Inventor General

Reply
*Dotson, Sean
Message 21 of 35 (40 Views)

Re:

12-08-2002 11:26 PM in reply to: *Harvey, Roger
Larry I'm not talking about copy & paste I am
talking about accessing the measure command from within the dim dialogue
box...

 

However if you want to copy & paste, issue the
measure command, measure something, select the text in the measure box then RMB
and select copy (or Ctrl-C).

 

In the dim dialogue select the text and then issue
Ctrl-V.  There is not paste on the RMB menu....


--
Sean Dotson, PE

href="http://www.sdotson.com">http://www.sdotson.com

Check the Inventor
FAQ for most common questions

href="http://www.sdotson.com/faq.html">http://www.sdotson.com/faq.html

-----------------------------------------


style="PADDING-RIGHT: 0px; PADDING-LEFT: 5px; MARGIN-LEFT: 5px; BORDER-LEFT: #000000 2px solid; MARGIN-RIGHT: 0px">

Oh yeah ... on this subject, what are you guys
referring to when you talk about copy/paste measure dims? I've never been able
to paste a measured dim into a dim edit box ... you?

~Larry

 


style="PADDING-RIGHT: 0px; PADDING-LEFT: 5px; MARGIN-LEFT: 5px; BORDER-LEFT: #000000 2px solid; MARGIN-RIGHT: 0px">

To be honest I don't see this 0.000000000004
problem that a lot of others do.  I am very careful to fully constraint
my model with 2,3, and 4 place decimals and I rarely find a measurement that
ends up being off by the 12th of 13th decimal place.  To me (in many
situations) this is an indication that something is wrong in my model. 
If you have very odd shaped parts then you are probably more likely to see
this.  Most of my stuff is plates and cylinders, not swoopy
surfaces...

 

In the few cases that I do have a dim like this
I take the full value.  If my model is off by 1 billionth of an inch
then I carry it through as I know my machine shop isn't going to be able to
get this close (although I try to make them <g>)

 

I would like an expandable dimension edit box
for this reason however.  You bring up a good point...

 

An alternative is to go to the parameters
dialogue (where you have a bit more room to edit) but it has problems of
it's own... :smileysad:


--
Sean Dotson, PE

href="http://www.sdotson.com">http://www.sdotson.com

Check the
Inventor FAQ for most common questions

href="http://www.sdotson.com/faq.html">http://www.sdotson.com/faq.html

-----------------------------------------


style="PADDING-RIGHT: 0px; PADDING-LEFT: 5px; MARGIN-LEFT: 5px; BORDER-LEFT: #000000 2px solid; MARGIN-RIGHT: 0px">
Sean,
How do you deal with the 14 decimal places when using the measure flyout??
For example, If I start an extrusion of a new sketch, click on the measure
flyout, measure two points in my assy, I get something like
39.000000000000004"..I usally will highlight this and then type in just
plain 39. I know that the system just adds in the trailing
.00000000000004, however, it makes it a real pain when I go back to edit a
part. All I can see in the text window is the .00000000000004... I have to
cursor over just to find the 39. Does this make any sense? How can I force
it to display just the rounded number? With a string of numbers and
operators like you mentioned, I could see it being a real mess!
Thanks

Denis
Distinguished Contributor
MechMan_
Posts: 2,037
Registered: ‎12-12-2003
Message 22 of 35 (40 Views)

Re:

12-08-2002 11:32 PM in reply to: *Harvey, Roger
It's a little Windows trick. Even though a program doesn't show a Cut/Copy/Paste command in a RMB menu of a text area you can almost always use the keyboard commands (Ctrl+X/C/P respectivly) to access those Windows commands.

MechMan
*Hinterhoeller, Richard
Message 23 of 35 (40 Views)

Re: Measure Tool Improvement Needed

12-08-2002 11:43 PM in reply to: *Harvey, Roger
Since everyone else seems to be covering the big issues, I thought I'd
chime in with a teeny one.

The Measure dialog box behaves differently than all of the others I can
think of in that you aren't offered a 'Done' option in the RMB menu.

I find I get so used to the 'Done' being offered that I waste
mouseclicks looking for it before smacking myself in the forehead for
forgetting that it's not there. Then I have to move the mouse from my
last measurement point up to the tiny little X so that I can get on with
my job.

Richard
*Keller, Kent
Message 24 of 35 (40 Views)

Re:

12-09-2002 12:16 AM in reply to: *Harvey, Roger
Ctrl P?? I use Ctrl V 8^)

--
Kent
Member of the Autodesk Discussion Forum Moderator Program


"MechMan" wrote in message news:f12abe3.20@WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> It's a little Windows trick. Even though a program doesn't show a Cut/Copy/Paste command
in a RMB menu of a text area you can almost always use the keyboard commands (Ctrl+X/C/P
respectivly) to access those Windows commands.
> MechMan
>
Distinguished Contributor
MechMan_
Posts: 2,037
Registered: ‎12-12-2003
Message 25 of 35 (40 Views)

Re:

12-09-2002 12:18 AM in reply to: *Harvey, Roger
Oops, my mistake. Thanks Kent.

MechMan
Active Contributor
murraysmith
Posts: 37
Registered: ‎09-02-2003
Message 26 of 35 (40 Views)

Re:

12-09-2002 12:44 AM in reply to: *Harvey, Roger
A few months ago, I posted a command dialog program written in VBA to the customization news group (search for "Command Dialog" in the newsgroup). I too missed the command dialog, so I spent several hours trying to duplicate it. I had some success, but I didn't have time to polish it, and am way too busy to start working on it again. Certain nice features are there, like using space to repeat last command, and right clicking the mouse button for "Enter". If any of you would like to continue development on the program, send me an email or post, and I will set you up. It is usable in its current state, and I have duplicated the "Positioner" commands in it (see Charles Bliss' website). I'm not sure if it runs in IV6, yet, as I still have not recieved my upgrade... Regards, Murray
*Caldwell, Larry
Message 27 of 35 (40 Views)

Re:

12-09-2002 12:50 AM in reply to: *Harvey, Roger
Ah ... Ctrl V ... so that's it ... bet that makes
you command-line guys smile <G>.

~Larry

 


style="PADDING-RIGHT: 0px; PADDING-LEFT: 5px; MARGIN-LEFT: 5px; BORDER-LEFT: #000000 2px solid; MARGIN-RIGHT: 0px">

Larry I'm not talking about copy & paste I am
talking about accessing the measure command from within the dim dialogue
box...

 

However if you want to copy & paste, issue
the measure command, measure something, select the text in the measure box
then RMB and select copy (or Ctrl-C).

 

In the dim dialogue select the text and then
issue Ctrl-V.  There is not paste on the RMB menu....


--
Sean Dotson, PE

href="http://www.sdotson.com">http://www.sdotson.com

Check the Inventor
FAQ for most common questions

href="http://www.sdotson.com/faq.html">http://www.sdotson.com/faq.html

-----------------------------------------


style="PADDING-RIGHT: 0px; PADDING-LEFT: 5px; MARGIN-LEFT: 5px; BORDER-LEFT: #000000 2px solid; MARGIN-RIGHT: 0px">

Oh yeah ... on this subject, what are you
guys referring to when you talk about copy/paste measure dims? I've never
been able to paste a measured dim into a dim edit box ...
you?

~Larry

 


style="PADDING-RIGHT: 0px; PADDING-LEFT: 5px; MARGIN-LEFT: 5px; BORDER-LEFT: #000000 2px solid; MARGIN-RIGHT: 0px">

To be honest I don't see this 0.000000000004
problem that a lot of others do.  I am very careful to fully
constraint my model with 2,3, and 4 place decimals and I rarely find a
measurement that ends up being off by the 12th of 13th decimal
place.  To me (in many situations) this is an indication that
something is wrong in my model.  If you have very odd shaped parts
then you are probably more likely to see this.  Most of my stuff is
plates and cylinders, not swoopy surfaces...

 

In the few cases that I do have a dim like
this I take the full value.  If my model is off by 1 billionth of an
inch then I carry it through as I know my machine shop isn't going to be
able to get this close (although I try to make them
<g>)

 

I would like an expandable dimension edit box
for this reason however.  You bring up a good point...

 

An alternative is to go to the parameters
dialogue (where you have a bit more room to edit) but it has problems of
it's own... :smileysad:


--
Sean Dotson, PE

href="http://www.sdotson.com">http://www.sdotson.com

Check the
Inventor FAQ for most common questions

href="http://www.sdotson.com/faq.html">http://www.sdotson.com/faq.html

-----------------------------------------


style="PADDING-RIGHT: 0px; PADDING-LEFT: 5px; MARGIN-LEFT: 5px; BORDER-LEFT: #000000 2px solid; MARGIN-RIGHT: 0px">
Sean,
How do you deal with the 14 decimal places when using the measure
flyout?? For example, If I start an extrusion of a new sketch, click on
the measure flyout, measure two points in my assy, I get something like
39.000000000000004"..I usally will highlight this and then type in just
plain 39. I know that the system just adds in the trailing
.00000000000004, however, it makes it a real pain when I go back to edit
a part. All I can see in the text window is the .00000000000004... I
have to cursor over just to find the 39. Does this make any sense? How
can I force it to display just the rounded number? With a string of
numbers and operators like you mentioned, I could see it being a real
mess!
Thanks

Denis
*Dotson, Sean
Message 28 of 35 (40 Views)

Re:

12-09-2002 01:18 AM in reply to: *Harvey, Roger
I don't have a cat to pet (and they won't let
me drink beer at work) so I need something to do with the other
hand.

 

(if anyone besides about 5 people get that they are
on the NG way too much) <vbg>


--
Sean Dotson, PE

href="http://www.sdotson.com">http://www.sdotson.com

Check the Inventor
FAQ for most common questions

href="http://www.sdotson.com/faq.html">http://www.sdotson.com/faq.html

-----------------------------------------


style="PADDING-RIGHT: 0px; PADDING-LEFT: 5px; MARGIN-LEFT: 5px; BORDER-LEFT: #000000 2px solid; MARGIN-RIGHT: 0px">

Ah ... Ctrl V ... so that's it ... bet that
makes you command-line guys smile <G>.

~Larry

 


style="PADDING-RIGHT: 0px; PADDING-LEFT: 5px; MARGIN-LEFT: 5px; BORDER-LEFT: #000000 2px solid; MARGIN-RIGHT: 0px">

Larry I'm not talking about copy & paste I
am talking about accessing the measure command from within the dim dialogue
box...

 

However if you want to copy & paste, issue
the measure command, measure something, select the text in the measure box
then RMB and select copy (or Ctrl-C).

 

In the dim dialogue select the text and then
issue Ctrl-V.  There is not paste on the RMB menu....


--
Sean Dotson, PE

href="http://www.sdotson.com">http://www.sdotson.com

Check the
Inventor FAQ for most common questions

href="http://www.sdotson.com/faq.html">http://www.sdotson.com/faq.html

-----------------------------------------


style="PADDING-RIGHT: 0px; PADDING-LEFT: 5px; MARGIN-LEFT: 5px; BORDER-LEFT: #000000 2px solid; MARGIN-RIGHT: 0px">

Oh yeah ... on this subject, what are you
guys referring to when you talk about copy/paste measure dims? I've never
been able to paste a measured dim into a dim edit box ...
you?

~Larry

 


style="PADDING-RIGHT: 0px; PADDING-LEFT: 5px; MARGIN-LEFT: 5px; BORDER-LEFT: #000000 2px solid; MARGIN-RIGHT: 0px">

To be honest I don't see this
0.000000000004 problem that a lot of others do.  I am very careful
to fully constraint my model with 2,3, and 4 place decimals and I rarely
find a measurement that ends up being off by the 12th of 13th decimal
place.  To me (in many situations) this is an indication that
something is wrong in my model.  If you have very odd shaped parts
then you are probably more likely to see this.  Most of my stuff is
plates and cylinders, not swoopy surfaces...

 

In the few cases that I do have a dim like
this I take the full value.  If my model is off by 1 billionth of
an inch then I carry it through as I know my machine shop isn't going to
be able to get this close (although I try to make them
<g>)

 

I would like an expandable dimension edit
box for this reason however.  You bring up a good
point...

 

An alternative is to go to the parameters
dialogue (where you have a bit more room to edit) but it has problems of
it's own... :smileysad:


--
Sean Dotson, PE

href="http://www.sdotson.com">http://www.sdotson.com

Check the
Inventor FAQ for most common questions

href="http://www.sdotson.com/faq.html">http://www.sdotson.com/faq.html

-----------------------------------------


style="PADDING-RIGHT: 0px; PADDING-LEFT: 5px; MARGIN-LEFT: 5px; BORDER-LEFT: #000000 2px solid; MARGIN-RIGHT: 0px">
Sean,
How do you deal with the 14 decimal places when using the measure
flyout?? For example, If I start an extrusion of a new sketch, click
on the measure flyout, measure two points in my assy, I get something
like 39.000000000000004"..I usally will highlight this and then type
in just plain 39. I know that the system just adds in the trailing
.00000000000004, however, it makes it a real pain when I go back to
edit a part. All I can see in the text window is the
.00000000000004... I have to cursor over just to find the 39. Does
this make any sense? How can I force it to display just the rounded
number? With a string of numbers and operators like you mentioned, I
could see it being a real mess!
Thanks

Denis
*Bliss, Charles
Message 29 of 35 (40 Views)

Re:

12-09-2002 04:27 AM in reply to: *Harvey, Roger
And Ctrl-Insert (copy) and Shift-Insert (paste)

MechMan wrote:

> It's a little Windows trick. Even though a program doesn't show a
> Cut/Copy/Paste command in a RMB menu of a text area you can almost
> always use the keyboard commands (Ctrl+X/C/P respectivly) to access
> those Windows commands.
>
> MechMan
>
*Dotson, Sean
Message 30 of 35 (40 Views)

Re:

12-09-2002 04:39 AM in reply to: *Harvey, Roger
You are showing your age Charles...

--
Sean Dotson, PE
http://www.sdotson.com
Check the Inventor FAQ for most common questions
http://www.sdotson.com/faq.html
-----------------------------------------
"Charles Bliss" wrote in message
news:3DF4FCBB.4000608@cbliss.com...
> And Ctrl-Insert (copy) and Shift-Insert (paste)
>
> MechMan wrote:
>
> > It's a little Windows trick. Even though a program doesn't show a
> > Cut/Copy/Paste command in a RMB menu of a text area you can almost
> > always use the keyboard commands (Ctrl+X/C/P respectivly) to access
> > those Windows commands.
> >
> > MechMan
> >
>

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Inventor Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for Autodesk Inventor helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Inventor

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube