Inventor General

Reply
Contributor
00ash00
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎02-21-2012
Message 11 of 36 (466 Views)

Re: Part Quantities

01-21-2013 07:42 PM in reply to: cwhetten

Hi All,

 

I found this bit of code which i use from the top level assembly file (as an external rule) to add total Qty for the project to each part. It puts the value in the iProperties "Authority" cell and i then call that cell up on my drawing in a note

Ash

Dell - T1650
Intel(R)Xeon(R) CPU E3-1290 V2 @ 3.70GHz
16GB
64-Bit
Windows 7 Pro
Inventor 2013 Build: 138
Distinguished Contributor
SKinzel
Posts: 133
Registered: ‎06-12-2007
Message 12 of 36 (444 Views)

Re: Part Quantities

01-25-2013 09:01 AM in reply to: cwhetten

I did a copy and paste of the code into a new rule, named QTY, and received an error.  Attached is the error dialog box that pops up when I save the rule

Stuart Kinzel
Inventor 2013-64bit, HP EliteBook8740w Intel Core i5CPU 2.67 GHz
8GB memory
Windows 7 64bit
*Expert Elite*
cwhetten
Posts: 1,051
Registered: ‎09-03-2008
Message 13 of 36 (408 Views)

Re: Part Quantities

01-29-2013 12:48 PM in reply to: SKinzel

Hmm...  I'm not quite sure what is happening here.  Is it possible for you to attach your assembly so I can take a closer look?  I would need to see exactly what is going on in your specific assembly to even begin to sleuth out the cause of this error.

*Expert Elite*
mrattray
Posts: 2,450
Registered: ‎09-13-2011
Message 14 of 36 (402 Views)

Re: Part Quantities

01-29-2013 01:00 PM in reply to: SKinzel

Sometimes when you copy/paste from this forum you get little "turds" that find their way into your code. Try a copy/paste from the attached text file, instead (it's the same code as posted by cwhetton).

Mike (not Matt) Rattray

Valued Mentor
IgorMir
Posts: 481
Registered: ‎08-02-2003
Message 15 of 36 (391 Views)

Re: Part Quantities

01-29-2013 11:45 PM in reply to: SKinzel

Just out of curiosity - what, an old fashion way of collecting quantity of parts used in assembly doesn't work any more? Here is a picture of how it has been done before.

Regards,

Igor.

Web: www.meqc.com.au
*Expert Elite*
mrattray
Posts: 2,450
Registered: ‎09-13-2011
Message 16 of 36 (383 Views)

Re: Part Quantities

01-30-2013 04:26 AM in reply to: IgorMir

A lot of fabrication houses (like mine) have assembly specific details, where the detail has assembly specific information on it such as quantity. It's not up to a CAD guy to completely change the way a long established business conducts its business. I believe this is the problem that the original poster has: how do you get the part file to know assembly specific information?

A parts list is the way to go for a manufacturing environment, but AutoDesk (and other CAD packages, too) have always left us fab guys to fend for ourselves with backdoor workarounds like the previously posted BOM code.

Mike (not Matt) Rattray

Valued Mentor
IgorMir
Posts: 481
Registered: ‎08-02-2003
Message 17 of 36 (376 Views)

Re: Part Quantities

01-30-2013 05:18 AM in reply to: mrattray

Frankly, Mike, I don't understand a meaning of your response. I reply to the OP with the intention to show, that there is no need to dive in the deep end of the pool before investigating at least some of the options available to the software users. And that's it. To the extend - this particular topic (and some others) remind me of the days of AutoCAD. People were way to keen to customise the soft before looking into the depth of the software itself.

You have been marked on this forum as a Pro (given the amount of your posts, of course). But I guess - it is not good enough. The original question was - how to indicate on the drawing how many parts are used in the assembly, related to that drawing? Didn't I answer that question deep enough?

Best Regards,

Igor.

Web: www.meqc.com.au
Distinguished Contributor
SKinzel
Posts: 133
Registered: ‎06-12-2007
Message 18 of 36 (376 Views)

Re: Part Quantities

01-30-2013 05:19 AM in reply to: mrattray

Many years ago we were mostly a job shop.  And to this day a lot of what we do, repair of rotating equipment, means we make one or two of something for a specific job.  I believe this is why the quantity was originally placed on the individual part detail drawings.  However, now we also make custom reducers and putting a quantity on the individual drawing really doesn't make much sense to me since an assembly may have multiples of that part AND there may be multiple quantities of that assembly on an order.  Since they (the powers that be) wouldn't let me leave off the quantity we compromised and the quanitity I call out on the part drawings is the quanitity of that part in ONE assembly since one order may have multiples of the assembly and later orders may have different quantities.  Occasionally this ends up causing some confusion but the inertia to change how things are done is immense and I've mostly given up.

 

We were a small family company that has grown to be part of a large (2 billion/yr) company and a lot of our procedures are still the small family company way.  I'm sure if the professional drafters and engineers on this board saw how some of our drawings look you'd just shake your head and turn away.

Stuart Kinzel
Inventor 2013-64bit, HP EliteBook8740w Intel Core i5CPU 2.67 GHz
8GB memory
Windows 7 64bit
*Expert Elite*
mrattray
Posts: 2,450
Registered: ‎09-13-2011
Message 19 of 36 (365 Views)

Re: Part Quantities

01-30-2013 05:26 AM in reply to: IgorMir

I'm not sure how I offended you. This is the original question:


SKinzel wrote:

Our individual part drawings reference the quantity of that part used in an assembly.  Is there any way to get the quantity number for a part from an assembly and insert it in the individual part drawing?  Currently I manually put this in but sometimes I forget to do this or I enter an incorrect number.

 

I haven't been able to find anyway to do this but any ideas on how to do this to keep my opportunites to make a mistake to a minimum?




IgorMir wrote:
The original question was - how to indicate on the drawing how many parts are used in the assembly, related to that drawing?

These are not the same questions. While your answer was correct for what you appear to have believed was the answer, it is not an acceptable answer to the question posed.

Now, I've reread my post a couple times here and I fail to see what it is that I said about the difference between fabrication needs and manufacturing needs that has upset you so much. Could you please explain to me how I've upset you?

Mike (not Matt) Rattray

*Expert Elite*
mrattray
Posts: 2,450
Registered: ‎09-13-2011
Message 20 of 36 (361 Views)

Re: Part Quantities

01-30-2013 05:31 AM in reply to: SKinzel

The way my shop does it is we have an "order info" block on every detail. So we have a job number, order number, and order quantity in that block and then the quantity per assembly in the regular title block.

I really feel your pain here, it was horribly backwards to me when I started here. I'm going to guess that your shop is just like mine in that every tiny change in protocol causes a riot on the shop floor, too.

Mike (not Matt) Rattray

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Inventor Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for Autodesk Inventor helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Inventor

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube