Inventor General

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
Posts: 460
Registered: ‎02-28-2004
Message 1 of 8 (199 Views)
Accepted Solution

IV2013 SP2 - Ribbon glitch with Manage tab

199 Views, 7 Replies
11-15-2013 04:35 AM

I get the above now and again when going into the manage tab. Closing and restarting Inventor will sort it but it's a bit tiresome.

 

RibbonGlitch.jpg

 

Anyone else seen this?

Cheers,

--Rob Singlehurst

IV2014 SP1 64bit
Dell Precision T7500, Geforce GTX 480, DirectX11 306.97
SpaceExplorer 4.04, 3DxWare 3.12.2
Twin Intel Xeon E5506 2.13GHz, 12GB RAM, Win7 Pro SP1 64bit
*Expert Elite*
-niels-
Posts: 1,310
Registered: ‎06-20-2006
Message 2 of 8 (197 Views)

Re: IV2013 SP2 - Ribbon glitch with Manage tab

11-15-2013 04:50 AM in reply to: RobSinglehurst
I've seen that too when we were on 2013, not sure if it's still happening but don't think so...

Anyway, i believe that by collapsing the ribbon also fixed it.
(clicking either the grey arrow or doubleclicking on the tab and cycling through all the different sizes.)
Not great, but better than having to restart inventor.

Using IV2014 Pro SP1 update 1, Win7-64bit
Valued Contributor
Posts: 53
Registered: ‎10-01-2009
Message 3 of 8 (191 Views)

Re: IV2013 SP2 - Ribbon glitch with Manage tab

11-15-2013 05:17 AM in reply to: -niels-

I've seen it as well. I usually have to reboot.

--
Inventor 2012 Certified Professional
Inventor Product Design Suite 2014 Ultimate / Vault Workgroup 2014
Dell T3500 - Xeon 3.20GHz / 24GB Ram / ATI FirePro V5900
Dell M6500 - Core i7 2.13GHz / 32GB Ram / Nvidia Quadro FX3800M
Distinguished Contributor
Posts: 460
Registered: ‎02-28-2004
Message 4 of 8 (170 Views)

Re: IV2013 SP2 - Ribbon glitch with Manage tab

11-15-2013 08:06 AM in reply to: -niels-

Thanks,

I'll give that a go next time it happens.

Cheers,

--Rob Singlehurst

IV2014 SP1 64bit
Dell Precision T7500, Geforce GTX 480, DirectX11 306.97
SpaceExplorer 4.04, 3DxWare 3.12.2
Twin Intel Xeon E5506 2.13GHz, 12GB RAM, Win7 Pro SP1 64bit
Product Support
Posts: 223
Registered: ‎02-15-2013
Message 5 of 8 (155 Views)

Re: IV2013 SP2 - Ribbon glitch with Manage tab

11-15-2013 02:34 PM in reply to: RobSinglehurst

Rob,

 

That is usually graphics driver related.

We do not test Geforce cards but here is the link to the NVIDIA's drivers:

http://www.nvidia.com/Download/index.aspx?lang=en-us

 

Have a great weekend.



Bob Holland


Mentor
MegaJerk
Posts: 249
Registered: ‎01-26-2011
Message 6 of 8 (148 Views)

Re: IV2013 SP2 - Ribbon glitch with Manage tab

11-15-2013 06:00 PM in reply to: -niels-

-niels- wrote:
I've seen that too when we were on 2013, not sure if it's still happening but don't think so...

Anyway, i believe that by collapsing the ribbon also fixed it.
(clicking either the grey arrow or doubleclicking on the tab and cycling through all the different sizes.)
Not great, but better than having to restart inventor.

Yep! That's exactly how I solve that problem. Interestingly enough this only seems to happen with the Manager portion of the ribbon. Is it the same for you (and everyone else)? 

If so, I wonder why it's only that particular tab. 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

If my solution seems to remedy your problem, please press the Accept Solution button, -
as it increases my power levels and will eventually help to elevate me towards outer space.

Check out my iLogic injection tool here : http://goo.gl/ce1Qg
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Product Support
Posts: 223
Registered: ‎02-15-2013
Message 7 of 8 (106 Views)

Re: IV2013 SP2 - Ribbon glitch with Manage tab

11-18-2013 08:17 AM in reply to: RobSinglehurst

Also please make sure that your

Control Panel\All Control Panel Items\Display

is set to default.

We have found that scaling will some time cause this type of an issue.

Thank you.



Bob Holland


Distinguished Contributor
Posts: 460
Registered: ‎02-28-2004
Message 8 of 8 (102 Views)

Re: IV2013 SP2 - Ribbon glitch with Manage tab

11-18-2013 08:21 AM in reply to: bob.holland

Hi Bob,

Mine are set to default - the collapse ribbon is a pretty easy workaround anyway.

Cheers,

--Rob Singlehurst

IV2014 SP1 64bit
Dell Precision T7500, Geforce GTX 480, DirectX11 306.97
SpaceExplorer 4.04, 3DxWare 3.12.2
Twin Intel Xeon E5506 2.13GHz, 12GB RAM, Win7 Pro SP1 64bit

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the Autodesk Community?
We’re looking at a few different ways to improve the “All Forums” landing page and need your feedback! If interested, please take a few minutes to fill out the following Usability Study. Thank you for your time!

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Inventor Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for Autodesk Inventor helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Inventor

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube