C472989005226D7559C@in.WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> Not that I know of .. this is the biggest complaint people have with it.
>
> --
> Kent Keller
> Member of the Autodesk Discussion Forum Moderator Program
>
> http://www.MyMcad.com/KWiK/Mcad.htm
>
> "kadway" wrote in message news:f126c91.-1@WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> > Is there a way to set the revision table to default to a different
format.
> I would like the heading to be different than the installation format. I
> know it can be changed after inserting but changing it for every drawing
is
> a pain.
> > Thanks!
> > Ken
> > kdale@kadway.com
> >
>
>
Valued Contributor
kadway
Posts: 81
Registered: ‎11-25-2003
Message 5 of 6 (45 Views)

Re:

11-22-2002 11:55 PM in reply to: kadway
I think the sketch symbols would be easier but I will give the way you do it a try. Some times we have to change border size because we end up needing a larger or smaller size than orginaly thought. Without actualy trying it yet, I think I would have to start with a new drawing if I decided to change the border size.

Thanks for your input.

Ken
Contributor
guzie
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎09-03-2003
Message 6 of 6 (45 Views)

Re:

11-24-2002 05:31 AM in reply to: kadway
Just use sketch symbols until they make the revision table actually usable. Right now it is worthless (EDITED).

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Inventor Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for Autodesk Inventor helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Inventor

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube