Inventor General

Reply
*Expert Elite*
karthur1
Posts: 4,049
Registered: ‎04-27-2005
Message 1 of 4 (133 Views)

Is it possible to seperate the model and vault browser?

133 Views, 3 Replies
10-04-2009 09:10 AM

Would it be possible to seperate the model browser and the vault browser? I would like both to be displayed so that I don't have to constantly go back and forth between the two.

*Mike Maenpaa
Message 2 of 4 (133 Views)

Re: Is it possible to seperate the model and vault browser?

10-05-2009 07:24 AM in reply to: karthur1


 


 

Mike

 


style="PADDING-RIGHT: 0px; PADDING-LEFT: 5px; MARGIN-LEFT: 5px; BORDER-LEFT: #000000 2px solid; MARGIN-RIGHT: 0px">

Would it be possible to seperate the model browser and the vault browser? I
would like both to be displayed so that I don't have to constantly go back and
forth between the two.

Active Member
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎10-05-2006
Message 3 of 4 (133 Views)

Re: Is it possible to seperate the model and vault browser?

11-17-2009 11:56 AM in reply to: karthur1
Hi,
Have a look at this:

http://cadprosystems.blogspot.com/2009/11/toggle-vault-browser-pane.html

Not quite what you're after but as close as you'll get I guess.
I would imagine if we could have two browsers you'd have to refresh the vault browser each time you wanted to refer to it just to be sure it was up to date so that would be one click you're stuck with?
Contributor
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎03-13-2008
Message 4 of 4 (133 Views)

Re: Is it possible to seperate the model and vault browser?

11-18-2009 05:36 AM in reply to: karthur1
This works GREAT! Thank you! with how my screen is layed out, i have a separate toolbar with a macro-assigned button on it right above my browser panel and just click it to toggle between the two....



this will save me TIME!!!



if anyone needs help to get this working let me know, but its pretty self explanatory from the artice....

PS i went to the http://cadprosystems.blogspot.com/2009/11/toggle-vault-browser-pane.html
website, the other two didnt help me as much as this one did Edited by: GNORDLING on Nov 18, 2009 7:36 AM

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the Autodesk Community?
We’re looking at a few different ways to improve the “All Forums” landing page and need your feedback! If interested, please take a few minutes to fill out the following Usability Study. Thank you for your time!

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Inventor Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for Autodesk Inventor helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Inventor

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube