Inventor General

Reply
Active Contributor
pfrigon
Posts: 26
Registered: ‎03-14-2005
Message 1 of 4 (278 Views)

How to make an Inventor template out of an Autocad template?

278 Views, 3 Replies
10-04-2012 05:53 AM

Our customer supplied us with an Autocad template, complete with attributes, that I would lite to use as an Inventor template.  I would like to know what is the right procedure.

Thanks

Pat

*Pro
jletcher
Posts: 1,946
Registered: ‎05-18-2011
Message 2 of 4 (268 Views)

Re: How to make an Inventor template out of an Autocad template?

10-04-2012 07:00 AM in reply to: pfrigon

I always redo the customers .dwg templates Importing them has issues so I just make new in Inventor.. Plus Inventor you can extract information from the part or assembly to fill in half of the information needed on a drawing by importing them and using autocad attributes you have to do typing to fill it in or modify them.

 

To me it is just easier to remake it.


Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.

James Letcher
2012 Factory Design Suite ( will not load 2013)
What happen to my Inventor :-(
Distinguished Contributor
msklein
Posts: 1,451
Registered: ‎12-12-2003
Message 3 of 4 (260 Views)

Re: How to make an Inventor template out of an Autocad template?

10-04-2012 07:16 AM in reply to: pfrigon

You may not like the way some things work, but the answer is a conditional yes. My personal opinion is never copy anything from AutoCad into IV. Always make everything from scratch, in the end you will be much happier< after the first change you have to make to that part. IV does not support the AutoCad text styles of old only the newer postscript styles to start with. Now I did set up my Layout and layers for my standard Notes in AutoCad and import that into IV but that is as far as I will go with anything from AutoCad.

MSK

Active Member
xboxphili
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎12-21-2011
Message 4 of 4 (247 Views)

Re: How to make an Inventor template out of an Autocad template?

10-04-2012 07:30 AM in reply to: pfrigon

I create all the sheets I will need without borders or titleblocks in inventor and save an Inventor.dwg file. From their I open those files with AutoCAD and insert the client provided titleblock, save and close. Re-open those files in Inventor and your attributes should still be available for edit.

In my industry we often aren't allowed to edit these titleblocks or re-create them because the client extracts information with software for populating their own project databases.

 

Hope that helps.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Inventor Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for Autodesk Inventor helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Inventor

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube