Inventor General

Reply
*Dotson, Sean
Message 21 of 30 (51 Views)

Re:

11-22-2002 02:23 AM in reply to: *anton
Sorry Drew, that is incorrect...

This is just as easy in Iparts. You don't have to have the child already
built. When you choose replace all, don't choose a child, choose the
factory, you then can choose a new instance. If it's already built it'll
use the child, if it's not it'll create it and replace all instances of it
with the new child. Therefore you are using the iParts GUI and you don't
need to know filenames (well you need to know the factory name but if you
can't figure that out you don't need to be using iParts..)


--
Sean Dotson, PE
http://www.sdotson.com
...sleep is for the weak..
-----------------------------------------
"Drew Fulford" wrote in message
news:B74179A98ABC36D31F3944EB4F78F188@in.WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> Replace all only works if you've already built the child to replace them
> with. If not you need to build it first. Additionally you are by-passing
the
> iPart GUI interface in doing this therefore you need to know the filenames
> which you may or may not.
>
> - Drew
>
>
> --
> Drew Fulford B.A.Sc. Systems Engineer
> Solid Caddgroup Inc. Burlington, Ontario
> Tel: (905)331-9670, Fax: (905)331-7280
> Corporate: http://www.solidcadcam.com/
>
> Member of the Autodesk Discussion Forum Moderator Program
> Visit my MCAD website @ http://www.mymcad.com/
>
>
>
> "Kent Keller" wrote in message
> news:EFEA64793BA5054FAAC896A6F2180512@in.WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> > I agree.........
> >
> > with both of you
> >
> > For my paltry needs iParts are the only way to go, but I am sure if I
had
> > more purchased parts needs, I would welcome a well built Library of
parts.
> > Unfortunately as long as they are not able to be modified to individual
> > company's requirements they are about as useful as a Rev table that cant
> be
> > set up to a company's default settings.
> >
> > Oh PS Wouldn't Replace all do what you ask below? Seems to work for
> me
> > the times I have had to use it. .
> >
> > --
> > Kent Keller
> > Member of the Autodesk Discussion Forum Moderator Program
> >
> > http://www.MyMcad.com/KWiK/Mcad.htm
> >
> > "Drew Fulford" wrote in message
> > news:1250F8970E9491FB44DBE73D139CAE7D@in.WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> > > Ok but try and replace 500 1" iPart bolts with 1-1/2" bolts in one
shot.
> >
> >
>
>
*Fulford, Drew
Message 22 of 30 (51 Views)

Re:

11-22-2002 02:43 AM in reply to: *anton
Well now *I* know how to do that :smileywink:

--
Drew Fulford B.A.Sc. Systems Engineer
Solid Caddgroup Inc. Burlington, Ontario
Tel: (905)331-9670, Fax: (905)331-7280
Corporate: http://www.solidcadcam.com/

Member of the Autodesk Discussion Forum Moderator Program
Visit my MCAD website @ http://www.mymcad.com/



"Sean Dotson" wrote in message
news:24A352758B89C0495DDE49E3835E50DB@in.WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> Sorry Drew, that is incorrect...
>
> This is just as easy in Iparts. You don't have to have the child already
> built. When you choose replace all, don't choose a child, choose the
> factory, you then can choose a new instance. If it's already built it'll
> use the child, if it's not it'll create it and replace all instances of it
> with the new child. Therefore you are using the iParts GUI and you don't
> need to know filenames (well you need to know the factory name but if you
> can't figure that out you don't need to be using iParts..)
>
>
> --
> Sean Dotson, PE
> http://www.sdotson.com
> ...sleep is for the weak..
> -----------------------------------------
> "Drew Fulford" wrote in message
> news:B74179A98ABC36D31F3944EB4F78F188@in.WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> > Replace all only works if you've already built the child to replace them
> > with. If not you need to build it first. Additionally you are by-passing
> the
> > iPart GUI interface in doing this therefore you need to know the
filenames
> > which you may or may not.
> >
> > - Drew
> >
> >
> > --
> > Drew Fulford B.A.Sc. Systems Engineer
> > Solid Caddgroup Inc. Burlington, Ontario
> > Tel: (905)331-9670, Fax: (905)331-7280
> > Corporate: http://www.solidcadcam.com/
> >
> > Member of the Autodesk Discussion Forum Moderator Program
> > Visit my MCAD website @ http://www.mymcad.com/
> >
> >
> >
> > "Kent Keller" wrote in message
> > news:EFEA64793BA5054FAAC896A6F2180512@in.WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> > > I agree.........
> > >
> > > with both of you
> > >
> > > For my paltry needs iParts are the only way to go, but I am sure if I
> had
> > > more purchased parts needs, I would welcome a well built Library of
> parts.
> > > Unfortunately as long as they are not able to be modified to
individual
> > > company's requirements they are about as useful as a Rev table that
cant
> > be
> > > set up to a company's default settings.
> > >
> > > Oh PS Wouldn't Replace all do what you ask below? Seems to work
for
> > me
> > > the times I have had to use it. .
> > >
> > > --
> > > Kent Keller
> > > Member of the Autodesk Discussion Forum Moderator Program
> > >
> > > http://www.MyMcad.com/KWiK/Mcad.htm
> > >
> > > "Drew Fulford" wrote in message
> > > news:1250F8970E9491FB44DBE73D139CAE7D@in.WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> > > > Ok but try and replace 500 1" iPart bolts with 1-1/2" bolts in one
> shot.
> > >
> > >
> >
> >
>
>
*Keller, Kent
Message 23 of 30 (51 Views)

Re:

11-22-2002 02:53 AM in reply to: *anton
This conversation suddenly makes more sense

--
Kent
Member of the Autodesk Discussion Forum Moderator Program


"Drew Fulford" wrote in message
news:8F9CE2E2F8FEF468047D2FCF327C297C@in.WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> Well now *I* know how to do that :smileywink:
>
> --
> Drew Fulford B.A.Sc. Systems Engineer
> Solid Caddgroup Inc. Burlington, Ontario
> Tel: (905)331-9670, Fax: (905)331-7280
> Corporate: http://www.solidcadcam.com/
>
> Member of the Autodesk Discussion Forum Moderator Program
> Visit my MCAD website @ http://www.mymcad.com/
*Dotson, Sean
Message 24 of 30 (51 Views)

Re:

11-22-2002 02:53 AM in reply to: *anton
I meant you in the collective sense not you personally...

So Content-boy you got any other points I can shot down today

--
Sean Dotson, PE
http://www.sdotson.com
...sleep is for the weak..
-----------------------------------------
"Drew Fulford" wrote in message
news:8F9CE2E2F8FEF468047D2FCF327C297C@in.WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> Well now *I* know how to do that :smileywink:
>
> --
> Drew Fulford B.A.Sc. Systems Engineer
> Solid Caddgroup Inc. Burlington, Ontario
> Tel: (905)331-9670, Fax: (905)331-7280
> Corporate: http://www.solidcadcam.com/
>
> Member of the Autodesk Discussion Forum Moderator Program
> Visit my MCAD website @ http://www.mymcad.com/
>
>
>
> "Sean Dotson" wrote in message
> news:24A352758B89C0495DDE49E3835E50DB@in.WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> > Sorry Drew, that is incorrect...
> >
> > This is just as easy in Iparts. You don't have to have the child
already
> > built. When you choose replace all, don't choose a child, choose the
> > factory, you then can choose a new instance. If it's already built
it'll
> > use the child, if it's not it'll create it and replace all instances of
it
> > with the new child. Therefore you are using the iParts GUI and you
don't
> > need to know filenames (well you need to know the factory name but if
you
> > can't figure that out you don't need to be using iParts..)
> >
> >
> > --
> > Sean Dotson, PE
> > http://www.sdotson.com
> > ...sleep is for the weak..
> > -----------------------------------------
> > "Drew Fulford" wrote in message
> > news:B74179A98ABC36D31F3944EB4F78F188@in.WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> > > Replace all only works if you've already built the child to replace
them
> > > with. If not you need to build it first. Additionally you are
by-passing
> > the
> > > iPart GUI interface in doing this therefore you need to know the
> filenames
> > > which you may or may not.
> > >
> > > - Drew
> > >
> > >
> > > --
> > > Drew Fulford B.A.Sc. Systems Engineer
> > > Solid Caddgroup Inc. Burlington, Ontario
> > > Tel: (905)331-9670, Fax: (905)331-7280
> > > Corporate: http://www.solidcadcam.com/
> > >
> > > Member of the Autodesk Discussion Forum Moderator Program
> > > Visit my MCAD website @ http://www.mymcad.com/
> > >
> > >
> > >
> > > "Kent Keller" wrote in message
> > > news:EFEA64793BA5054FAAC896A6F2180512@in.WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> > > > I agree.........
> > > >
> > > > with both of you
> > > >
> > > > For my paltry needs iParts are the only way to go, but I am sure if
I
> > had
> > > > more purchased parts needs, I would welcome a well built Library of
> > parts.
> > > > Unfortunately as long as they are not able to be modified to
> individual
> > > > company's requirements they are about as useful as a Rev table that
> cant
> > > be
> > > > set up to a company's default settings.
> > > >
> > > > Oh PS Wouldn't Replace all do what you ask below? Seems to work
> for
> > > me
> > > > the times I have had to use it. .
> > > >
> > > > --
> > > > Kent Keller
> > > > Member of the Autodesk Discussion Forum Moderator Program
> > > >
> > > > http://www.MyMcad.com/KWiK/Mcad.htm
> > > >
> > > > "Drew Fulford" wrote in message
> > > > news:1250F8970E9491FB44DBE73D139CAE7D@in.WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> > > > > Ok but try and replace 500 1" iPart bolts with 1-1/2" bolts in one
> > shot.
> > > >
> > > >
> > >
> > >
> >
> >
>
>
*Crain, Ron
Message 25 of 30 (51 Views)

Re:

11-25-2002 10:51 PM in reply to: *anton
Preferably a preset - but then I don't know how to achieve that with the
volume of parts that are involved. Personally, I only use Material,
Description, P/N and Vendor. Vendor being blank in most cases for screws
but filled in for other hardware such as bearings and gears.

But, one thing that would be necessary for fasteners at least is the
edibility to have multiple materials for the same parts - you know...
Stainless Screws along with Alloy Screws.

"Neil Munro" wrote in message
news:BF239B9DDA4BF75017B46416A18449D6@in.WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> Almost. I have already seen a tool that enables you to set material and
> render style of library component occurrences on placement (and does so
> unobtrusively). I don't know when or even if it will be released for
general
> consumption, but the possibility is there. The ability to preset
properties,
> or set then on component placement seems to be the other currently
solvable
> problem (content creation will probably require more tools from Adesk).
> Would the ability to preset, or set on placement, a subset of properties
> such as vendor and part number be sufficient, or would all properties need
> to be available to make such a tool worthwhile?
>
> Neil
>
>
>
> "Ron Crain" wrote in message
> news:69BF2D8197090E41729DBB08DAEB0E43@in.WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> > Did I fall asleep and magically Inventor Content is editable for
Material,
> > Vendor, Part numbers?
> >
> > "Drew Fulford" wrote in message
> > news:143CAC03037215A3D735C8065B7175B9@in.WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> > > Some of the lookup & replace component functionality options in the
new
> > > content is appealing. Its stuff iParts cant do.
> > >
> > > I think iParts have their place but for real basic stuff, i think the
> > > content is earning a place. Sorry sean :smileyhappy:
> >
> >
> >
>
>
*anton
Message 26 of 30 (51 Views)

Re: Fastener Thread

11-29-2002 09:45 AM in reply to: *anton
So, after all that... why do the
threads not show up?

And why is the diameter
wrong????

 

 


style="PADDING-RIGHT: 0px; PADDING-LEFT: 5px; MARGIN-LEFT: 5px; BORDER-LEFT: #0000ff 2px solid; MARGIN-RIGHT: 0px">

I just started using the fasteners
in INV 6 and the threads do not show up.

Also I tried a 1/4 socket head cap
screw and the body diameter was wrong.

 

What am I missing?

 


size=2>Thanks
*McConnell, Cory
Message 27 of 30 (51 Views)

Re:

11-29-2002 10:12 AM in reply to: *anton
Try installing sp1

--
Cory McConnell
BJ Pipeline Inspection
"anton" wrote in message
news:181F9297CA3C9121C891B28571DBF10B@in.WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> So, after all that... why do the threads not show up?
> And why is the diameter wrong????
>
>
> "anton" wrote in message
news:98790775A4A99AC05A88CE7A2C2CF47D@in.WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> I just started using the fasteners in INV 6 and the threads do not show
up.
> Also I tried a 1/4 socket head cap screw and the body diameter was
wrong.
>
> What am I missing?
>
> Thanks
>
*anton
Message 28 of 30 (51 Views)

Re:

11-30-2002 05:11 AM in reply to: *anton
I did install SP 1...

 

any other ideas?

 

 


style="PADDING-RIGHT: 0px; PADDING-LEFT: 5px; MARGIN-LEFT: 5px; BORDER-LEFT: #0000ff 2px solid; MARGIN-RIGHT: 0px">
Try
installing sp1<g>

--
Cory McConnell
BJ Pipeline
Inspection
"anton" <
href="mailto:abullock@hotmail.com">abullock@hotmail.com
> wrote in
message

href="news:181F9297CA3C9121C891B28571DBF10B@in.WebX.maYIadrTaRb">news:181F9297CA3C9121C891B28571D...
...
>
So, after all that... why do the threads not show up?
> And why is the
diameter wrong????
>
>
>   "anton" <
href="mailto:abullock@hotmail.com">abullock@hotmail.com
> wrote in
message

href="news:98790775A4A99AC05A88CE7A2C2CF47D@in.WebX.maYIadrTaRb">news:98790775A4A99AC05A88CE7A2C2...
...
>  
I just started using the fasteners in INV 6 and the threads do not
show
up.
>   Also I tried a 1/4 socket head cap screw and
the body diameter was
wrong.
>
>   What am I
missing?
>
>  
Thanks
>

*Crain, Ron
Message 29 of 30 (51 Views)

Re:

11-30-2002 06:52 AM in reply to: *anton
Do you have "Show Reflections and Textures" checked
on Tools/Applications Options/Colors?


style="PADDING-RIGHT: 0px; PADDING-LEFT: 5px; MARGIN-LEFT: 5px; BORDER-LEFT: #000000 2px solid; MARGIN-RIGHT: 0px">

I did install SP 1...

 

any other ideas?

 

 


style="PADDING-RIGHT: 0px; PADDING-LEFT: 5px; MARGIN-LEFT: 5px; BORDER-LEFT: #0000ff 2px solid; MARGIN-RIGHT: 0px">
Try
installing sp1<g>

--
Cory McConnell
BJ Pipeline
Inspection
"anton" <
href="mailto:abullock@hotmail.com">abullock@hotmail.com
> wrote in
message

href="news:181F9297CA3C9121C891B28571DBF10B@in.WebX.maYIadrTaRb">news:181F9297CA3C9121C891B2857...
...
>
So, after all that... why do the threads not show up?
> And why is the
diameter wrong????
>
>
>   "anton" <
href="mailto:abullock@hotmail.com">abullock@hotmail.com
> wrote in
message

href="news:98790775A4A99AC05A88CE7A2C2CF47D@in.WebX.maYIadrTaRb">news:98790775A4A99AC05A88CE7A2...
...
>  
I just started using the fasteners in INV 6 and the threads do not
show
up.
>   Also I tried a 1/4 socket head cap screw and
the body diameter was
wrong.
>
>   What am I
missing?
>
>  
Thanks
>

*McConnell, Cory
Message 30 of 30 (51 Views)

Re:

11-30-2002 09:49 AM in reply to: *anton
No I am fresh out. I don't use the content library, so I am at a loss. (I
don't even have it activated)

--
Cory McConnell
BJ Pipeline Inspection
"anton" wrote in message
news:smileyvery-happy:4944E9AEB2FFD557E46146153FA7168@in.WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> I did install SP 1...
>
> any other ideas?
>
>
> "Cory McConnell" wrote in message
news:2BB1081BFE78E30FD823512778289EDD@in.WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> Try installing sp1
>
> --
> Cory McConnell
> BJ Pipeline Inspection
> "anton" wrote in message
> news:181F9297CA3C9121C891B28571DBF10B@in.WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> > So, after all that... why do the threads not show up?
> > And why is the diameter wrong????
> >
> >
> > "anton" wrote in message
> news:98790775A4A99AC05A88CE7A2C2CF47D@in.WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> > I just started using the fasteners in INV 6 and the threads do not
show
> up.
> > Also I tried a 1/4 socket head cap screw and the body diameter was
> wrong.
> >
> > What am I missing?
> >
> > Thanks
> >
>
>
>

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Inventor Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for Autodesk Inventor helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Inventor

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube