Inventor General

Reply
Distinguished Mentor
john.retzlaff
Posts: 894
Registered: ‎11-03-2003
Message 11 of 13 (87 Views)

Re: Revision Table for old drawings

12-11-2012 01:47 PM in reply to: dan_inv09

You can click the add revision row(s) icon multiple times, it will give you a new row and a new revision number.

John Retzlaff
*Expert Elite*
Curtis_Waguespack
Posts: 2,779
Registered: ‎03-08-2006
Message 12 of 13 (83 Views)

Re: Revision Table for old drawings

12-11-2012 01:57 PM in reply to: dan_inv09

Hi dan_inv09,

 


dan_inv09 wrote:

... when were they added?



Inventor version 11 or Inventor 2008 maybe? :smileywink:

edit: it looks like it was Inventor 2008

Jamie keeps all of the what's new here: http://inventortopix.blogspot.com/p/whats-new-docs.html


dan_inv09 wrote:

As far as changing the rev level in the iProperties, when you "Add Revision Row" or "Add Revision Row(s)" does it go to 4? I think you will find that it will give you a 3.



 Indeed it will increment off of an internally stored number that we can't access, so you're correct it would go to 3 again.


dan_inv09 wrote:

 

("Add Revision Row(s)" gave me a little false hope with the "(s)". Doesn't that make you think it would let you do more than one at a time?)


You can add multiple rows using Add Revision Row(s) the button in the dialog, by clicking it multiple times.

 

Then you could select the intermediate rows and right-click, and then choose Visible in order to toggle off their visibility:

 

Autodesk Inventor Revision Table3.png

I hope this helps.
Best of luck to you in all of your Inventor pursuits,
Curtis
http://inventortrenches.blogspot.com



  solution.png  Did you find this reply helpful ? If so please use the Accept as Solution or  Kudos button below.





*Expert Elite*
dan_inv09
Posts: 2,299
Registered: ‎12-12-2006
Message 13 of 13 (82 Views)

Re: Revision Table for old drawings

12-11-2012 01:57 PM in reply to: john.retzlaff

I was exiting the dialog and right clicking, I honestly must have had like a blind spot or something. I did not see those and/or was absolutely certain they were not what I was looking for when I was trying to figure out a better way to do what I was doing.

 

 

I think "(s)" implies that you can do many with one click - you don't need it to say that you are allowed to click it again, do you?

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Inventor Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for Autodesk Inventor helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Inventor

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube