Inventor General

Reply
Member
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎12-04-2002
Message 1 of 11 (44 Views)

Fastener in R6

44 Views, 10 Replies
10-30-2002 11:52 PM
I've been reading help but can't figure it out. How do I access the content library? What browser title bar should I be choosing "model" in? Is the fastener library still a seperate install from the Inventor install? TIA
*Dotson, Sean
Message 2 of 11 (44 Views)

Re: Fastener in R6

10-30-2002 11:55 PM in reply to: mulhollendm
In an assembly in the browser left click on the
word model in the title bar.  There should be a choice for
Library...


--
Sean Dotson, PE

href="http://www.sdotson.com">http://www.sdotson.com

remove all #s from
email
-----------------------------------------


style="PADDING-RIGHT: 0px; PADDING-LEFT: 5px; MARGIN-LEFT: 5px; BORDER-LEFT: #000000 2px solid; MARGIN-RIGHT: 0px">
I've
been reading help but can't figure it out. How do I access the content
library? What browser title bar should I be choosing "model" in? Is the
fastener library still a seperate install from the Inventor install?
TIA
Distinguished Contributor
Posts: 2,033
Registered: ‎12-12-2003
Message 3 of 11 (44 Views)

Re:

10-31-2002 12:13 AM in reply to: mulhollendm
What Sean? No condemnation of the Content Library in leiu of iParts? These 3 NG's wearing you down? ;-)

MechMan
Distinguished Contributor
Posts: 578
Registered: ‎08-03-2003
Message 4 of 11 (44 Views)

Re:

10-31-2002 12:24 AM in reply to: mulhollendm
There is something else about fasteners I have been lookeng for:

Back in R5, when Redspart arrived, there was introduced a possibility to
control what info goes where.
In R5.3: "tools"-"content library"-"catalog options".

This was essential for me to be able to follow the company standard, and
acually enabled me to use the darn thing.

But in R6, I cant seem to find these options.
Hopefully they have only been buried, but I have looked for a while now without finding then.

Anybody knows what happened to them??

Jorgen Bjornes
Distinguished Contributor
Posts: 578
Registered: ‎08-03-2003
Message 5 of 11 (44 Views)

Re:

10-31-2002 02:49 AM in reply to: mulhollendm
Anyone ????
*McConnell, Cory
Message 6 of 11 (44 Views)

Re:

10-31-2002 02:51 AM in reply to: mulhollendm
I use iparts. I edit the ipart table to suit our standards.

--
Cory McConnell
BJ pipeline Inspection
"jorgen" wrote in message
news:f11e3e4.3@WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> Anyone ????
>
*Keller, Kent
Message 7 of 11 (44 Views)

Re:

10-31-2002 02:52 AM in reply to: mulhollendm
They aren't there, that is why people push iParts so hard.

--
Kent
Member of the Autodesk Discussion Forum Moderator Program


"jorgen" wrote in message news:f11e3e4.3@WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> Anyone ????
*Dotson, Sean
Message 8 of 11 (44 Views)

Re:

10-31-2002 03:48 AM in reply to: mulhollendm
no who would be so bold to do that

--
Sean Dotson, PE
http://www.sdotson.com
remove all #s from email
-----------------------------------------
"Kent Keller" wrote in message
news:1D0A6CA84A6ED7ED6E4B4E2D23C09CA7@in.WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> They aren't there, that is why people push iParts so hard.
>
> --
> Kent
> Member of the Autodesk Discussion Forum Moderator Program
>
>
> "jorgen" wrote in message
news:f11e3e4.3@WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> > Anyone ????
>
>
Contributor
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎12-08-2003
Message 9 of 11 (44 Views)

Re:

10-31-2002 07:58 AM in reply to: mulhollendm
AD... no buttons appear on panel bars. If I click where they should be a list pulls down and I can select the function. The button still does not show.
I have no other known video issues any where else in the program.
*Yeandle, Laurence
Message 10 of 11 (44 Views)

Re:

10-31-2002 07:16 PM in reply to: mulhollendm
I am a complete novice on iParts, and I can only assume there are some
issues why Adesk has not adopted them for fasteners, maybe you and others
are doing such a grand job they will leave adding them till easier times
ahead? There are simply loads of part suppliers out there to find, maybe one
day this stuff will be in one place so there easy to find, I am talking std
fasteners of course and in no way having a dig at you. Like I said your
doing a good job for all of us. I suppose that maintaining a comprehensive
library of fasteners to suit every one is costly, not to mention all other
bolt on of the shelf goodies you require to build. Trace Parts on line are
going this way although the cost is substantial.

--
Laurence,
--

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Inventor Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for Autodesk Inventor helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Inventor

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube