Inventor General

Reply
Contributor
richweiss1513
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎05-02-2012
Message 1 of 20 (375 Views)

Inventor display

375 Views, 19 Replies
05-02-2012 06:29 AM

I have what is to me a rather large assembly.  1823 total occurrences in the active document and 700 open documents in the session.

My problem is that when I open the assembly nothing shows up on the monitor in the image area.  The tree is fully populated an showing visibility on all the parts.

I have tried saving as a different level of visibility and still no go.

Any ideas would be helpful.

*Expert Elite*
cbenner
Posts: 3,131
Registered: ‎04-06-2010
Message 2 of 20 (372 Views)

Re: Inventor display

05-02-2012 06:43 AM in reply to: richweiss1513

Sorry if this sounds like an insulting question, but did you press your "Home" or F6 keys to recenter the assembly in the window?

ChrisB

ADSK_Expert_Elite_Icon_S_Color_Blk.png

Please use Mark Solutions!.Accept as Solution &Give Kudos!Kudos to further enhance the value of these forums. Thank you! :smileyhappy:

http://cbennertipstricks.blogspot.com/


   

Contributor
richweiss1513
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎05-02-2012
Message 3 of 20 (369 Views)

Re: Inventor display

05-02-2012 06:52 AM in reply to: richweiss1513

At this point there are no insulting questions.

Yes I did try centering and view all.

*Expert Elite*
cbenner
Posts: 3,131
Registered: ‎04-06-2010
Message 4 of 20 (366 Views)

Re: Inventor display

05-02-2012 07:05 AM in reply to: richweiss1513

Hmmm,... try rebuild all?   What version of IV is this?

 

Can you post a screen shot with the model tree in it?

ChrisB

ADSK_Expert_Elite_Icon_S_Color_Blk.png

Please use Mark Solutions!.Accept as Solution &Give Kudos!Kudos to further enhance the value of these forums. Thank you! :smileyhappy:

http://cbennertipstricks.blogspot.com/


   

Contributor
richweiss1513
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎05-02-2012
Message 5 of 20 (358 Views)

Re: Inventor display

05-02-2012 07:26 AM in reply to: cbenner

Rebuild didn't make any change in the view.  When I picked it it appeared to be working but again no change in the display.

Attached is the screen shot.

Thanks for the help.

*Expert Elite*
cbenner
Posts: 3,131
Registered: ‎04-06-2010
Message 6 of 20 (349 Views)

Re: Inventor display

05-02-2012 07:33 AM in reply to: richweiss1513

I'm afraid I have no clues, then.  have you shut down and restarted?  Might be you have a memory leak, and just need to clear things out.

 

Sorry I don't know more.

ChrisB

ADSK_Expert_Elite_Icon_S_Color_Blk.png

Please use Mark Solutions!.Accept as Solution &Give Kudos!Kudos to further enhance the value of these forums. Thank you! :smileyhappy:

http://cbennertipstricks.blogspot.com/


   

*Expert Elite*
Curtis_Waguespack
Posts: 2,775
Registered: ‎03-08-2006
Message 7 of 20 (337 Views)

Re: Inventor display

05-02-2012 07:52 AM in reply to: richweiss1513

Hi richweiss1513,

 

You didn't mention the version of Inventor you're using, but I seem to recall this as a bug in a past version (Inventor 2011 maybe). I think the solution was to activate the Master View Representation, and it would bring back the missing components.

 

You might also look into installing the latest service packs if you've not done so.

 

I hope this helps.
Best of luck to you in all of your Inventor pursuits,
Curtis
http://inventortrenches.blogspot.com



  solution.png  Did you find this reply helpful ? If so please use the Accept as Solution or  Kudos button below.





Contributor
richweiss1513
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎05-02-2012
Message 8 of 20 (330 Views)

Re: Inventor display

05-02-2012 08:14 AM in reply to: richweiss1513

My version is 2012.  I have had some suggestions but none have worked so far.  Still searching.

Rich

Valued Mentor
stephengibson76
Posts: 1,080
Registered: ‎08-01-2006
Message 9 of 20 (306 Views)

Re: Inventor display

05-02-2012 10:53 AM in reply to: richweiss1513

RMB on one of the parts in the browser and select 'find in window'  just a shot in the dark

Stephen Gibson



View stephen gibson's profile on LinkedIn


*Expert Elite*
JDMather
Posts: 26,169
Registered: ‎04-20-2006
Message 10 of 20 (300 Views)

Re: Inventor display

05-02-2012 11:03 AM in reply to: stephengibson76

I notice in the browser that one of your parts is a surface body.

Another shot in the dark -
Delete that and any other suface bodies or imported parts.

Try changing back and forth between View Reps (post screen shot of your View Reps).

 

(did you check on other assemblies and they work as expected?)

 

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Autodesk Inventor 2014 Certified Professional
Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
Certified SolidWorks Professional
Inventor Professional 2015 64-bit
http://www.autodesk.com/edcommunity
http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content/DSG322/inventor_surface_tutorials.htm

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Inventor Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for Autodesk Inventor helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Inventor

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube