Inventor General

Reply
Member
tom.rummens
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎09-14-2012
Message 1 of 5 (286 Views)

Frame Analysis error

286 Views, 4 Replies
09-14-2012 12:52 AM

Hi,

 

Everytime I try to use the frame analysis tool I get a strange error.

In the attachments you can see my frame. I Have put fixed constraints to the lowest (ground) points.

I defined my loads and when I press simulate an error pops up saying:

 

Solver
Failed to get results.

 

This is displayed in attachment 2. I'd like to know what causes this problem, maybe I build my frame wrong or i forgot to specify something?

 

Best regards,

 

 

Tom 

 

Employee
henderh
Posts: 649
Registered: ‎06-07-2007
Message 2 of 5 (259 Views)

Re: Frame Analysis error

09-14-2012 09:44 AM in reply to: tom.rummens

Hi Tom,

 

  Does this happen on your machine for any Frame Analysis solve, or just for this particular model?

 

   i.e. can you generate results for a single beam with a simple profile (such as rectangular or circular) with just a fixed constraint and gravity?

 

  If the solve failure is just for this particular model, could you post up the assembly so we can take a closer look?

 

  We apologize for the inconvenience this is causing.

 

Best regards, -Hugh



Hugh Henderson
Simulation QA Engineer
DLS
Member
tom.rummens
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎09-14-2012
Message 3 of 5 (255 Views)

Re: Frame Analysis error

09-14-2012 10:21 AM in reply to: tom.rummens

Hi Hugh,

 

 

I tried it with a single beam with no succes. 

As attachment you'll find the simple beam.

 

Regards,

 

 

Tom

Employee
henderh
Posts: 649
Registered: ‎06-07-2007
Message 4 of 5 (246 Views)

Re: Frame Analysis error

09-14-2012 11:26 AM in reply to: tom.rummens

Hi Tom,

 

  By the way, which version of Inventor are you using?

 

  We had a similar issue back in the R2011 timeframe, but the error was "Failed to connect solver."  Which was discussed here: http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/Autodesk-Inventor/failed-to-connect-solver-Frame-analysis/m-p/2903570#...

 

  I suspect that something didn't register correctly during the installation process.  Would you be able to try an uninstall / re-install to see if it cures the issue?  It is very important to install using Administrative privileges, turn off UAC, and disable any firewalls and anti-virus before and during the installation.

 

  Another possibility is that your anti-virus or firewall is prohibiting some action of the solver.  Perhaps you can try disabling these if present, re-start Inventor and try solving again?

 

  Please let us know the outcome.

 

Best regards, -Hugh

 

  



Hugh Henderson
Simulation QA Engineer
DLS
Member
tom.rummens
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎09-14-2012
Message 5 of 5 (202 Views)

Re: Frame Analysis error

09-24-2012 01:11 AM in reply to: henderh

Hi,

 

 

I'm currently using Autodesk Inventor 2012. I'm not really shure about the version. I tried shutting my firewall off with no result. I'll try to reistal the software as soon as possible. I'll keep you update about the result. 

 

Thanks in advance.

 

 

Tom Rummens

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Inventor Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for Autodesk Inventor helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Inventor

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube