Inventor General

Reply
Active Member
topher5150
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎12-18-2012
Message 1 of 5 (157 Views)

Making a loop

157 Views, 4 Replies
12-18-2012 08:18 AM

I was asked to make a 3-D version of a eyenut that we are going to build. The difficulty that I'm having is that the loop is two different diameters. Where it connects to the threaded portion it's dia. is 1.75, and when it arcs to the top the diameter increases to 2.750 inches. Any suggestions on how to do this would be great. (I'm  not sure how sensitive this information will be so I'm trying to give enough info without giving anything away)

Thanks.

*Expert Elite*
blair
Posts: 3,934
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 2 of 5 (149 Views)

Re: Making a loop

12-18-2012 08:44 AM in reply to: topher5150

Loft?

Did you find this reply helpful ? If so please use the Accept as Solution or Kudos button below.

IV2015 up1 PDSU / Sim Mech 2015 /
Win7-64
EVGA X79 - Classified, iCore7 3930k 32Gb Quad-Channel
950Gb (2 x 500Gb Sata III SSD RAID0 Adaptec 6805E Controller)
Nvidia GTX-690 Classified - 335.23
SpacePilot Pro 3.17.7, 6.17., 4.11
Distinguished Mentor
rdyson
Posts: 876
Registered: ‎04-11-2005
Message 3 of 5 (135 Views)

Re: Making a loop

12-18-2012 09:47 AM in reply to: blair

Kinda sounds more like sweep to me but hard to know from the description.

I'm envisioning the loop of an eye bolt.

*Expert Elite*
blair
Posts: 3,934
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 4 of 5 (129 Views)

Re: Making a loop

12-18-2012 09:56 AM in reply to: topher5150

With the shape changing, one would have to use the Loft with a starting profile, the required profile at mid point and a ending profile.

Did you find this reply helpful ? If so please use the Accept as Solution or Kudos button below.

IV2015 up1 PDSU / Sim Mech 2015 /
Win7-64
EVGA X79 - Classified, iCore7 3930k 32Gb Quad-Channel
950Gb (2 x 500Gb Sata III SSD RAID0 Adaptec 6805E Controller)
Nvidia GTX-690 Classified - 335.23
SpacePilot Pro 3.17.7, 6.17., 4.11
Distinguished Mentor
rdyson
Posts: 876
Registered: ‎04-11-2005
Message 5 of 5 (112 Views)

Re: Making a loop

12-18-2012 11:22 AM in reply to: blair

Ah, true, if the section is changing. If it's the path radius, then sweep will do. 

It's obviously unclear to me which the OP means.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Inventor Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for Autodesk Inventor helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Inventor

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube