Inventor General

Reply
Valued Contributor
sean_gtm
Posts: 77
Registered: ‎10-23-2003
Message 1 of 7 (46 Views)

FLex LM woes.

46 Views, 6 Replies
11-27-2002 05:12 PM
Hiya.......Just had the go ahead to install IV6.....Installs Flex LM on our server, points it at the licence file, starts the licence server. Runs an inquiry, and it has 2 licences available....Installs a network version of IV6 on one of our machines, service packs it. Starts IV6 up, selects the correct server when prompted............And i get a message saying that there are no licences available (code 1.5.-18)......oh dear......Any suggestions apart from going home and taking up knitting?....... Running Win 2000, server and station...........Cheers.........Sean
*Hoffmann, Peer
Message 2 of 7 (46 Views)

Re: FLex LM woes.

11-27-2002 05:43 PM in reply to: sean_gtm
What does the debug.log say?
Valued Contributor
sean_gtm
Posts: 77
Registered: ‎10-23-2003
Message 3 of 7 (46 Views)

Re:

11-27-2002 06:07 PM in reply to: sean_gtm
Here's the offending line............
10:02:08 (adskflex) UNSUPPORTED: "42800INVBUN_6_0F" (PORT_AT_HOST_PLUS ) iancharlton@lead (License server does not support this feature (-18,327))


Cheers..


Sean
*Hoffmann, Peer
Message 4 of 7 (46 Views)

Re:

11-27-2002 06:24 PM in reply to: sean_gtm
Have you seen these entries in the debug.log file?

11:23:24 (adskflex) Server started on dkol-sra1 for: 42800INVBUN_6_0F
11:23:24 (adskflex) Updating feature 42800INVBUN_6_0F
11:23:24 (adskflex) ...Finished rereading

This will ensure you of the correct license file info.
The message you get is when trying to launch Iv6 with Iv5.3 license file
info.

HTH
Peer
Valued Contributor
sean_gtm
Posts: 77
Registered: ‎10-23-2003
Message 5 of 7 (46 Views)

Re:

11-27-2002 06:58 PM in reply to: sean_gtm
Hi Peer

Got the first line, but not the other two.

And just recieved my licence file for IV6 yesterday.

I seem to recall reding somewhere that the version of Flexlm for 5.3 was not compatible with 6. I did remove the old version and reinstall.....I wonder if something was left behind?

Cheers.



Sean
Valued Contributor
sean_gtm
Posts: 77
Registered: ‎10-23-2003
Message 6 of 7 (46 Views)

Re:

11-27-2002 07:49 PM in reply to: sean_gtm
Hi Peer.... You were right about the licence being for IV5....It looks like I have been given the incorrect licence by my reseller.(who was sorting out a previous licence issue)......My boss is currently chewing lumps out of my arse.....Roll on friday........Roll on Christmas........Rolls on my holidays - I'm going to a place called Hintertux, and I'm NOT coming back......


Thanks for help.....


Sean....
*Hoffmann, Peer
Message 7 of 7 (46 Views)

Re:

11-27-2002 08:04 PM in reply to: sean_gtm
Hi Sean
Not that it helps any, but when I got the AIS6 license file I just copied
the text (except the first two lines) and added it to my old license file
and reread the file from lmtools.
Now I have both AIS5 and AIS6 running simultaniously (which you are allowed
for 30 days I've been told) during the migration period.
No incompatibility here.
BR
Peer

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Inventor Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for Autodesk Inventor helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Inventor

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube