Inventor General

Reply
Active Contributor
shuaib_cad
Posts: 47
Registered: ‎11-09-2011
Message 1 of 12 (659 Views)
Accepted Solution

Is there flexible part option in assembly?

659 Views, 11 Replies
12-07-2012 09:14 AM

Is there flexible part option in assembly?

 

I have a shaft for which i want to vary my diameter in the assembly without affecting the part.

Is it possible in Inventor?

Its there in ProE. Its called "Flexible".

*Expert Elite*
karthur1
Posts: 4,049
Registered: ‎04-27-2005
Message 2 of 12 (655 Views)

Re: Is there flexible part option in assembly?

12-07-2012 09:37 AM in reply to: shuaib_cad

I think you are looking for "adaptive" in Inventor.

*Expert Elite*
blair
Posts: 3,640
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 3 of 12 (637 Views)

Re: Is there flexible part option in assembly?

12-07-2012 11:39 AM in reply to: shuaib_cad

Flexible is used for sub-assemblies within assemblies. Having a cylinder assembly that you want to stroke within assembly.

 

An adaptive part changes with repect to geometry referenced by another part within the assembly. If the shaft diameter is adaptive (projected geometry from a bore-hole), when the bore hole changes the diameter of the shaft will change.

 

If you want parts to change by tables, you might look at iParts.

Did you find this reply helpful ? If so please use the Accept as Solution or Kudos button below.

IV2015 PDSU / Sim Mech 2015 /
Win7-64
EVGA X79 - Classified, iCore7 3930k 32Gb Quad-Channel
950Gb (2 x 500Gb Sata III SSD RAID0 Adaptec 6805E Controller)
Nvidia GTX-690 Classified - 335.23
SpacePilot Pro 3.17.7, 6.17., 4.11
Active Contributor
shuaib_cad
Posts: 47
Registered: ‎11-09-2011
Message 4 of 12 (596 Views)

Re: Is there flexible part option in assembly?

12-09-2012 06:49 PM in reply to: blair

@ above...

 

I dont want to use iparts. What i want is, as soon as i place a shaft in assembly mode it should ask for the diameter of the shaft in a dialog box. I should be allowed to change the diameter of the shaft without affecting the part.

For example: when we place a bolt from content center, it asks for the diameter in a seperate dialog box.

Is it possible?

 

If yes, then please upload the file.

*Pro
sbixler
Posts: 1,847
Registered: ‎09-15-2003
Message 5 of 12 (577 Views)

Re: Is there flexible part option in assembly?

12-10-2012 04:32 AM in reply to: shuaib_cad

shuaib_cad wrote:

... I should be allowed to change the diameter of the shaft without affecting the part.


In Inventor this makes no sense.  The part is the shaft.  Even with your example of a bolt from the Content Library, you make the selection, then the part gets created to that dimension.

 

If it is specifically a shaft that you want, you might look at the Design Accelerator for shafts.  Or, you can create your own Content Library shaft that will allow you to choose dimension(s) before placement.  But you can't change a component of an assembly without changing the model, because that's all the component is.

Valued Mentor
jclaidler
Posts: 487
Registered: ‎10-29-2009
Message 6 of 12 (574 Views)

Re: Is there flexible part option in assembly?

12-10-2012 04:48 AM in reply to: shuaib_cad

What you are asking about, is an iPart.

_______________________________________________________________
ITO - Application Management
Factory Design Suite Ultimate 2012
AutoCAD 2012 | Inventor Professional 2012 | Vault Professional 2012
Active Contributor
shuaib_cad
Posts: 47
Registered: ‎11-09-2011
Message 7 of 12 (552 Views)

Re: Is there flexible part option in assembly?

12-10-2012 10:43 PM in reply to: jclaidler

@ above...

I am well aware about iparts.... but what i am asking is something else....

 

shaft was just an example.... what i want is as soon as i place a part it should ask for some specified dimensions of the part... when i give those inputs the part should be placed... but the orginal ipt should not change its dimensions... 

 

its called flexible part dimension in ProE assembly.... i thinks its not possible in inventor....

 

coming to iparts... i have to create multiple parts in the ipt (which means if i want my diameter to vary between 50-100, then i have to insert 50 rows which in turn creates 50 ipt files).

 

If we have flexible part option to vary the part dimensions in assembly (like for content center) it would be easier and file size will be reduced.

 

If you know how to create such parts like conent center parts, please upload the file. it would be very useful for me.

 

*Pro
sbixler
Posts: 1,847
Registered: ‎09-15-2003
Message 8 of 12 (546 Views)

Re: Is there flexible part option in assembly?

12-11-2012 04:05 AM in reply to: shuaib_cad

You can certainly create your own Content Library parts.  You want to place as Custom, which allows specifying a dimension or dimensions rather than picking them from a table.  I don't have any instructional materials, and I haven't done such a thing for a year or two, so someone else will have to jump in here.  If you search in the Help and in this forum, I think you should search on Publish to Content Center (or Library), and also Part Authoring.

*Expert Elite*
Posts: 873
Registered: ‎02-16-2006
Message 9 of 12 (537 Views)

Re: Is there flexible part option in assembly?

12-11-2012 04:30 AM in reply to: shuaib_cad

Create a new assembly and try placing the attached ipart.

Browse to save new file.

Set your dims.

Click in the window.

Dismiss.

 

Does this do what you want?

Valued Contributor
Posts: 93
Registered: ‎06-09-2008
Message 10 of 12 (518 Views)

Re: Is there flexible part option in assembly?

12-11-2012 08:27 AM in reply to: shuaib_cad
shuaib_cad wrote: coming to iparts... i have to create multiple parts in the ipt (which means if i want my diameter to vary between 50-100, then i have to insert 50 rows which in turn creates 50 ipt files).

If we have flexible part option to vary the part dimensions in assembly (like for content center) it would be easier and file size will be reduced.


Those 50 parts are still derived from a single base part.  Any changes you make to the base part will be reflected in all of its derived iParts.

 

Also, Content Center parts are iParts.  Each time you place a component from the content center or change its size, Inventor checks to see if the iPart with the specified dimensions has already been created, and if not, it creates a new iPart file.

-Using Autodesk Inventor Professional 2012

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the Autodesk Community?
We’re looking at a few different ways to improve the “All Forums” landing page and need your feedback! If interested, please take a few minutes to fill out the following Usability Study. Thank you for your time!

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Inventor Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for Autodesk Inventor helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Inventor

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube