Inventor General

Reply
Contributor
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎03-19-2012
Message 1 of 9 (330 Views)
Accepted Solution

Frame Copy

330 Views, 8 Replies
10-18-2012 06:14 AM

Hello,

I have made a Door with Frame Generator and I want to make an other one like this with higher height. So I copied and

pasted the files of Frame with windows explorer and then changed the Frame Height of the new file assembly. But that changed the height of the first door also. I guess because the new door is still related with the old frame. What can I do to copy frame objects that I want to change partially

Thanks

Distinguished Contributor
Posts: 220
Registered: ‎02-03-2009
Message 2 of 9 (318 Views)

Re: Frame Copy

10-18-2012 07:22 AM in reply to: ghmail16

use copy design

*Expert Elite*
Curtis_Waguespack
Posts: 2,568
Registered: ‎03-08-2006
Message 3 of 9 (316 Views)

Re: Frame Copy

10-18-2012 07:35 AM in reply to: ghmail16

Hi ghmail16,

 

Depending on the version of Inventor are you using, you might be able to use the iLogic Design Copy tool. It was included in the 2012 and 2013 versions. It will copy and update the internal links of the frame. Note that you don't need to have used iLogic to use the iLogic Design Copy tool.

http://wikihelp.autodesk.com/Inventor/enu/2013/Help/3364-Show_Me_3364/3365-Show_Me_3365/3747-iLogic3...

 

The Copy Design tool in the SDK will work as well.

 

Paul covers both of these tool here:

http://cadsetterout.com/inventor-tutorials/the-secrets-of-copying-assembly-files/

 

I hope this helps.
Best of luck to you in all of your Inventor pursuits,
Curtis
http://inventortrenches.blogspot.com

 

 



  solution.png  Did you find this reply helpful ? If so please use the Accept as Solution or  Kudos button below.





Contributor
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎03-19-2012
Message 4 of 9 (254 Views)

Re: Frame Copy

12-17-2012 10:53 PM in reply to: Curtis_Waguespack

I used

Tools>iLogic>iLogic design copy

but with Inventor open and all files closed.

Thanks for the help.

Valued Contributor
JorisSteurs1246
Posts: 53
Registered: ‎10-25-2008
Message 5 of 9 (153 Views)

Re: Frame Copy

04-26-2013 08:57 AM in reply to: Curtis_Waguespack

Hi Curtis

 

When I would do this workflow, i get a message that the skeleton could not be copied and that the origingal skeleton wil be used. This is not good because your original frame will be messed up when making changes at the new frame.

Is there a work around for this?

 

Thanks

 

Joris

*Expert Elite*
cbenner
Posts: 2,843
Registered: ‎04-06-2010
Message 6 of 9 (148 Views)

Re: Frame Copy

04-26-2013 10:11 AM in reply to: JorisSteurs1246

For frames and tube & pipe assemblies, I've always had good luck with Vault copy design.  But... you have to be using Vault.  :smileytongue:

ChrisB

ADSK_Expert_Elite_Icon_S_Color_Blk.png

Please use Mark Solutions!.Accept as Solution &Give Kudos!Kudos to further enhance the value of these forums. Thank you! :smileyhappy:

http://cbennertipstricks.blogspot.com/


   

Valued Contributor
JorisSteurs1246
Posts: 53
Registered: ‎10-25-2008
Message 7 of 9 (143 Views)

Re: Frame Copy

04-26-2013 11:38 AM in reply to: cbenner
Yep, Stand alone user, tried Vault many years ago but it slowed me down,
didn't allow me to go picking parts in old folders and some
other annoyances, so I didn't use it anymore since.


Joris Steurs

Design & Fabrication
www.distep.ee
*Expert Elite*
cbenner
Posts: 2,843
Registered: ‎04-06-2010
Message 8 of 9 (140 Views)

Re: Frame Copy

04-26-2013 12:01 PM in reply to: JorisSteurs1246

I agree Vault has it's share af annoyances, but I'd be lost without it.

 

Have you tried Design Assistant?  I've never used it with FG, so I don't know how it handles the skeletons.

ChrisB

ADSK_Expert_Elite_Icon_S_Color_Blk.png

Please use Mark Solutions!.Accept as Solution &Give Kudos!Kudos to further enhance the value of these forums. Thank you! :smileyhappy:

http://cbennertipstricks.blogspot.com/


   

Valued Contributor
JorisSteurs1246
Posts: 53
Registered: ‎10-25-2008
Message 9 of 9 (136 Views)

Re: Frame Copy

04-26-2013 12:10 PM in reply to: cbenner
Yes DA gives the same complaint as the ilogic copy design tool.


Joris Steurs

Design & Fabrication
www.distep.ee

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the Autodesk Community?
We’re looking at a few different ways to improve the “All Forums” landing page and need your feedback! If interested, please take a few minutes to fill out the following Usability Study. Thank you for your time!

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Inventor Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for Autodesk Inventor helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Inventor

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube