Inventor General

Reply
*Expert Elite*
MariaManuela
Posts: 864
Registered: ‎12-04-2003
Message 1 of 4 (389 Views)
Accepted Solution

ISO 606 Chains with support plate

389 Views, 3 Replies
12-19-2013 02:23 AM

Hi folk,

Its possible create through Design Accelerator ISO 606 Chains but with support plate like standard?

Please see the attached file.

Thanks in advance

 

(Inventor Pro 2014)

Maria Manuela Pinho
Application Specialist
Cadtech / Asidek - Autodesk Gold Partner
Autodesk Inventor Professional 2015 | Lenovo W520
Valued Mentor
Mason-Paul
Posts: 298
Registered: ‎04-04-2012
Message 2 of 4 (365 Views)

Re: ISO 606 Chains with support plate

12-19-2013 06:21 AM in reply to: MariaManuela

NO FILE ATTACHED

 

Looks like the Autodesk News Group System/Server is striping files off YET AGAIN when posting using IE10/11. At least thats the problem I've had for the past week or so.:smileyfrustrated:

 

Best off using Google until they get off their hint ends and fix this latest Balls-up:smileymad:

================
Inventor 2014 Pro

HP xw8400 workstation
2 x Xeon duel-core 3Ghz CPU , 32 GB Ram
64bit Windows 7 Pro

AMD FirePro V3900 (ATI FireGL) (1GB RAM)
=================
Ashington Northumberland (UK) ~ Home to the WORLD FAMOUS Pitman Painters Group
*Expert Elite*
MariaManuela
Posts: 864
Registered: ‎12-04-2003
Message 3 of 4 (356 Views)

Re: ISO 606 Chains with support plate

12-19-2013 06:41 AM in reply to: Mason-Paul

FILE HERE

Thanks for advice.

Maria Manuela Pinho
Application Specialist
Cadtech / Asidek - Autodesk Gold Partner
Autodesk Inventor Professional 2015 | Lenovo W520
*Expert Elite*
MariaManuela
Posts: 864
Registered: ‎12-04-2003
Message 4 of 4 (293 Views)

Re: ISO 606 Chains with support plate

12-27-2013 04:14 AM in reply to: MariaManuela

Mail from Autodesk:

 

"Dear Manuela Pinho,

Thank you for choosing Autodesk Support.

This standard is not existing in Inventor currently. The ISO 606 basic chains are included in the Inventor library. Also, when you create a roller chain mechanism, you do not get the chain generated, but only a line representing the chain. This is done for performance reasons. If you want to create a full chain representation, you can use this utility: http://www.mechatronic.me/cad Roller chain Generator for Inventor

I hope this helps.

Best regards,

Daniela Koloszko Autodesk Support Team"

Maria Manuela Pinho
Application Specialist
Cadtech / Asidek - Autodesk Gold Partner
Autodesk Inventor Professional 2015 | Lenovo W520

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Inventor Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for Autodesk Inventor helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Inventor

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube