Inventor General

Reply
Contributor
oopisteinepoiss
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎06-24-2011
Message 1 of 14 (2,214 Views)
Accepted Solution

Help needed with shell command

2214 Views, 13 Replies
11-02-2011 12:21 PM

Hello,

 

I need help with shell command. When i want to shell my product, program gives this error: Shell1: Could not build this Shell. The attempted Shell operation had non-manifold inputs. Try with manifold inputs. How can i fix this problem ?

 

Sorry for my bad english. 

 

Thank you for your time.

 Appreciations.

*Expert Elite*
mcgyvr
Posts: 6,633
Registered: ‎12-01-2004
Message 2 of 14 (2,210 Views)

Re: Help needed with shell command

11-02-2011 12:42 PM in reply to: oopisteinepoiss

Your English is excellent.

Your ability to fully constrain sketches is not so great.

Loft4 is the problem. Pull the end of part marker up over Mirror2 and look at the flat face of your first loft. There is a void there between loft3 and loft 4.

Did you find this reply helpful ? If so please use the Accept as Solution or Kudos button below.

Down with IDW/DWG files..... Long live 3D PMI... Hurry it up already..
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
2015 Product Design Suite Ultimate
Windows 7 64 bit
Core i7 4820k processor (OC'd to 4.4Ghz), Nvidia GTX 770, 16G RAM


*Expert Elite*
JDMather
Posts: 26,161
Registered: ‎04-20-2006
Message 3 of 14 (2,209 Views)

Re: Help needed with shell command

11-02-2011 12:42 PM in reply to: oopisteinepoiss

While I take a look at your geometry - you might take a look at this document http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/skillsusa%20university.pdf

 

I noticed that your First sketch isn't constrained and it looks like you might be doing too much work to get the geometry.

 

 

Maybe something like this is what you are after (see attached)

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Autodesk Inventor 2014 Certified Professional
Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
Certified SolidWorks Professional
Inventor Professional 2015 64-bit
http://www.autodesk.com/edcommunity
http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content/DSG322/inventor_surface_tutorials.htm
Contributor
oopisteinepoiss
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎06-24-2011
Message 4 of 14 (2,183 Views)

Re: Help needed with shell command

11-03-2011 02:06 AM in reply to: JDMather

Thank you for such short notice, but there is still one question that remains. Why sweep tool connects to solids when loft tool isn't able to do it ?

 

Thank you for your answer.

Appreciate your help.

*Expert Elite*
JDMather
Posts: 26,161
Registered: ‎04-20-2006
Message 5 of 14 (2,175 Views)

Re: Help needed with shell command

11-03-2011 04:04 AM in reply to: oopisteinepoiss

Loft  is able to do it - if you set up the problem correctly.  But it looked to me like Sweep would be less work.  Why do more work?
If the sweep doesn't give you desired geometry, we can keep working on a more complex Loft solution.

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Autodesk Inventor 2014 Certified Professional
Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
Certified SolidWorks Professional
Inventor Professional 2015 64-bit
http://www.autodesk.com/edcommunity
http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content/DSG322/inventor_surface_tutorials.htm
*Expert Elite*
JDMather
Posts: 26,161
Registered: ‎04-20-2006
Message 6 of 14 (2,163 Views)

Re: Help needed with shell command

11-03-2011 05:47 AM in reply to: JDMather

Took another look - Loft IS easier (see attached).

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Autodesk Inventor 2014 Certified Professional
Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
Certified SolidWorks Professional
Inventor Professional 2015 64-bit
http://www.autodesk.com/edcommunity
http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content/DSG322/inventor_surface_tutorials.htm
New Member
AminaShab
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎01-03-2012
Message 7 of 14 (2,091 Views)

Re: Help needed with shell command

01-03-2012 01:41 PM in reply to: oopisteinepoiss

please help im trying to hollow out a box but no matter what i do it keeps on saying try manifold inputs, also i attached you file but it would not load on my software please tell me step by step hows to make a shell

thanks

your answer is valued

*Expert Elite*
JDMather
Posts: 26,161
Registered: ‎04-20-2006
Message 8 of 14 (2,087 Views)

Re: Help needed with shell command

01-03-2012 01:46 PM in reply to: AminaShab

AminaShab wrote:

 trying to hollow out a box but no matter what i do it keeps on saying try manifold inputs


 

Attach your ipt file here.

 If the file size is too large - find the red End of Part marker in the browser.
Drag the red EOP marker to the top of the browser hiding all features.

Save the file with the EOP in a rolled up state.

In Windows Explorer right click on the file name and select Send to Compressed (zipped) Folder.
Attach the resulting *.zip file here.

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Autodesk Inventor 2014 Certified Professional
Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
Certified SolidWorks Professional
Inventor Professional 2015 64-bit
http://www.autodesk.com/edcommunity
http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content/DSG322/inventor_surface_tutorials.htm
Member
keith_velishek
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎11-10-2006
Message 9 of 14 (1,219 Views)

Re: Help needed with shell command

04-15-2013 09:37 AM in reply to: oopisteinepoiss

I'm having the same problem trying to shell this part. I've redone the loft based on previous comments but hasn't madea  difference. Any help would be greatly appreciated! Thanks.

Distinguished Mentor
rdyson
Posts: 876
Registered: ‎04-11-2005
Message 10 of 14 (1,213 Views)

Re: Help needed with shell command

04-15-2013 10:08 AM in reply to: keith_velishek

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Inventor Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for Autodesk Inventor helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Inventor

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube