Inventor General

Reply
Valued Contributor
WillieArolf
Posts: 93
Registered: ‎04-25-2011
Message 1 of 11 (238 Views)

FRAMEGENERATOR is not shown in the drawing window

238 Views, 10 Replies
11-15-2012 08:54 PM

Hi Guys,

 

I wanted to create a frame with the help of framegenerator. I was able to select the guide/path but, I realize that I am not able to see it. Then an error message pop-up.

 

1. What does these message meant.

2. Why? I am not seeing the objects of the frame (Equal Angle Legs).

 

I have attached an image for reference.

Thanks & Regards,

Willie
Autodesk Product Design Suite Premium 2012
Windows 7, 64-bit
*Expert Elite*
blair
Posts: 3,934
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 2 of 11 (232 Views)

Re: FRAMEGENERATOR is not shown in the drawing window

11-15-2012 09:53 PM in reply to: WillieArolf

I would check the Sketch(s) that control the Frame-Gen.

Did you find this reply helpful ? If so please use the Accept as Solution or Kudos button below.

IV2015 up1 PDSU / Sim Mech 2015 /
Win7-64
EVGA X79 - Classified, iCore7 3930k 32Gb Quad-Channel
950Gb (2 x 500Gb Sata III SSD RAID0 Adaptec 6805E Controller)
Nvidia GTX-690 Classified - 335.23
SpacePilot Pro 3.17.7, 6.17., 4.11
Valued Contributor
WillieArolf
Posts: 93
Registered: ‎04-25-2011
Message 3 of 11 (219 Views)

Re: FRAMEGENERATOR is not shown in the drawing window

11-16-2012 12:16 AM in reply to: WillieArolf

Hi Blair,

 

I am not sure if there is an issue with the sketch that I have created, as I am able to apply frame gen using different Frame member.

 

Frame Members.jpg

Thanks & Regards,

Willie
Autodesk Product Design Suite Premium 2012
Windows 7, 64-bit
*Expert Elite*
cbenner
Posts: 3,132
Registered: ‎04-06-2010
Message 4 of 11 (204 Views)

Re: FRAMEGENERATOR is not shown in the drawing window

11-16-2012 04:55 AM in reply to: WillieArolf

Hi,

 

Is that a custom angle size that you created?  I was going to attempt to recreate your issue, and cannot see any L50x50x3 in the ISO libraries.

 

AutoCAD 2011, IV 2011 Pro SP2 Tube and Pipe - Frame Generator, Vault Pro 2011 Win 7 x64, Dell precision PWS690, GeForce GTX580

Please click "Accept as Solution" if this response answers your question.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

ChrisB

ADSK_Expert_Elite_Icon_S_Color_Blk.png

Please use Mark Solutions!.Accept as Solution &Give Kudos!Kudos to further enhance the value of these forums. Thank you! :smileyhappy:

http://cbennertipstricks.blogspot.com/


   

*Expert Elite*
blair
Posts: 3,934
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 5 of 11 (197 Views)

Re: FRAMEGENERATOR is not shown in the drawing window

11-16-2012 08:32 AM in reply to: WillieArolf

I am thinking that possible it's the sketch within the IAM that is driving the Fram-Gen, since there area couple of lines with different colors.

 

I don't think it's the sketch for the actual "Angle/Member" as it's using the same profile for all the items.

Did you find this reply helpful ? If so please use the Accept as Solution or Kudos button below.

IV2015 up1 PDSU / Sim Mech 2015 /
Win7-64
EVGA X79 - Classified, iCore7 3930k 32Gb Quad-Channel
950Gb (2 x 500Gb Sata III SSD RAID0 Adaptec 6805E Controller)
Nvidia GTX-690 Classified - 335.23
SpacePilot Pro 3.17.7, 6.17., 4.11
Valued Contributor
WillieArolf
Posts: 93
Registered: ‎04-25-2011
Message 6 of 11 (148 Views)

Re: FRAMEGENERATOR is not shown in the drawing window

11-18-2012 04:15 PM in reply to: cbenner

Hi cbenner,

 

Yes, I have created a new size based on the size available as on the ISO the smallest thickness was 4mm. I did copy/paste a row and change the value.

 

What bothers me is that, I was able to do it beofre without any problems encountered. But, after I install the Inventor SP2 x64 then these came out.

Thanks & Regards,

Willie
Autodesk Product Design Suite Premium 2012
Windows 7, 64-bit
Valued Contributor
WillieArolf
Posts: 93
Registered: ‎04-25-2011
Message 7 of 11 (143 Views)

Re: FRAMEGENERATOR is not shown in the drawing window

11-18-2012 04:29 PM in reply to: blair

Hi blair,

 

As mentioned in the previous reply, I do not have problem using the frame gen of a different sizes or configurations. 

 

The sketchs are made of lines and projected geometry from the lines created. I have been using these procedure before without any problem.

Thanks & Regards,

Willie
Autodesk Product Design Suite Premium 2012
Windows 7, 64-bit
*Expert Elite*
blair
Posts: 3,934
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 8 of 11 (138 Views)

Re: FRAMEGENERATOR is not shown in the drawing window

11-18-2012 04:35 PM in reply to: WillieArolf

I would then guess that the problem is with the sketch/profile of the ISO angle member within your library.

Did you find this reply helpful ? If so please use the Accept as Solution or Kudos button below.

IV2015 up1 PDSU / Sim Mech 2015 /
Win7-64
EVGA X79 - Classified, iCore7 3930k 32Gb Quad-Channel
950Gb (2 x 500Gb Sata III SSD RAID0 Adaptec 6805E Controller)
Nvidia GTX-690 Classified - 335.23
SpacePilot Pro 3.17.7, 6.17., 4.11
Valued Contributor
WillieArolf
Posts: 93
Registered: ‎04-25-2011
Message 9 of 11 (130 Views)

Re: FRAMEGENERATOR is not shown in the drawing window

11-18-2012 05:41 PM in reply to: blair

Hi blair,

 

I believe so. I have created a fresh/new skect from zero and after publishing it, I am now able to use the frame gen and also when I attached a Bolted Connection it is already allowing me to select another part as termination.

 

Previously, I did open the frame member and CTRL+C the whole skecth and paste it on a new sketch then the problem occurs. 

Thanks & Regards,

Willie
Autodesk Product Design Suite Premium 2012
Windows 7, 64-bit
Product Support
jingy
Posts: 220
Registered: ‎10-14-2007
Message 10 of 11 (116 Views)

Re: FRAMEGENERATOR is not shown in the drawing window

11-18-2012 10:26 PM in reply to: WillieArolf

I suspect this issue is caused by connection to the Content Center data has been break. (I have met this kind issue during the test) You could open the frame model directly and check whether there is some issue for drive data.

 

Could you close the software, then reopen it from Programs. (Attention, not to open from shortcut), then check the Content connection from the Application Options without any issue. then update the Frame generator data.

 

Wish this could give some clue to fix this issue.



Yong Jing
Product Support Specialist
Frontline Technical Support, CSS. GCSO

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Inventor Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for Autodesk Inventor helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Inventor

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube