Inventor General

Reply
Member
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎12-21-2009
Message 1 of 7 (170 Views)

Minimum dimensions needed

170 Views, 6 Replies
04-03-2012 12:57 PM

All of the sudden after I sketch a rectangle i need 8 dimensions instead of 4.  how do I get it back to only needing 4?

Valued Contributor
schae235
Posts: 60
Registered: ‎05-24-2011
Message 2 of 7 (166 Views)

Re: Minimum dimensions needed

04-03-2012 01:03 PM in reply to: sweeneym

I'm only guessing here but I think you had one of the end points constrained to the origin. 

 

You can easily add a coincident constraint on one of the corners

 

OR as I prefer add horizontal and vertical constraints to the center marks of the lines of the rectangles.

INV 2012 SP1
Windows 7 64 Bit
ATI FirePro V5800
14.0 GB RAM
Member
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎12-21-2009
Message 3 of 7 (154 Views)

Re: Minimum dimensions needed

04-03-2012 01:10 PM in reply to: schae235

No I always draw teh rectangles like this then add 4 dimensions the horizontal and vertical overall lengths then distacnce to center. Now it wants me to constrain the 2 vertical and 2 horizontal lines. as well as dimensioning the lines.

Active Contributor
Posts: 30
Registered: ‎11-19-2008
Message 4 of 7 (151 Views)

Re: Minimum dimensions needed

04-03-2012 01:13 PM in reply to: sweeneym

Did these get turned off?

 

Tonyimage.jpg

Member
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎12-21-2009
Message 5 of 7 (128 Views)

Re: Minimum dimensions needed

04-03-2012 01:28 PM in reply to: Accudyne1

Accudyne1, I couldn't reall read your screen shot here but with me switching back and forth from classic to ribbon interface style the problem was fixed.

Active Contributor
Posts: 30
Registered: ‎11-19-2008
Message 6 of 7 (124 Views)

Re: Minimum dimensions needed

04-03-2012 01:29 PM in reply to: sweeneym

The actual image was attached also, but glad you fixed it.  I am guessing it was constraint inference/persistence.  They must have gotten toggled off at some point.

 

Tony

Member
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎12-21-2009
Message 7 of 7 (112 Views)

Re: Minimum dimensions needed

04-03-2012 01:32 PM in reply to: sweeneym

Thanks

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Inventor Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for Autodesk Inventor helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Inventor

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube