Inventor General

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
gnrnr
Posts: 319
Registered: ‎12-11-2003
Message 1 of 17 (76 Views)

Licensing Concerns

76 Views, 16 Replies
11-26-2002 08:21 AM
We'll R6 finally arrived here this morning so we should have it up and running here by the end of next week. Problem is we installed out final licence of R5.3 two weeks ago and have not been able to authorise it becase AutoDESK have upgraded our licenses and wont issue an authorisation code for it's installation.

We are on the subscription package and it seems that as soon as the new version comes out, AutoDESK upgrade our licenses at their end with regards to authorisation codes etc. This is fine except that it took over 6 weeks for our R6's to arrive after release (actually arrived on the 27th November). What would have happened if we had to do a reinstall in between of R5.3? We would have had no software. It also leaves us in the position that if we had decided to skip the introduction of R6 (not sure why we would) and just continue to use R5.3, we could not have reinstalled R5.3 if they needed it, nor could we have gone back to R5.3 after installing R6.

This is not good enough.

Regards


Steve
*Laimer, Leo
Message 2 of 17 (76 Views)

Re: Licensing Concerns

11-26-2002 02:54 PM in reply to: gnrnr
Steve,

I have various licensing scenarios here (local and
network) and have always been able to run the old versions toether with the new
releases. Why would you loose the old license?

 

Regards,
--
Leo Laimer
Maschinen-
und Fertigungstechnik
A-4820 Bad Ischl - Austria


style="BORDER-LEFT: #000000 2px solid; MARGIN-LEFT: 5px; MARGIN-RIGHT: 0px; PADDING-LEFT: 5px; PADDING-RIGHT: 0px">
We'll
R6 finally arrived here this morning so we should have it up and running here
by the end of next week. Problem is we installed out final licence of R5.3 two
weeks ago and have not been able to authorise it becase AutoDESK have upgraded
our licenses and wont issue an authorisation code for it's installation.

We are on the subscription package and it seems that as soon as the new
version comes out, AutoDESK upgrade our licenses at their end with regards to
authorisation codes etc. This is fine except that it took over 6 weeks for our
R6's to arrive after release (actually arrived on the 27th November). What
would have happened if we had to do a reinstall in between of R5.3? We would
have had no software. It also leaves us in the position that if we had decided
to skip the introduction of R6 (not sure why we would) and just continue to
use R5.3, we could not have reinstalled R5.3 if they needed it, nor could we
have gone back to R5.3 after installing R6.

This is not good enough.

Regards


Steve

*Adams, Brad
Message 3 of 17 (76 Views)

Re: Licensing Concerns

11-27-2002 05:00 AM in reply to: gnrnr
I don't know why you would not be able to reinstall
R5.3, don't you have a copy of the authorization code?


style="PADDING-RIGHT: 0px; PADDING-LEFT: 5px; MARGIN-LEFT: 5px; BORDER-LEFT: #000000 2px solid; MARGIN-RIGHT: 0px"> 
Distinguished Contributor
gnrnr
Posts: 319
Registered: ‎12-11-2003
Message 4 of 17 (76 Views)

Re:

11-27-2002 05:41 AM in reply to: gnrnr
We do have copies of the authorisation codes, but the software asks for a new one each time it is loaded onto the machines. Our VAR states that they can't issue an authorisation code for R5.3 as they have ugraded our licence to R6.

When the IT guys originally set them up there were numerous conflicts with Outlook, requiring several startovers on the systems. each time they needed to contact our VAR to get a new auth code. I don't know if this is something to do with CDilla or not.

regards



Steve
Distinguished Contributor
gnrnr
Posts: 319
Registered: ‎12-11-2003
Message 5 of 17 (76 Views)

Re:

11-27-2002 05:46 AM in reply to: gnrnr
I'm not sure that we would lose the licence Leo, but I think it is an authorisation code issue. If the VAR or AutoDesk or who ever, wont give us an authorisation code for the licence we have, the licence is useless. It's not a problem if the comoputer doesn't crash and we don't need to reformat and start again, but if we did, we may be forced to upgrade because we can't get a new authorisation code.

Regards


Steve
*J, Dave
Message 6 of 17 (76 Views)

Re:

11-27-2002 05:54 AM in reply to: gnrnr
Sounds fishy...I can reformat my whole HD, reload
and use the same Auth Code.


 

 


style="PADDING-RIGHT: 0px; PADDING-LEFT: 5px; MARGIN-LEFT: 5px; BORDER-LEFT: #000000 2px solid; MARGIN-RIGHT: 0px">
We
do have copies of the authorisation codes, but the software asks for a new one
each time it is loaded onto the machines. Our VAR states that they can't issue
an authorisation code for R5.3 as they have ugraded our licence to R6.

When the IT guys originally set them up there were numerous conflicts with
Outlook, requiring several startovers on the systems. each time they needed to
contact our VAR to get a new auth code. I don't know if this is something to
do with CDilla or not.

regards



Steve

Distinguished Contributor
gnrnr
Posts: 319
Registered: ‎12-11-2003
Message 7 of 17 (76 Views)

Re:

11-27-2002 07:17 AM in reply to: gnrnr
Our IT guy confirmed that he had to get a new Auth code every time he re-installed the software. I can only go by what they say, not having done it myself. What could be missing or being done incorrectly that would require a new Authorisation code every time you reformat and reload?

Regards


Steve
*Moyer, Dan
Message 8 of 17 (76 Views)

Re:

11-27-2002 08:03 AM in reply to: gnrnr
Sorry, I don't believe it.  I've re-installed
many times while trying to trouble-shoot/correct hardware problems.  I use
the same Auth Code over and over again.

 

DM


style="PADDING-RIGHT: 0px; PADDING-LEFT: 5px; MARGIN-LEFT: 5px; BORDER-LEFT: #000000 2px solid; MARGIN-RIGHT: 0px">
Our
IT guy confirmed that he had to get a new Auth code every time he re-installed
the software. I can only go by what they say, not having done it myself. What
could be missing or being done incorrectly that would require a new
Authorisation code every time you reformat and reload?

Regards


Steve

Distinguished Contributor
gnrnr
Posts: 319
Registered: ‎12-11-2003
Message 9 of 17 (76 Views)

Re:

11-27-2002 10:24 AM in reply to: gnrnr
Maybe our IT guys need to try harder . Seems strange to me as well.

Regards


Steve
Distinguished Contributor
jorgen
Posts: 578
Registered: ‎08-03-2003
Message 10 of 17 (76 Views)

Re:

11-27-2002 03:46 PM in reply to: gnrnr
Sounds like the C-dilla troll.
(the ever-popular licence-manager from hell).

US-versions dont have this beast, and can use the auth-code again and again.
Us others, (at least europeans) have to endure this silly abomination. When we rescieve the auth-code, were told to keep it because we'll need it to re-install, but of cource it doesnt work that way.

I also have to get a new code to install on a new or changed machine.
Most of the time however, on a machine with a valid license, you can uninstall and reinstall IV without using the auth-code.
A format of the hard-drive should also be OK.

Jorgen

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Inventor Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for Autodesk Inventor helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Inventor

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube