Inventor General

Reply
New Member
oefossan
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎05-11-2003
Message 1 of 5 (134 Views)

Is it possible to change one of the Positions to be the Master position?

134 Views, 4 Replies
02-15-2007 02:11 AM
I have made an assembly with a lot of "Positions" (in the Representations). See browser.

Is it possible to change/edit one of the Positions (In the Representation tree) to be the Master Position?
Mentor
andrewiv
Posts: 625
Registered: ‎09-21-2006
Message 2 of 5 (134 Views)

Re: Is it possible to change one of the Positions to be the Master position?

02-15-2007 08:36 AM in reply to: oefossan
I don't know of any way to do this, but I've often thought that this would be very helpful.
Inventor Professional 2014 SP2
Valued Contributor
bcrowell
Posts: 86
Registered: ‎01-26-2011
Message 3 of 5 (95 Views)

Re: Is it possible to change one of the Positions to be the Master position?

04-11-2012 05:59 AM in reply to: oefossan

I need to do the same thing- have you had any luck finding a way to do this?

Inventor 2013 (SP2 Update 2), Windows 7 Professional (64-bit), SP1, Intel Xeon 3.07GHz CPU, 12GB RAM, NVIDIA Quadro 2000, Vault Basic 2013
Valued Contributor
nannerdw
Posts: 95
Registered: ‎06-09-2008
Message 4 of 5 (90 Views)

Re: Is it possible to change one of the Positions to be the Master position?

04-11-2012 06:16 AM in reply to: oefossan

I'm not sure how that would work, since the positional reps are defined by overriding the master rep.

I'd probably set the browser view to "Represntations", and recreate all of the overridden constraints in the master view.

 

Usually I'll use iLogic in place of positional reps, so I don't have to switch back and forth to the master view to make changes to parameters.

-Using Autodesk Inventor Professional 2012
Valued Contributor
bcrowell
Posts: 86
Registered: ‎01-26-2011
Message 5 of 5 (83 Views)

Re: Is it possible to change one of the Positions to be the Master position?

04-11-2012 07:15 AM in reply to: nannerdw

I haven't messed much with the iLogic but need to get familiar with using it.

 

What I was doing was taking an existing assembly, moving components with a positional representation in order to try and get the center of gravity back in check after some assembly modifications.  I figured that I wouldn't have to go back and forth with changing them back to what the customer had approved versus what I needed to change them to, but it was also before I found out that you couldn't save a file in a positional representation (what?!?).

 

I figured changing the master would be a simple matter of changing the overrides to the norm so I could delete the positional representation.  Apparently it isn't so simple.  Hopefully iLogic is the answer.

Inventor 2013 (SP2 Update 2), Windows 7 Professional (64-bit), SP1, Intel Xeon 3.07GHz CPU, 12GB RAM, NVIDIA Quadro 2000, Vault Basic 2013

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Inventor Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for Autodesk Inventor helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Inventor

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube